Menu

Interactive Bar

Google Services

Translate

Facebook Facebook

Search

Search

Translate

Translate

Log In

Trotts Hill Primary School and Nursery

Celebration Assembly

Celebration Assembly – Friday 21st June 2024

 

A fantastic week at Trotts Hill, Reception and Year 2 were praised for their behaviour on school trips this week. We are so excited for our Friday Fiesta and hope to see as many of you as possible.

 

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

Reception: Harry T who was such a trooper on our trip to Shepreth and never once complained despite being unwell.

Year 1: Munesu for settling in so well at Trotts Hill.

Year 2: Noah for his excellent work in English trying to meet the success criteria. 
Year 3:  Gabby for always showing enthusiasm and interest in her learning.
Year 4: Laila for including a map from memory in her geography fact file.
Year 5: Jerome for showing PRIDE learning behaviours during the glider STEM challenge.
Year 6: Noah for his enthusiastic participation in dance.

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

Reception: Ibrahim for some excellent sentences using consonant blends which were beautifully written.

Year 1: Ella for creating a lovely rocket.

Year 2: Connie for completing all of her learning to a high standard.

Year 3: Layla for producing a comprehensive recount of our Roman visit.

Year 4: Lovell for completing all non-negotiables and maths learning to a high standard 

Year 5: James for applying colour strategy to spelling 

Year 6: Finn for learning his lines with confidence and delivering them exceptionally well.

 

Perfectly Presented

 

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

Reception: Elsie Rae for her perfectly drawn tiger on our Dear Zoo cover.

Year 1: Elliot for creating a neat snail.

Year 2: Avyukt for neat pictograms in maths.

Year 3: Isabella for excellent attention to letter size and crossing out with a pencil and a ruler.

Year 4: Malaika for her presentation in Maths.

Year 5: James for handwriting improvements

Year 6: Samson for improved presentation in English.

: 

 

Lunch Cup Winners

Key Stage 1- Reception for lining up in the dining hall as quiet as mice.

 

Key Stage 2- Year 6 for using the best manners in the dining hall.

 

Attendance

 

Year 6 had the highest attendance this week with 97.5%.
 

 

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom) 

 

This week Year 3 were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom. 

 

French star of the week

 

This was awarded to Lamis in Year 3 for her singing when learning a French song about sports.

 

Golden Welly Award

 

Laila in Year 4 received the award for bravery and perseverance when climbing trees

 

Golden Broom Award

 

Diya in Year 4 received the award for diligently tidying the shed.

 

 

Outside achievements

 

We shared the following achievements:
Daniel was awarded with a trophy for the most improved player in his football team.
Gabriel shared that he took part in performances in ‘I am’ at the Gordon Craig Theatre. He also shared a certificate for writing 1000 words and writing an inspirational poem.
Luke shared the certificate he was awarded for coming 1st place in the boys 600m race, at the Hertfordshire schools’ athletics competition.

Isla W, Emmie, Sienna P, FT and Noah W all received certificates of excellence for their performances at the Gordon Craig on Sunday. Noah remembered all four of his dances perfectly and Isla was brilliant in her 2 ballet dances.
Sophia and Bella received certificates of excellence for their performances at the Gordon Craig on Sunday. They showed hard work and dedication, during their performances.
Riya received a certificate and trophy for her performance at ‘Dancing Through The Decades’.
Isla W received a certificate for completing a water safety award and swimming 100m.
Noah received a certificate for water safety.
Zohaib took part in a step up challenge at Watford stadium and received a certificate for this.
Amelie, Millie, Alfie and Barry all received certificates to celebrate their super progress with Lexia.

Samson, Patrick, Ivy, Hannah, Aaruhi, Finley, Daniel, Archie, Emilia and Coby all received certificates for their support to help the school to gain the Eco School award.

 

Celebration Assembly – Friday 14th June 2024

 

A fantastic week at Trotts Hill, with lots of compliments about behaviour of our pupils at trips and out of school. Well done! We celebrated the following achievements.

 

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

 

Reception: FT for having an excellent attitude towards her writing. 

Year 1: Ella for making a super effort with behaviour for learning.

Year 2: Haris for a super story map of ‘Why Elephant has a Trunk’.

Year 3: Charlotte for continued excellence in all areas.

Year 4: Isla for writing an excellent rhyming poem in the style of Roald Dahl.

Year 5: Hannah for use of the text in reading comprehension.

Year 6: Ollie for thoughtful contributions at Crucial Crew.

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

 

Reception: Emmie for extra writing as well as an excellent shape picture.

Year 1: Jesna Susan for always producing an exceptional amount of learning.

Year 2: Sienna for completing lots of extra times tables.

Year 3:  Leo for remembering, independently, to hand in his home learning.

Year 4: Amelie for excellent research about Gaudi. 

Year 5: Karolina for being the first to hand in Junior Duke in Year 5

Year 6: Noah for completing extra learning to help with our play e.g. creating props.

 

Perfectly Presented

 

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

Reception: A for writing some beautiful sentences for his home learning.

Year 1: Jake for drawing fractions clearly and presenting a number in each square.

Year 2: Amadea for making a well presented tally chart in maths.

Year 3: Harry for an excellent Roman mosaic.

Year 4: Tommy for presenting his work neatly in geography.

Year 5: Hannah for improvements in handwriting.

Year 6: Myah for a beautifully presented short story.

 

 

Lunch Cup Winners

Key Stage 1- Year 2 for playing really well together outside.

 

Key Stage 2- Year 5 for excellent behaviour in the dining hall.

 

Attendance

 

Reception had the highest attendance this week with 98%.
 

 

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom) 

 

This week Year 1 were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom. 

 

French star of the week

 

This was awarded to BF in Year 5 for supporting a classmate and James in Year 5 for speaking out in French in front of the class.

 

Golden Welly Award

 

Dexter, Finn, Timi, Samson in Year 6 received the award for playing rolling games with each other.  

 

Golden Broom Award

 

Florance and Annie in Year received the award for collecting loose parts from the field.

 

 

Outside achievements

 

We shared the following achievements:

Jesna Susan shared the trophies she received for being awarded first place in a group song and third place in the solo song competition, run by her church.
DS, Harry, Samiya, Scout, Owen and Grace received certificates for being Lexia superstars.
Olivia shared a medal and trophy from her football club for being voted players’ player of the season.
Leo received a trophy from his football team for excellent goalkeeping and also an end of season medal.
Annie received a certificate from Brownies for completing her gold award.
WR received a trophy and medal from his football club.
Nasara and LH received medals from their football club.
Amelia was awarded gymnast of the week for improvements when climbing ropes.
Isabella received a certificate for being brave during a blood test.
Millie and Alma took part in a speed skating race this weekend. Alma came 3rd in the 100m sprint and time trial. Millie came 3rd in the 3km race. Both girls showed determination and beat their personal bests in the 100m race.

Mason received a medal for taking part in a football tournament.
BF came 1st in his heat and 2nd in the final for the 200m race at the athletics competition yesterday.

Luke went to an athletics event and came first in the 600m.

 

Junior Duke

Caiden received a gold mini duke award.

Karolina received a gold junior duke award.

Celebration Assembly – Friday 7th June 2024

 

A fantastic week at Trotts Hill this week.  Thank you to everyone who attended the stay and play yesterday and for donating to FROTH sweet tombola today.

 

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

Reception: Ilyana who gives 100% to everything (learning in school, home learning and behaviour) and is a super role model.

Year 1:  SS (mum has said that she is happy for name and pics but I think as yet to tell the office) an improved focus in English.
Year 2: Zohan for managing self-regulation during play times.

Year 3: Barry for excellent independent written learning.

Year 4: Bailey for creating an excellent game in computing inputting his own code.

Year 5: Michael for applying new punctuation independently.

Year 6: Year 6 for being super stars at Rock UK, for overcoming their fears, challenging themselves and encouraging each other.

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

Reception:  Cooper for his excellently written holiday diary.

Year 1: Mason for competing an outstanding amount of reading.

Year 2: Oliver for a beautiful recount all about his half term.

Year 3: Alma for completing her Purple Mash times tables

Year 4: Aaruhi for extra times tables and spellings practice.

Year 5: Izzy for her lifecycle of a ladybird.

Year 6: AG, for learning lots of his lines for the play and delivering them with enthusiasm

 

Perfectly Presented

 

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

Reception: CA and JA for their perfectly presented lists in Literacy.

Year 1: Isla L for improved presentation in maths.
Year 2: Joshua for his excellent sketches of tree shapes in science.
Year 3: Isabell for always being perfectly presented.
Year 4:
Ruby for her presentation in maths. 
Year 5: Lacey-Lou for beautifully presented learning in maths.

 

Lunch Cup Winners

Key Stage 1- Reception for best lining up.

 

Key Stage 2- Year 5 for a wide and varied range of play, even on non-football days.

 

Attendance

 

Year 2 and Reception had the highest attendance this week with 97.67%
 

 

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom) 

 

This week Year 4 were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom. 

 

Golden Welly Award

 

Haris in Year 2 received the award for singlehandedly building a mosque.

 

Golden Broom Award

 

The children in Rising Stars, Jessica and Georgia received the award for taking time to tidy up after the Stay and Play yesterday.

 

 

Outside achievements

 

We shared the following achievements:

Alma, Elsie-Rae and Millie took part in an outdoor roller skating race. Alma came 1st for her age group and Millie came 2nd in her age group. Elsie-Rae received a medal for her participation.
Joshua in year 2 took part in a football camp over the holiday and was awarded player of the day. He also took part in his first golf tournament. He came 5th out of 12 and was one of the youngest children to participate.
Finn achieved his 100th Park Run badge during half term, a total of 200km.
Laila competed in the all England dance (regional finals) last weekend. She came 2nd with her musical theatre group. This means she has qualified for the national finals in July.
CA received an award for gymnastics.
Gabriel received an award for coming 4th in a tennis event. He also received an award for writing a story.
Luke took part in his 2nd athletics competition. He won 1st place in the 100m and achieved highly in other events he took part in.
Arthur Y2 was voted as player of the season from his football club. 

 

Match Reports

The boys football team came runners up in their league and received a medal. Well done to: Finn, Toby, Dexter, Luke, AG, Leo, Ruben, Samson, Joe, Charlie, Jerome and BF. Ruben received a certificate for being the most improved player of the season. Luke was awarded with player of the season.

 

Junior Duke

Eliza received a certificate for achieving the silver junior duke award.

Rohan received a certificate for achieving the platinum junior duke award.

Celebration Assembly – Friday 17th May 2024

We congratulated Year 6 on a fantastic week during SATS week. We are proud of each and every one of them, well done for showing our PRIDE learning behaviours.

We celebrated our fantastic Eco Award with Distinction! Congratulations to our whole school community!

 

Stars of the Week

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

Reception: Noah W for his outstanding performance of a bird in dance.

Year 1: Bella for always showing kindness to others.

Year 2: Mia for excellent explanation in science on dependency (why a fox needs an oak tree)

Year 3: LP for positive engagement with her partner in RE.

Year 4: Ewan for his excellent explanation in Science about switches.

Year 5: Izzy for using new grammar skills in a comparative report.

Year 6: Evie-Rose for showing resilience and determination this week

 

Home Learning Heroes

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

Reception: Henry for doing extra writing this week in addition to the home learning set.

Year 1: Jamie for a lovely piece of learning about supporting his family- Jamie should be very proud of himself!

Year 2: Max D for creating an iguana collage to match our class poem.

Year 3: Alfie for accurately completing home learning and all non-negotiables.

Year 4: Marnie for completing all home learning tasks and for finishing 5 sound checks on the first day home learning was set.

Laila for going the extra mile and completing 25 sound checks when only 5 were set as home learning.

Year 5: Ellie for improved handwriting in home learning.

Year 6: All of Year 6 for being prepared for this week.

 

Perfectly Presented

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

Reception: Adeel for working incredibly hard on his pencil grip and letter formation.

Year 1: Joshua S for trying hard to achieve his handwriting target.

Year 2: Harveer for his huge improvements in cursive writing

Year 3: Alfie for excellent presentation in maths and English.

Year 4: Balveer for his neat presentation in Geography.

Year 5: Jerome for neat comparison table in English

Year 6: Grace for ensuring all of her digits were legible during SATs this week

 

Lunch Cup Winners

Key Stage 1- Reception for being the quietest in the dining hall.

Key Stage 2- Year 6 for great lining up in the dining hall and being polite.

 

Attendance

Year 1 had the highest attendance this week with 99.31%

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom)

This week Year 6 were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom.

 

French star of the week

This was awarded to Michael in Year 5 for writing about weather and activities.

Golden Welly Award

Year 4, 5 and 6 received the award for working in collaboration to build dens and role play during OPAL playtime.

Golden Broom Award

Jaxon, Teddy T and Teddy G in Year 3 received the award for setting up and tidying away the water play.

Outside achievements

We shared the following achievements:

Daniel shared two medals from his football team. They reached the semi-finals out of a 32 team tournament on Saturday and he played on the pitch at Stevenage Borough in another tournament on Sunday.

Oscar shared the football trophy he was awarded for demonstrating a great team attitude, passing when necessary and also scoring a goal!

Noah W reception received star of the week at street dance for learning all the dances for their show. He did this so quickly this was only his 2nd lesson.

AMP was awarded with star of the week at gymnastics for applying himself fully to the requested exercises for the whole session.

Alayna shared received a certificate for water confidence during swimming lessons.

Aairah received certificates for 5m back leg kick and 10m front crawl leg kick.

Nasara shared a medal he was awarded for getting to the final with his football team.

Jael in Year 3 shared two medals from Stevenage and Royston Football Clubs.

Bailey tried his first adult Parkrun which was 5k. He also completed a junior Parkrun and beat his personal best time by 21 seconds and came in 2nd place.

Leon achieved a Lexia super star certificate for completing level 5.

Owen P completed a medal for completing two laps of a nuclear obstacle course.

Karolina share her achievement of performing We Will Rock You at the Gordon Craig theatre.

Sanaa achieved a certificate for completing learn to swim level 3.

Haris and Adeel received medal for speech, poems and singing

Ace received a certificate for dribbling and tackling from his football club.

JA received a gold medal from a Taekwondo competition.

CA received a certificate for achieving the next level on Reading Eggs.

Thea and Elsie-Rae took part in their first skating race and shared their medals from the event.

Match Reports

The boys football team played Bennington at home last Friday. The boys won the match 7-0 with six goals scored by BF and one goal scored by Finn.

Celebration Assembly – Friday 10th May 2024

 

Stars of the Week

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

Reception: FT for having such a positive approach to her writing this week.

Year 1: Jamie for showing great behaviour for learning in all lessons.

Year 2: Teddy for his excellent science work on habitats.

Year 3: Lamis for producing some lovely art work this week.

Year 4: Ilaria for always making the right choices and trying hard in every lesson.

Year 5: Jerome for sharing his extensive knowledge in RE

Year 6: Timi for trying to improve, particularly in grammar.

 

Home Learning Heroes

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

Reception: Ilyana for excellent sentences using 'ear' words.

Year 1: Leona for trying hard with all of the non-negotiables.

Year 2: Brody for completing all his non-negotiable

Year 3: Lamis for completing lots of non-negotiable practise.

Year 4: Tommy for working really hard on his times tables.

Year 5: Ruben for memorising the class poem really well.

Year 6: Layla for questioning to help her to improve her knowledge in grammar.

 

Perfectly Presented

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

Reception: Noah W who wrote a book about worms which was written and illustrated with so much care and attention.

Year 1: Willow R for a great effort in English presentation.

Year 2: Bruce for huge improvements in his maths book.

Year 3: Charlie for taking great care with his art this week.

Year 4: Isla for her beautiful handwriting in English

Year 5: Emelie for beautifully presented learning in science.

Year 6: Rohan for trying to improve his digit formation.

 

Lunch Cup Winners

Key Stage 1- Reception for being the quietest in the dining hall.

Key Stage 2- Year 6 for much improved behaviour in the dining hall and outside.

A special mention went to Samson from Mrs Poole for trying new vegetables. He took the time to let her know that he had enjoyed them too.

 

Attendance

Year 1 had the highest attendance this week with 99.6%.

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom)

This week Year 1 were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom.

French star of the week

This was awarded to Tommy in Year 4 for his work on giving opinions about school subjects.

 

Golden Welly Award

Leo, Jerome, Reggie, Jake A and Jake D in Year 5 received the award for beginning to build an excellent den.

Golden Broom Award

Year 3 won the award for tidying the sandpit without adult support. They also took charge of the setting up and tidying of the water area.

Outside achievements

We shared the following achievements:

Leo P shared his football trophy which he received for being man of the match and saving a penalty.

Charlotte received player of the week.

Teddy T received man of the match for scoing 2 goals for is team

Annie, Millie, Willow and Florance performed in three shows at the Gordon Craig.

Millie has achieved level 6 in the Lexia programme.

Isla P received a certificate to celebrate her progress in gymnastics.

Sienna received a certificate to celebrate her progress in gymnastics.

Joshua was proud to share he set a new personal best in Park Run on Sunday. His time is now under 9 minutes.

Alistair achieved a level 2 learn to swim certificate.

Adeel has been to the library and enjoyed rhyme time.

Isabelle had a ballet exam and received full marks in every area

Luke competed in his first athletics competition this week.

See insights and ads

Boost post

 

 

All reactions:

1313

Celebration Assembly – Friday 3rd May 2024

 

A lovely end to the week at Trotts Hill, we said Good luck to Mrs C and thanked her for her wonderful contribution to our school. The following achievements were celebrated:

 

Stars of the Week

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

Reception: Noah CW for excellent participation in dance by listening intently to the instructions and following the sequence really well.

Year 1: Franco for a positive attitude in English.

Year 2: Oliver for being an excellent role model and overall superstar.

Year 3: Teddy V for always trying hard to participate during whole class teaching.

Year 4: Grace for being so engaged in her writing in English and trying really hard to meet the success criteria.

Year 5: James for using a new conjunction in English.

Year 6: Rohan for his dedication to improve in all subject areas.

 

Home Learning Heroes

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

Reception: Zekiah for challenging himself to write a sentence using an 'air' word.

Year 1: Oscar for completing all areas of learning and being very creative.

Year 2: Freddie for completing all of his home learning and non-negotiables.

Year 3: Daniel for completing home learning neatly and always completing non-negotiables.

Year 4: Balveer for completing all his non-negotiables and working hard on decimals.

Year 5: Annie for extra learning about Passover.

Year 6: Sophie for putting an exceptional amount of effort into her home learning, including extra preparations for SATs.

 

Perfectly Presented

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

Reception: Cooper for always trying hard with his presentation.

Year 1: Alayna for writing on the line and forming letters with lead ins.

Year 2: Caiden for improved presentation in English.

Year 3: Peyton for trying hard with joined handwriting and letter sizes.

Year 4: Sophia for lovely writing

Year 5: Florance for beautifully presented learning in art.

Year 6: Keisha for consistently neat presentation in all subjects.

:

Lunch Cup Winners

Key Stage 1- Year 1 for showing their best behaviour when eating packed lunches in the hall.

Key Stage 2- Year 4 for having the best behaviour outside and using OPAL really thoughtfully/

Attendance

Year 6 had the highest attendance this week with 98.93%.

183 pupils were awarded with stickers to celebrate 100% attendance in the month of April. This is our best month for attendance in the past two academic years.

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom)

This week Year 3 were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom.

French star of the week

This was awarded to Riya in Year 6 for her work on opinions in our Eurovision lesson.

Golden Welly Award

Year 4 received the award for playing an excellent kings and castles.

Golden Broom Award

Lacey-Lou in Year 5 received the award for an extra effort in tidying.

Outside achievements

We shared the following achievements:

Laila attended the Watford Dance Festival and was awarded three 1st places, and one 2nd and 3rd place.

Scarlett was awarded gymnast of the week for her cartwheels.

Ali was awarded gymnast of the week for cartwheels with straight legs.

Emmie was awarded gymnast of the week.

Elsie-Rae achieved level 2 in swimming.

Archie received a medal for being player of the match in football.

Bailey scored his first two goals for his football team and was also awarded player of the match.

Junior Duke

Anaya received a gold Mini Duke award.

Isla L received a silver mini duke award- she completed all the challenges and was given a commendation for all of the effort she has put in to achieving this.

Match Reports:

Year 5 and 6 attended a hockey tournament yesterday and finished 3rd we are really proud of their achievements. Trotts Hill statistics were; played 7, won 3, drew 2, lost 2, scored 11 goals and conceded 7 goals.

The scorers were Emelie, Layla and Dexter with 1 each; Finn with 3 and Luke 5.

Best attack: Luke who dribbled down the right-hand side and slap hit into the bottom left hand corner.

Best skill: Layla rollout to create space

Best defence: Goal line clearance from Arthur who sprinted back to dive and slide to knock the ball away from scoring.

We know from previous experience that the tournament is very competitive with lots of strong teams. However, we have been practising on playing a passing, attacking game and we really showed how much we have improved. We played some excellent hockey with lots of determination and perseverance. We used the wings and space well and when attacking the goal directly wasn't working, we switched tactics to pull the ball back or square. Everyone played really well and enjoyed themselves.

The Year 5 and ^ girls played a netball match against Shepalbury Park, unfortunately the girls lost but they played well and showed resilience and perseverance.

The Year 5 and 6 boys football team played Woolenwick in a cup match last Friday. The boys lost 3-5 but showed the values of determination and perseverance.

See insights and ads

Boost post

 

 

All reactions:

13Friends and Relatives Of Trotts Hill school FROTH and 12 others

Celebration Assembly – Friday 26th April 2024

 

A lovely week at Trottshill this week, we are all looking forward to welcoming the Mayor this morning. We celebrated the following achievements:

 

Stars of the Week

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

Reception: CA who has had a fabulous week all round showing high levels of engagement.

Year 1: Nancy for a great effort in all areas of learning.

Year 2: Harveer for all round engagement and enthusiasm. Working hard and embracing new challenges head on.

Year 3: R for giving 100% in all areas of learning.

Year 4: Bailey for his excellent writing in English this week including lots of detail.

Year 5: Izzy for always demonstrating the high standard of behaviour expected at Trotts Hill.

Year 6: Jethro for exceptional vocabulary choices to make an extremely engaging suspense story.

 

Home Learning Heroes

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

Reception: Cobie for her beautifully presented 'er' words.

Year 1: Alayna for completing handwriting and writing lists. Alayna has also been reading lots at home!

Year 2: Elissa for completing all of her home learning to a high standard.

Year 3: Jase for excellent research which was beautifully presented.

Year 4: Aaruhi for her thorough research on a scientist and including extra facts.

Year 5: Ella for extensive research about Georgia O'Keeffe.

Year 6: Toby for furthering his understanding of arithmetic.

 

Perfectly Presented

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

Reception: Noah C who has produced some excellent writing in phonics.

Year 1: Ella for trying hard with her lead ins.

Year 2: Max F for really trying hard with his cursive writing.

Year 3: Isabella for trying hard to ensure her letters are the correct size.

Year 4: Amelie for working really hard on her handwriting in English to form ascenders and descenders correctly.

Year 5: Emelie for perfectly presented learning in maths.

Year 6: Dexter for continuously presenting his learning beautifully in all subjects.

 

Lunch Cup Winners

Key Stage 1- Reception for lovely manners at the hatch.

Key Stage 2- Year 3 for being the best behaved in the dining hall.

 

Attendance

Year 6 had the highest attendance this week with 99.29%.

 

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom)

This week Year 2 were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom.

 

French star of the week

This was awarded to Nazara in Year 4 for greeting Mrs Cornish in French everyday.

 

Golden Welly Award

Noah in Year 2 received the award for playing nicely in the sandpit.

Golden Broom Award

Radhvi and Leona in Year 1 received the award for tidying up the creative area.

 

Outside achievements

We shared the following achievements:

Alma, Cara, Charlotte and Emelie performed in the ‘Younique’ dance show at the Gordon Craig on Sunday. All for girls were brilliant and danced wonderfully.

HM received an award for learning to swim 15m.

Brandon received a stage 4 swimming certificate.

Willow HP was awarded with gymnast of the week and also received her bronze award from Rainbows.

Caiden received a trophy for being player of the week and scored two goals.

Harry F tried his first show jumping competition with his pony. He was the youngest competitor and received a superb 5th place.

Oliver received a certificate for skiing and a badge from Beavers for building and experimenting.

GB and AB climbed Mount Snowdon and climbed all the way to the summit last weekend. They enjoyed the scrambling and climbing.

Henry H received a bravery award from having a blood test.

Junior Duke

Ibrahim in received a certificate for his completing his Junior Duke

See insights and ads

Boost post

 

 

 

Celebration Assembly – Friday 19th April 2024

 

A fantastic week back together at Trotts Hill, everyone was praised for returning to school in such a positive way. Next week we have a House event and a visit from the Major to look forward to.

 

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

Reception: Zonaira for reading and writing every day over the Easter break.

Year 1: Scarlett for a great effort in English.

Year 2: Mia for showing perseverance and determination when facing challenging learning.

Year 3: Alfie for excellent engagement, focus and confidence.

Year 4: Owen for sharing lots of ideas and working hard in science.

Year 5: Jessica for reasoning in maths

Year 6: Olivia for using her vocabulary choices to capture the reader in English.

 

Home Learning Heroes

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

Reception: I who completed her writing task but also built a bug hotel for the class.

Year 1: Joshua S for completing lots of extra home learning.

Year 2: Emilia for lots of reading at home during the holidays.

Year 3: Tihomir for completing non-negotiables during the holiday.

Year 4: Grace for lots of reading at home over the holidays.

Year 5: Jake D for lots of reading in the holidays.

Year 6: Patrick for completing lots of revision questions in preparation for SATs.

 

Perfectly Presented

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

Reception: Amelia for beautifully presented writing about The Tiger who Came to Tea

Year 1: Kyran for completing his handwriting to good standard.

Year 2: Olivia for taking time and care when making her moving vehicle.

Year 3: R for excellent presentation in a range of subjects.

Year 4: Scout for presenting her work neatly in place value charts.

Year 5: Jerome for making his handwriting more consistent.

Year 6: Charlie for always presenting his learning beautifully.

 

Lunch Cup Winners

Key Stage 1- Reception for a great start back to the new term.

Key Stage 2- Year 4 for embracing the OPAL activities.

 

Attendance

Year 1 had the highest attendance this week with 99.57%.

 

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom)

This week Year 4 were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom.

 

French star of the week

This was awarded to Poppy Year 6 for showing determination when asking for and giving directions in French.

 

Golden Welly Award

L in Year 1 received the award for gathering materials and people to make a den.

Golden Broom Award

Oli in Year 6 and Sophia in Year 4 received the award for organising resources and collecting donations from the donations bins.

Outside achievements

We shared the following achievements:

Teddy was awarded with core level 9 gymnastics and received a medal and certificate.

Alfie was awarded with core level 8 gymnastics and received a medal and certificate.

Joshua got a personal best in park run, got player of the day at Stevenage football camp and scored 2 goals. He was also named player of the week for his football team.

Myah and Charlie walked up mount Snowdon over the Easter holidays. It took about 6.5 hours and was a 14km walk, encountering wind speeds of 70mph at the top. They pushed through the hard points and made their family very proud!

During the holidays, Dexter bravely climbed Ben Nevis with his Dad and sister. Ben Nevis is the UK's highest mountain and was hard work with a very snowy peak. Dexter has now completed the Three Peaks having already climbed Snowden and Scafell Pike. The whole family are so proud of this wonderful achievement!

On Sunday, Alma and Millie participated in the first outdoor speed skating competition of the season. They raced in a 100m sprint, a timed lap and a 3km endurance race. Alma came third in all three races and Millie brought home a participation medal.

Max D received certificates and badges for achieving learn to swim level 4 and swimming 25m.

Bailey was awarded trainer of the week for his football

Emilia received a level 4 gymnastics award.

L read 12 books as part of the winter reading challenge and received a certificate for this.

F was star of week at her ballet lessons this week and received a trophy for this.

J and A have been progressing superbly and received a certificate from Reading Eggs.

Noah was awarded with level 1 swimming.

Scout was awarded gymnast of the week for an improvement when completing cartwheels.

Isla L was awarded with level 2 swimming.

J’ael received a trophy for being nominated as the supporters player from his football team

Junior Duke

Owen in Y4 was awarded with a silver Junior Duke award.

Finn was awarded with a platinum Junior Duke award. Congratulations to them

Celebration Assembly – Thursday 28th March 2024

 

 

 

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

Reception: Harry F who has shown excellent engagement for learning both in school and out.

Year 1: Kyran for showing determination in DT

Year 2: Amadea for trying really hard when learning on the carpet and improving the amount she is writing in English (the quality is always excellent!).

Year 3: Charlie for increased focus and participation.

Year 4: Diya for responding well to feedback and making corrections where needed. 

Year 5: Jake D for fulfilling his role as a Science Ambassador.
Year 6: Luke for always striving to improve.

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

Reception: Jack for writing some excellent 'ur' sentences.  

Year 1: Franco for a fabulous 3D volcano and Alayna for a lovely spring poem.

Year 2: Max F for an excellent model of a tipper truck to support his learning in design and technology.

Year 3: Teddy V for an excellent poster and completing non-negotiables.

Year 4: Darcie for completing all of her non-negotiables and presenting her home learning neatly. 

Year 5: Karolina for high quality non-negotiables.

Year 6: Myah for a substantial amount of extra revision.   

 

Perfectly Presented

 

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

Reception: Zekiah who has worked incredibly hard on his writing and written some lovely words in phonics.

Year 1: Elliot for sewing well and placing felt well, when making a puppet.

Year 2: Brody for producing some excellent English in good-sizes cursive handwriting.

Year 3: Henry for trying very hard to be perfectly presented in his English learning.

Year 4: Georgia for her excellent presentation of her 'Instructions' poem.

Year 5: Jessica for well-presented learning in science.

Year 6: Evie-Rose for crafting a beautiful cross during our Easter journey.

 

Headteacher Home Learning Award

Haris received a certificate for an excellent presentation on Ramadan which he shared with Year 2.

 

Kindness Award

Nursery- Evie

Reception- Sienna

 

Unsung Hero

Year 1-Bella

Year 2-Emilia

 

Integrity Award

Year 3-Cara

Year 4-Ruby

Year 5- Emelie

Year 6- Dexter

 

House Points

1st Picasso 1133

2nd  Rowling 1087

3rd-Hawking 961

4th Farrah 923

 

 

 

Lunch Cup Winners

Key Stage 1- Year 1 for thoughtful and creative play. 

 

Key Stage 2- Year 3 for helping to keep the sandpit tidy.

 

Lunch cup winners for the term were Year 1 and Year 3.

A special mention for Jase for helping to put the chairs on the tables and tidying the dining room at the end of lunch.

 

Attendance

 

Year 2 had the highest attendance this week with 99.58%.

 

150 pupils received a sticker for 100% attendance in March.

142 pupils received certificates for 100% attendance for Spring Term 2.

78 pupils received badges for 100% attendance for the whole of Spring Term.

 

Best Class Attendance Spring Term

1st Reception 97.5%

2nd Year 2 97.3%

3rd Year 6 96%

 

Best Class Attendance 2023-2024 (so far)

1st Year 2 97.6%

2nd Reception 96.9%

3rd Year 6 96.8%


Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom) 

 

This week Reception were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom. 

This term’s winners were Year 1. 

 

French star of the week

 

This was awarded to Jessica in Year 4 for telling Mrs Cornish she had a headache in French, ‘j'ai mal à la tête’.

 

Golden Welly Award

 

IK in Reception and Hannah in Year 5 for playing together and doing a wide variety of activities including dressing up and creative play.

 

 Golden Broom Award

 

Teddy T and Jaxon in Year 3 received the award for tidying up both the sand pit and water play area, going the extra mile!

 

Outside achievements

 

We shared the following achievements:
Salaar shared a trophy that he had won from his football team.

Scout achieved core level 7 in gymnastics and was awarded with a certificate and medal.  She was also awarded the certificate for gymnast of the week for showing perseverance on the bars.
Luke and Scout both took part in the Muddy Mayhem obstacle race on Sunday raising money for the Garden House Hospice.

Scout achieved core level 6 in gymnastics and was awarded with a certificate and medal.  She was also awarded the certificate for gymnast of the week for trying very hard with full spins on the floor.

Emilia achieved a wristband for attending 100 Park Runs.
Joshua achieved a personal best in Park Run this week. He was also named golfer of the week in his golf lessons.

Franco received a certificate for achieving 5m in swimming.

Millie and Alma competed in the British Indoor Speed Skating Championships in Nottingham. They competed in a 1 lap Dobbin sprint, a 200m race and a 500m race. Alma came 2nd in all three races while Millie narrowly missed out on 3rd. The 500m race was particularly exciting with Millie holding on to third for the entire race until a stitch got the better of her in the very last moment. Both girls showed amazing resilience, courage and sportsmanship.

Olivia shared a certificate for achieving a Rainbows gold award.

JA shared a certificate for achieving level 5 on reading eggs.

Jase received a certificate for swimming and water safety.

Georgia, Jessica, Laila, Amelie and Scout shared certificates for achieving a Brownies silver award.

Emelie was named player of the week for her football team. The goal she scored meant her team qualified for the quarter finals of the league cup.

 

Junior Duke

Micro Duke Amelia in Reception received     

 

Match Reports

Year 5 and 6 played the Leys in a football match and won 4-1. The team will now be in the quarter finals.

 

School Games Values

 

Teamwork
Arthur and Leo

Respect

Salaar and Olivia

Self-Belief

Dexter and Leo

Passion

Joshua, Lovell and Ella

Celebration Assembly – Friday 22nd March 2024

 

Noah in Year 6 received a Headteacher award for an amazing OPAL presentation. We shared with the children the incredible news that after our final OPAL audit on 19th March 2024, we have been awarded PLATINUM for our play provision. This is the highest OPAL award and we scored 96% in the final audit. The Platinum Award puts our school in the top 1 percentile of UK primary schools in terms of the quality of our play offer. We are one of only a few schools locally to have achieved this award and are very proud of the whole play team and OPAL working party, who have worked tirelessly to improve playtimes for the children in our school.

 

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

Reception: Emmie for choosing to challenge herself in phonics.

Year 1: Isla L for showing determination in English.

Year 2: Bruce for his map in Science, but also the extra effort he is putting into English. He is really listening to input and applying this to his learning.

Year 3: Teddy T for always wanting to improve and make progress.

Year 4: Samiya for getting on independently in maths and trying really hard with learning decimals. 
Year 5: Reggie for maintaining focus on the purpose of his writing.

Year 6: Arthur for super engineering and problem solving skills shown in the K'NEX challenge

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

Reception:  Owen for writing a story about an alien and his friend Joshua! 

Year 1: Nancy and Ally for completing fabulous learning linked to science.

Year 2: Noah for super research on the continents.

Year 3: Henry for completing home learning to a very high standard.

Year 4: WR for completing his non-negotiables to a high standard and extending his learning by creating a Canopic jar along with his mummified banana. 
Year 5: Gabriel for high quality learning.

Year 6: Myah for excellent evidence for non-negotiables - times tables.

 

Perfectly Presented

 

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

Reception: IC for super handwriting in CIL.

Year 1: Scarlett for taking care with her letter formation.

Year 2: Coby for his amazing aerial map of Trotts Hill in science, identifying the different habitats. 

Year 3: Alfie for transferring his handwriting lesson skills into his English book.

Year 4: Ruby for her handwriting when writing a story.

Year 5: Zohaib for an excellent improvement in handwriting.  

Year 6: Charlie for a well presented newspaper report.

 

Lunch Cup Winners

Key Stage 1- Reception for very good behaviour in the dining room.

 

Key Stage 2- Year 6 for creative play and fun ideas outside at lunchtime.

 

Attendance

 

Reception had the highest attendance this week with 100%.
 

 Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom) 

 

This week Year 6 were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom. 

 

French star of the week

 

This was awarded to Malaika in Year 4 for her learning on feeling ill.

 

Golden Welly Award

 

Year 6 received the award for excellent play during all OPAL playtimes. They also have supported Mrs Hunter and the OPAL team to develop play at Trotts Hill.

 

Golden Broom Award

 

The Shed Crew received the award for excellent tidying every day and making sure that equipment is taken good care of.

 

Outside achievements

 

We shared the following achievements:
Archie received a certificate and medal for achieving level 3 gold in gymnastics.
Willow R received a certificate and medal for achieving level 1 silver in gymnastics.
AMP received a certificate and medal for achieving level 3 silver in gymnastics.
Ava received a certificate and sash for achieving level 1 bronze in gymnastics.
Eliza achieved a new belt in karate and is now working on green and purple stripe belt.
Anaya achieved a new belt in karate and is now working on orange and green stripe belt.
Olivia received a certificate for achieving 20m in swimming and a medal for scoring 6 goals in a football match last weekend.
Franco received a certificates for achieving 5m in swimming and achieving learn to swim level 1.
GB received a certificate for achieving 5m in swimming.
AB received a certificate for achieving 5m in swimming.
CA achieved Reading Eggs level 2.

Izzy received a high merit in a tap exam recently.
Noah W was star of the week in his ballet class.

 

 

Year 5 and 6 netball team played against Caldicott and showed all of the PRIDE learning behaviours.

Year 5 and 6 boys football team played St. Margaret Clitherow in an away match. The boys won 5-3.

Year 3 and 4 played rapid fire cricket representing Stevenage in a Hertfordshire wide competition.  They placed 6th out of the whole county.

 

Celebration Assembly – Friday 15th March 2024

 

Another fantastic week at Trotts Hill. Today is comic relief and we ended the assembly laughing together as each class shared a joke. Thank you for your donations. We feel ready for a busy week next week, with our final OPAL audit and a visit from the Local Authority.

 

The following achievements were celebrated:

 

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

Reception: Eric who is producing some beautiful writing and always works well independently.

Year 1: Joshua S for showing determination and resilience when sewing in DT.

Year 2: Caiden for adding additional detail and adjectives to his English sequencing work

Year 3: Gabby for always demonstrating the PRIDE learning behaviours.

Year 4: Amelie for her independent ideas in English.

Year 5: Ella for improvements in punctuation

Year 6: Josh for putting lots of effort and detail into his English planning in order to write in more detail.

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

Reception: Elsie Rae for completing phonics as well as ordering Russian dolls from tallest to shortest!

Year 1: Mason- for creating a 3D shape rocket and writing about it.

Year 2: Avyukt for always presenting his home learning with care and to a high standard.

Year 3: Isabell for completing her home learning to a very high standard and completing extra research based on our class read.

Year 4: Leo for completely all of his non-negotiables as well as his fractions learning. 

Year 5: Gabriel for a high standard of non-negotiables.

Year 6: Finn for completing all the home learning set and also completing Junior Duke to a good standard.

 

Perfectly Presented

 

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

Reception: FT perfectly presented her day, in drawings, when learning about time.

Year 1: Jaylah for using finger spaces.

Year 2: Owen for unrecognisable writing in English consistent size and spacing

Year 3: Archie for trying hard to keep his presentation neat with a poorly finger.

Year 4: Ahmed for presenting his workings neatly in maths. 

Year 5: Annie for perfectly presented learning in maths.

Year 6: Ethan for engaging well in handwriting intervention and applying to his writing.

 

Lunch Cup Winners

Key Stage 1- Year 1 for trying lots of different vegetables.

 

Key Stage 2- Year 4 for being polite and friendly at the serving hatch.

A special mention went to Jase for being an amazing friend ans swapping his lunch choice with a classmate.

WR was commended for taking the time to come back to the hatch after his dinner and compliment the cooks for such great dinners.

 

Attendance

 

Reception had the highest attendance this week with 99%.
 

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom) 

 

This week Year 3 were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom. 

 

French star of the week

 

This was awarded to Oliver in Year 2 for always having enthusiasm in French and joining in with The Gruffalo in French.

 

Golden Welly Award

 

Owen in Reception received the award for engaging in creative play in the sandpit and making ‘bad porridge’.

 

Golden Broom Award

 

Florance in Year 5 and Ace in Reception received the award for tidying the sand and the water areas.

 

Outside achievements

We shared the following achievements:
Olivia scored 7 goals in a football match at the weekend and was awarded with a medal for being parents player of the match.
Connie achieved core level 10 in gymnastics.

Alma and Millie competed in a skating race and showed determination. Alma received a medal for coming 3rd place in the relay.

Emilia shared her certificate for gymnastics proficiency award 5.
Caiden received a certificate for fantastic goal scoring from his football team.
Bailey shared his achievement of winning the story competition run by Stevenage Borough. Last weekend, he visited the club to receive a certificate and goody bag during last week’s match.
Karolina received a certificate for improvement in her straddle jumps at gymnastics.
Ilaria received a certificate for core level 3 in gymnastics.
Ace received a certificate great goal scoring and also swimming with a float.
Emmie received a trophy for being ballet dancer of the week and completed core level 10 in gymnastics.
Oliver received for always having a smile on his face and being respectful to coaches at his football club.

 

Junior Duke

Jael received the bronze Junior Duke award.

Match Reports

Trotts Hill girls netball team played away at Round Diamond on Tuesday 12th March. They had fewer players than usual so no substitutes throughout the game. The girls met against another experienced team, but as usual they were determined. Because the Trotts Hill netball team has Year 6 players so we have had to join the Year 6 league. This consists of many teams that have played together over the past 2 years. Our team have been playing together since September and our unfortunate loses do not show the growth of this great team justice. The score ended up at 22-1. Ella was our captain for the match, and she scored an amazing goal, she was also awarded girl of the match by our opposition.  Each of the girls always turn up with a smile on their faces, and excited to play. This match was no exception and even though there were a few goals conceded, all the girls could talk about was the fact that they scored and what a goal it was! Well done to you al

Celebration Assembly – Friday 8th March 2024

 

The children looked absolutely brilliant in their costumes for WBD. Thanks so much to parents for supporting this and for joining us for shared reading this morning and later today. The school is alive with the joy and excitement that books bring us today. More pictures to follow later.  

 

 

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

Reception: Ibrahim for sitting so beautifully on the carpet and engaging well.

Year 1: Willow H.P for showing enthusiasm in all that she does.

Year 2: A for excellent independent work in English

Year 3: Jase for trying hard to participate in lessons.

Year 4: Eliza for putting her hand up all the time to share ideas and answer questions.

Year 5: James for independent learning in maths.

Year 6: Joe for excellence in English.

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

Reception: Noah C for practising reading and writing 'ar' words as well as extra Monster Phonics reading. 

Year 1: Leon for making 3D art and writing about it.

Year 2: Brody for completing all his non-negotiables on time.

Year 3: Barry for completing home learning neatly and remembering to use capital letters and full stops.

Year 4: Malaika for her excellent PowerPoint on Beethoven. 

Year 5: Hannah for all non- negotiables and extra learning.

Year 6: Patrick for creating a wonderful, humorous text adventure game. 

 

Perfectly Presented

 

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

Reception: Cobie who takes pride in her work producing some beautiful writing and drawing whether it's on whiteboard or in her Literacy book.

Year 1: Salaar for using lead ins to his letter joins.

Year 2:  Isabelle for improved cursive writing formation and size.

Year 3: Barry for very good letter formation during handwriting lessons.

Year 4: Laila for her extremely well presented English diary entry. 

Year 5: Emelie for beautifully presented English.

Year 6: Thomas for huge improvement in handwriting!

: 

 

Lunch Cup Winners

Key Stage 1- Year 2 for improved behaviour at the hatch.

 

Key Stage 2- Year 5 for being polite and complimentary about the food.

 

Attendance

 

Year 2 and 3 had the highest attendance this week with 99.3%.
 

 

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom) 

 

This week Year 3 were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom. 

 

French star of the week

 

This was awarded to Hannah  in Year 5  for using French in real life situations.

 

Golden Welly Award

 

Brody in Year 2 received the award for excellent climbing skills.

 

Golden Broom Award

 

Olivia in Year 2 received the award for tidying the sandpit even though she does not play there.

 

 

Outside achievements

 

We shared the following achievements:

Arthur shared the medal he received for winning a football tournament with his team.

Annie, Finn, and Kuzey performed in the Lytton Players show Junior Lights Up. Their chaperone complemented them on their respect, encouragement for others and patience.

Teddy T was awarded with gymnast of the week for gaining confidence, especially when performing a forward roll on the vault.
Bailey has won a Stevenage wide story writing competition run by Stevenage FC. This weekend he has been invited to the match and will be interviewed on the pitch by the renowned author Ken Follet.
Leo P received man of the match for his goalkeeping skills at Bedwell Rangers Galaxy. He also performed a violin solo to an audience at his music school in preparation for taking his grade 1 exam. He was also awarded gymnast of the week.

Cara took part in Stevenage Swimming Club’s turtle gala and received a certificate for this.

Oscar received an award for his gymnastics.

Willow HP received a medal for achieving core level 8 in gymnastics.

Millie competed in her skating race and came 3rd overall.

Isla W received a certificate for achieving level 5 swimming.

Ewan received a trophy for being trainer of the week.

Gabriel received a green belt in Taekwondo. 

 

Match Reports

The Year 3 and 4s had a fantastic result at the Small Schools Rapid Fire Cricket event on Wednesday - winning the event overall and now having the opportunity to represent Stevenage in the Herts School Games County Finals!

Well done Alma, Charlotte, Daniel, Teddy, Ruby, Scout, Finley & LH.

 

Year 5 and 6 netball team played against Saint Nicholas in a match. The girls lost bit they all showed all of the PRIDE learning behaviours. Myah was awarded with player of the match.

 

Junior Duke

Oliver in Year 2 was the first person this year to complete his Junior Duke Gold and was awarded a certificate and badge. Well done Oliver!

Celebration Assembly – Friday 1st March 2024

 

 

 

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

Reception: J for showing increased confidence on the carpet and working hard on his blending. 

Year 1: Willow R for always trying her best and showing a positive attitude.

Year 2: Avyukt for some excellent work in English engaging and inference with our new book Julian is a Mermaid.

Year 3: Daniel for being the first person in Year 3 to complete the times table challenge and move to Maths Marathon.

Year 4: Harry for showing resilience and determination at swimming and moving up two groups this week.

Year 5: Fawaz for his animated delivery of a persuasive speech.

Year 6: Finn for maximising learning time in maths to master concepts and also support his peers.

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

Reception: Adeel continuing to do lots of learning over the half term break including reading, maths, graphs and much more.

Year 1: Oscar for super effort and always producing great quality learning.

Year 2: Harveer for writing up about a walk in the woods with his brothers.

Year 3:  Jaxon for doing double his usual amount of reading over half term.
Year 4: Harry and Ewan for going to the Fitzwilliam museum over the half term break and writing an account to share with us.
Year 5: Florance for changing a bicycle tyre as part of a Junior Duke Challenge.
Year 6: Keisha for putting effort into completing non-negotiables to a high standard.

 

Perfectly Presented

 

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

Reception: Elsie Rae for beautiful drawings when sequencing Jasper's Beanstalk

Year 1: Leon for a super improvement with his handwriting.

Year 2: Ethan for beautiful and consistent cursive handwriting 

Year 3: Alfie for excellent letter formation during handwriting lessons.
Year 4: Brandon for neat presentation in history.
Year 5: Benson for handwriting in English.
Year 6: Evie Grace for improving presentation.

: 

 

Lunch Cup Winners

Key Stage 1- Year 1 for improved behaviour in the dining room.

 

Key Stage 2- Year 4 for looking after their friends and classmates and showing care and consideration.

 

Attendance

 

Year 3  had the highest attendance this week with 97.67%.
134 pupils received stickers for 100% attendance in February.

 

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom) 

 

This week Year 1 were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom. 

 

Golden Welly Award

 

Jesna Susan in Year 1 received the award for engaging in creative play in the art area.

 

Golden Broom Award

 

Aairah in Year 3 received the award for taking care of the new pegs and tidying the sandpit.

 

Outside achievements 

We shared the following achievements:

Connie was awarded with gymnast of the week for her effort with mastering hip circles. She also received a certificate for completing learn to swim level 3.

Oscar was awarded with a trophy for being player of the match for his football team Fairlands FC. He was awarded the trophy for his perseverance and a ‘try your best’ attitude.
Alastair received a certificate for achieving core level 9 in gymnastics.
Isabell received a certificate for learning to swim 5m and also achieved learn to swim level 2.
HM received a certificate for achieving learn to swim level 2.
Bailey achieved a wristband for attending 100 Junior Park Run (the equivalent to running 200km). He also received a trophy for being parents’ player of the match for his football team.
Caiden shared a trophy that he won for being player of the tournament in football. Lovell was awarded with a trophy for being man of the match for his football club.
Millie and Alma took part in a skating race. Alma received a medal for coming 2nd in her category.
Millie received a certificate for achieving learn to swim level 4.
Willow HP was awarded with gymnast of the week.
Elsie-Rae received a certificate for learning to swim 10m.
Jaylah shared the medal that she received. 

 

 

Celebration Assembly – Friday 16th February 2024

 

We had so much to celebrate this week. All children should be proud of their achievements this half term. They have followed the school rules and showed our PRIDE learning behaviours. Yesterday our Sports leaders led an assembly and each class worked on one of the sports values. We will share our sports values statements on the website. A number of children received certificates – please see below.

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

Reception: Owen who has made huge progress with his writing and written some excellent captions in phonics.

Year 1: Isla L for working hard on her story writing this week.

Year 2: Anaya for excellent work in English, writing in complex sentences with interesting vocabulary.

Year 3: Isabella for persevering in maths and then showing enjoyment in her learning.

Year 4: Isla for being helpful to her teachers and friends

Year 5: Ruben for enthusiastically helping to set up the class for the day.

Year 6: Grace for excellent progress in reading and maths due to a determined attitude.

 

Home Learning Heroes

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

Reception: Ava who has gone way above and beyond with her home learning this week including finding ways to make 6 and 7, phonics and singing Wheels on the Bus!

Thea for designing and writing a fabulous postcard.

Year 1: Jamie for a super video of his performance of a poem for safer internet day. Jesna Susan for a wonderful dance performance to a song all about being safe when using the internet.

Year 2: Zohan for an excellent write up of Safer Internet Day.

Year 3: Lamis for comprehensive ideas about how the internet makes a positive difference.

Year 4: Nasara for completing all tasks in a well-presented way.

Year 5: Ella for a detailed description of the positive influence of technology.

Year 6: R for detailed research on earthquakes presented beautifully.

 

Perfectly Presented

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

Reception: Albie for consistently presenting his writing perfectly this week.

Year 1: Willow R for working hard to use finger spaces.

Year 2: Elissa for regularly using a cursive handwriting style.

Year 3: Inaaya for all round excellent presentation.

Year 4: Ruby for neat handwriting and presentation in English

Year 5: Haniya for presentation in science this week.

Year 6: Finn for applying perfectly presented into science learning.

 

Lunch Cup Winners

Key Stage 1- Reception for the best lining up.

Key Stage 2- Year 3 for being the quietest in the lunch hall.

 

Attendance

Reception had the highest attendance this week with 98.33%

112 children received certificates for 100% attendance in Spring Term 1.

Nursery – 9 children

Reception- 16 children

Year 1- 16 children

Year 2- 22 children

Year 3- 10 children

Year 4- 18 children

Year 5- 11 children

Year 6- 11 children

 

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom)

This week Year 5 were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom.

 

French star of the week

This was awarded to Eliza in year 4 for her outstanding character descriptions.

 

Golden Welly Award

Eric and JA in Reception for working with Miss Hunter to start a fabulous obstacle course on the Large Loose Parts Area.

Golden Broom Award

Isabell in Year 3 for helping Mrs Leach every day this week to tidy up and cover the sand pit.

 

Outside achievements

We shared the following achievements:

Mason received a Stanley 1 award for swimming.

Laila received a certificate for swimming 200m.

Daniel C completed stage 3 at swim school.

Jessica received an award for being film maker of the week at her drama club. ‘

Georgia has been awarded a certificate stage 2 swimming.

Karolina has received a certificate for her winter reads library challenge.

Alma was awarded a certificate for being able to swim 400m.

Ivy achieved her stage 5 swimming award.

Cobie wished everyone a happy Chinese New Year.

Sienna P shared her award for dance.

 

School Games Sports Values Certificate

Passion

Michael in Year 5 for great ability, enjoyment and passion in table tennis.

Emelie in Year 5 for engaging so [passionately with the music in dance.

Finn in Year 6 for great ability, enjoyment and passion in table tennis.

Luke in Year 6 for great ability, enjoyment and passion in table tennis.

Determination

Connie in Year 2 for working hard on balance and coordination in dance.

Caiden in Year 2 for working hard on balance and coordination in dance.

Toby in Year 6 for improving his throw each time in javelin.

Ruben in Year 5 for taking feedback and working hard on goalkeeping.

Self Belief

Grace in Year 6 for joining in with table tennis and enjoying it.

Jake A in Year 5 for not hiding at the back anymore in dance!

Teamwork

Layla in Year 6 for working excellently in a team as part of the 6x6 relay.

Florance in Year 5 for working excellently in a team as part of the 6x6 relay.

Olivia in Year 6 for being willing to work with anyone and helping the younger players at football training.

Respect

Ruby in Year 4 for showing respect for the equipment, others players and time given to play footballing giving 100%.

Eco Friendly

Ava in Reception for recognising that we need to look after the trees.

 

Sport Reports

Well done to our team of Tear 5 and 6's who took part in the Sports Hall Athletics at Barnwell yesterday afternoon. The boys team came 1st in the small schools heat and the girls came 2nd which is an amazing achievement. The overall scores, for all Stevenage schools taking part, puts Trotts Hill boys in 5th and girls in 12th. We're very proud of how they conducted themselves, winning the School Games Value award for Respect in the process.

 

Safer Internet Day

Mrs Burr shared how proud she was of the videos and entries for Safer Internet day and some children were rewarded with a certificate for their effort. We are still downloading and compressing some of the videos and hope to share these when collated.

Thank you to Year 4 for teaching us sign language they have been learning- we were so impressed. Ask your child if they can remember any sign language.

 

We look forward to seeing you at the world book day costume and donut sale later, in the school hall.

Celebration Assembly – Friday 9th February 2024

 

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

Reception: Zekiah for doing extra learning at home with Reading Eggs.

Year 1: Radhvi for always listening, contributing and doing her very best.

Year 2: Olivia for exceptional behaviour, learning and contribution to all lessons.

Year 3: Inaaya for excellent English learning this week.

Year 4: LH for supporting peers with their learning.

Year 5: Jake A for showing perseverance in maths.

Year 6: Sophie for being helpful and polite.

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

Reception: JA who shared a story he wrote at home which was presented beautifully.

Year 1: Isla P for working hard to complete her home learning this week.

Year 2: Archie for a fantastic model of a house from Pudding Lane.

Year 3: Jase for completing home learning even though he was absent last week.

Year 4: WR for his presentation in maths.

Year 5: Annie for PPT research on Malala Yousafzai and coding.

Year 6: Thomas for always putting in a great deal of effort into his home learning and completing to a high standard.

 

Perfectly Presented

 

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

Reception: Noah W for his excellent descriptions of what the phonics words meant.

Year 1: Oscar for always making an effort to present his work neatly and producing a wonderful polka dot painting.

Year 2: Arthur for a superb improvement to handwriting and always using the cursive style.

Year 3: LP for excellent presentation when drawing perimeters.

Year 4: Eliza for delightful handwriting. Mrs Cornish would like to say well done to everyone in Y4 for their beautiful handwriting when creating leaflets in English yesterday.

Year 5: Izzy improved consistency of handwriting.

Year 6: Timi excellent presentation in science. Huge improvement in handwriting, showing neatness and consistency in this piece.

 

Lunch Cup Winners

 

Key Stage 1- Year 1 for eating lunch sensibly in the hall.

Key Stage 2- Year 4 for better lining up.

 

Attendance

Reception had the highest attendance this week with 98%.

 

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom)

This week Reception were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom.

 

French star of the week

This was awarded to Jaxon in Year 3 for working collaboratively and helping his group when faced with a problem.

 

Golden Welly Award

Fawaz for organising a team from different year groups to build a den which they are still working on.

Golden Broom Award

Finn in Year 6 for being the only Year 6 to be tidying large loose parts.

 

Outside achievements

We shared the following achievements:

Caiden received two trophies from his football club last weekend, Typhoon of the week and player of the week.

Fawaz was awarded player of the week from his football team for showing determination and a positive attitude.

Olivia scored three goals for her football team last weekend and was awarded with the team’s sponsors player of the match.

Laila competed in the Welwyn Dance Festival over three weekends. She won medals in four groups and one in a musical quartet from Peter Pan.

JA and CA in Reception shared some baking that they have been doing at home.

Isla W received her level 2 swimming certificate, the test included swimming whilst wearing clothes.

SS received his level 2 learn to swim badge.

Jaxon received a certificate for shooting at goal in football.

 

Match Reports

The boys’ football team played Giles Junior and won 2-0.

The netball team played against St Vincent De Paul. The team lost 16-0 but played with determination and resilience against very strong opponents.

Celebration Assembly – Friday 26th January 2024

 

 

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

Reception:  Albie whose perseverance with phonics, in school and at home, has really impressed us.

Year 1: Oscar for being a wonderful new member of our class, always doing his very best.

Year 2: Connie for enthusiasm throughout whole curriculum and resilience and perseverance in maths.

Year 3: Leon for always giving 100% and wanting to learn.

Year 4: Jessica for perseverance in swimming and moving up into the next group.

Year 5: B for exemplifying compassion as discussed in RE this week.

Year 6: Layla, for always being engaged, challenging herself and striving to be the best she can be.

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

Reception:  Amelia and Harry F who have both gone above and beyond with extra learning at home this week - as well as the tasks set. 

Year 1: Jesna Susan for completing extra work at home.

Year 2: Isabelle for a superb drawing of the Great Fire of London.

Year 3: Charlie for completing learning to a high standard and completing all non-negotiables.

Year 4: Laila for doing extra times tables home learning and making a 9 times table poster showing the finger technique of helping to get the correct answer.

Year 5: Kuzey for drawing homophones to help him spell them in context

Year 6: Sophie, for completing all of her learning to a high standard and also completing extra revision in preparation for SATs.

 

Perfectly Presented

 

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

Reception: J for perfectly presenting his story map in Literacy.

Year 1: Leona for neat presentation in all subjects including Maths.

Year 2: Noah consistently high standard in English and maths.

Year 3: Cara for consistently neat presentation in all areas.

Year 4: D for her immaculate maths work.
Year 5: Benson for improved handwriting in science.
Year 6: Ardante for consistently neat handwriting and presentation across all subjects.

 

Lunch Cup Winners

 

Key Stage 2-

Year 3 for everyone trying new vegetables.

Year 6 for manners and kindness in the dining hall.

 

Attendance

 

Reception had the highest attendance this week with  98.67%
 

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom) 

 

This week Year 1 were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom. 

 

French star of the week

 

This was awarded to Freddie in Year 2 for ordering his lunch and using  S'il vous plait.

 

Golden Welly Award

 

The Year 6 boys received this award for playing with the wheeled play (instead of football) all week!

 

Golden Broom Award

 

Georgia in Year 4 received the award for being an ambassador for keeping our OPAL toys in a good condition.  

 

 

Outside achievements

 

We shared the following achievements:
Gabriella successfully completed Stage 1 of her swimming classes.
Alfie achieved level 10 in gymnastics and was rewarded with a certificate and medal.
On Saturday Milie and Alma competed in their first indoor club race with their skating team. Unfortunately neither of the girls placed in their races but they both tried had fun.
Salaar was awarded as player of the week after scoring five goals for his football team.

Gabriel has passed the grade one in musical theatre with distinction.
L shared her certificate for completing the Winter Library Challenge.
JA for completing level 4 on reading eggs.

Celebration Assembly – Friday 19th January 2024

 

We ended the week reflecting on all our achievements and shared what we are most proud of. Well done everyone for a super week!

 

Stars of the Week

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

Reception: Thea who has had a great week all round, putting her hand up and sharing super ideas on the carpet.

Year 1: Leon For a super attitude to all his learning.

Year 2: Emilia for always being polite and helpful (and she's an all-round superstar in her learning too)

Year 3: Teddy G for trying very hard to always join his handwriting.

Year 4: Leo for increased participation across the curriculum.

Year 5: Leo for making connections in maths and applying a subtraction strategy to fractions

Year 6: Myah for increasing her pace in maths and completing all of the challenges.

 

Home Learning Heroes

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

Reception: Cooper for brilliantly written words using his phonics.

Year 1: Josh H for completing extra RE work at home.

Year 2: Olivia for superb research on the Great Fire of London

Year 3: Teddy T for great research and very neatly presented.

Year 4: Georgia for consistent exceptional quality of home learning.

Year 5: Karolina for high quality non-negotiables.

Year 6: Evie Rose for her excellent geography research which was also presented beautifully.

 

Perfectly Presented

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

Reception: Ava for beautiful presentation in phonics.

Year 1: Nancy for working hard on her letter formation.

Year 2: Teddy for excellent presentation in English.

Year 3: Charlotte for excellent presentation in all subjects.

Year 4: Ilaria for neat shading work in art

Year 5: Jessica for clear recording of working out.

Year 6: Poppy for showing clear working out in maths

:

Lunch Cup Winners

Key Stage 1- Year 1 for improved behaviour in the lunch hall.

Key Stage 2- Year 3 for improved lining up at the end of play plus amazing manners and friendly attitude.

Attendance Year 1 had the highest attendance this week with 98.97%

 

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom)

This week Year 3 were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom.

 

French star of the week

This was awarded to Scarlett in Year 1 for clear speaking and sensible behaviour.

 

Golden Welly Award

Freya in Reception received the award for playing well with a range of children.

 

Golden Broom Award

Cara in Year 3 received the award for consistently helping tidy.

 

Outside achievements

We shared the following achievements:

Annie received a certificate for swimming 200m. Millie received a certificate for swimming 20m.

Bailey received a certificate for swimming 10m and received man of the match for his football team.

Emilia received a certificate for achieving Stanley 6 in swimming and was also most improved gymnast in her section.

Scout received core level 8 in gymnastics.

Ilaria received core level 4 in gymnastics. Bella received a certificate for achieving Stanley 2 in swimming.

Sophia received a certificate for swimming 5 m

Jessica received an award for performer of the week from PQA theatre group. Owen received a certificate for level 4 in swimming.

Sports Report

Last week the boys football team played Shephall Bury Park in a home game. The team won 5-1 with goals scored by Luke.

 

Celebration Assembly – Friday 12th January 2024

 

A fantastic week at Trotts Hill, Year 3 and 4 were praised for their fantastic behaviour whilst swimming.

 

Stars of the Week

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

Reception: Sienna for having an excellent attitude to learning and always doing the right thing.

Year 1: Alessandro for careful painting and mixing to create secondary colour on his colour wheel in art.

Year 2: Giselle for an excellent attitude to learning in the New Year. She is writing more in English (still beautifully presented) and working more independently in maths.

Year 3: Cara for excellent participation during every lesson.

Year 4: Ruby for actively participating in all areas of the curriculum in class.

Year 5: Karolina for showing perseverance in all subjects.

Year 6: Evie Grace for presenting her decimal maths learning exceptionally well, including drawing place value grids

 

Home Learning Heroes

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

Reception: George M for showing perseverance with his writing and doing extra at home.

Year 2: Amadea for taking care with presentation of home learning and producing lots of additional learning.

Year 3: Charlotte for reading 24 times during the Christmas holiday.

Year 4: Ahmed for an amazing amount of reading during the Christmas holiday.

Year 5: Florance for making bread as part of the Junior Duke

Year 6: Rohan for creating an excellent webpage (as part of Junior Duke)

 

Perfectly Presented

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

Reception: Eric for presenting his phonics in a beautiful list.

Year 1: Joshua H for always listening in carpet time and making thoughtful contributions to class discussions.

Year 2: Haris for extra effort with cursive writing. His English this week was unrecognisable!

Year 3: Lamis for trying hard to focus on presentation.

Year 4: Leo for clear and well-presented History learning.

Year 5: B improvements in handwriting over time.

Year 6: Ethan for always engaging in learning, asking for help when he needs it but also for becoming more independent

:

Lunch Cup Winners

Key Stage 1- Year 2 for improved volume in the dining hall and coming in to lunch sensibly.

Key Stage 2- Year 5 for helping with OPAL activities and tidying up.

 

Attendance

Year 2 had the highest attendance this week with 99.44%.

 

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom)

This week Nursery were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom.

 

French star of the week

This was awarded to Charlotte in Year 3 for having enthusiasm in French and recalling learning.

 

Golden Welly Award

Jack in Reception received the award for being polite and engaging in a wide range of play.

 

Golden Broom Award

Year 4 received the award for turning up to their area –the mud kitchen- and tidying every day.

 

Outside achievements

We shared the following achievements:

Emelie and Charlotte danced in two shows over the Christmas holiday at care homes and both danced beautifully.

Caiden took part in a tournament with his football academy and was awarded with the trophy for goal of the tournament.

CA in Reception received a certificate for 100% in a Reading Eggs quiz.

Emilia came runner up in her age category for most improved gymnast. They commented that she is always happy, willing to try new skills and support others in her class.

Jesna received a certificate for taking part in the Winter Mini Reading Challenge.

Isla L received her Silver Award at Rainbows, along with Story Time, Express myself and Communicate badges.

Georgia and Jessica received a ‘know myself’ badge from Brownies.

Bailey won trainer of the week at his football club.

See insights and ads

Boost post

 

All reactions:

66

Celebration Assembly – Friday 15th December 2023

 

We celebrated a superb week at trots hill with 6 Christmas plays- all children were stars this week! The children are looking forward to wrapping room a a special visitor to the school. They all look festive in their Christmas Jumpers to raise money for “Save the children”

 

Stars of the Week

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

Reception:  Ava who has consistently shone with her singing in the Christmas performance and also for remembering all about Hanukkah and telling her family!

Year 1: Josh S for always working hard and making super progress in his writing this week. 

Year 2: Elissa for contributing in class discussions.

Year 3: Harry for all round excellent participation and enthusiasm.

Year 4: Aaruhi for excelling with her research about the Amazon for English.

Year 5: Jessica - learnt the words of the French song despite being new to the school

Year 6: Noah for being an excellent Digital Leader and for writing the script for the Key Stage Two performance.

 

Home Learning Heroes 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

Reception:  Harry F who has been doing extra phonics practise in a really fun and creative way to blend and segment words.

Year 1: Radhvi for making a Christmas decoration and explaining to the class how she made it. 

Year 2: Emilia for always completing her learning to a high standard and always reading lots at home.

Year 3: Tihomir for neat presentation of the non-negotiables.

Year 4: Bailey for writing poems about Christmas in his own time.

Year 5: Zohaib for high quality non-negotiables
Year 6: Grace for interesting research about Stevenage for our report writing.

 

Perfectly Presented

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

Year 1: Mason for working hard to write in a cursive style.

Year 2: Zohan for improved presentation in English and maths.

Year 3: Teddy G for trying hard to join his handwriting in English.

Year 4: Nasara for making improvements with his handwriting.

Year 5: Michael for maths

Year 6: Ollie for improving digit formation in maths.  

 

Lunch Cup Winners

Key Stage 1- Reception for calm, sensible behaviour outside and for good behaviour in the dining hall.

 

Key Stage 2- Year 5 for good tidying, kindness and looking after each other.

 

Attendance

 

Year 1 had the highest attendance this week with 97%.
 

 

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom) 

 

This week Year 6 were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom. 

 

French star of the week

Mrs Cornish thinks that all of KS2 are stars for their amazing performance of the French carol in the KS2 production.

 

Golden Welly Award

Emilia, Sienna and Elissa in Year 2 received the award for being resilient and playing well in all weathers.

 

Golden Broom Award

Ellie in Year 5 received the award for brilliant tidying of the large loose parts.

 

 

Outside achievements

We shared the following achievements:
Laila shared a trophy that she received for the right attitude, uniform and good attendance at dance club.

Laila, Georgia, Illaria, Scout, Jessica, and Amelie received a certificate and badge for achieving the Brownie bronze award.

Arthur received badges for creativity, photography, reading and hiking at Beavers. He also received a certificate from his piano teacher.

Leon received a certificate for completing the water skills 1 award.
Emelie and Charlotte have performed 3 dances at the dance Christmas show.
Oliver received a certificate for being able to swim 10 metres.

Celebration Assembly – Friday 15th December 2023

 

We celebrated a superb week at trots hill with 6 Christmas plays- all children were stars this week! The children are looking forward to wrapping room a a special visitor to the school. They all look festive in their Christmas Jumpers to raise money for “Save the children”

 

Stars of the Week

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

Reception:  Ava who has consistently shone with her singing in the Christmas performance and also for remembering all about Hanukkah and telling her family!

Year 1: Josh S for always working hard and making super progress in his writing this week. 

Year 2: Elissa for contributing in class discussions.

Year 3: Harry for all round excellent participation and enthusiasm.

Year 4: Aaruhi for excelling with her research about the Amazon for English.

Year 5: Jessica - learnt the words of the French song despite being new to the school

Year 6: Noah for being an excellent Digital Leader and for writing the script for the Key Stage Two performance.

 

Home Learning Heroes 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

Reception:  Harry F who has been doing extra phonics practise in a really fun and creative way to blend and segment words.

Year 1: Radhvi for making a Christmas decoration and explaining to the class how she made it. 

Year 2: Emilia for always completing her learning to a high standard and always reading lots at home.

Year 3: Tihomir for neat presentation of the non-negotiables.

Year 4: Bailey for writing poems about Christmas in his own time.

Year 5: Zohaib for high quality non-negotiables
Year 6: Grace for interesting research about Stevenage for our report writing.

 

Perfectly Presented

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

Year 1: Mason for working hard to write in a cursive style.

Year 2: Zohan for improved presentation in English and maths.

Year 3: Teddy G for trying hard to join his handwriting in English.

Year 4: Nasara for making improvements with his handwriting.

Year 5: Michael for maths

Year 6: Ollie for improving digit formation in maths.  

 

Lunch Cup Winners

Key Stage 1- Reception for calm, sensible behaviour outside and for good behaviour in the dining hall.

 

Key Stage 2- Year 5 for good tidying, kindness and looking after each other.

 

Attendance

 

Year 1 had the highest attendance this week with 97%.
 

 

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom) 

 

This week Year 6 were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom. 

 

French star of the week

Mrs Cornish thinks that all of KS2 are stars for their amazing performance of the French carol in the KS2 production.

 

Golden Welly Award

Emilia, Sienna and Elissa in Year 2 received the award for being resilient and playing well in all weathers.

 

Golden Broom Award

Ellie in Year 5 received the award for brilliant tidying of the large loose parts.

 

 

Outside achievements

We shared the following achievements:
Laila shared a trophy that she received for the right attitude, uniform and good attendance at dance club.

Laila, Georgia, Illaria, Scout, Jessica, and Amelie received a certificate and badge for achieving the Brownie bronze award.

Arthur received badges for creativity, photography, reading and hiking at Beavers. He also received a certificate from his piano teacher.

Leon received a certificate for completing the water skills 1 award.
Emelie and Charlotte have performed 3 dances at the dance Christmas show.
Oliver received a certificate for being able to swim 10 metres.

Celebration Assembly – Friday 8th December 2023

 

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

Reception:  Amelia who shows a love for learning, at all times, in and out of school.

Year 1: Jesna or always doing her very best in everything, including super enthusiasm in our Christmas show.

Year 2: Archie for being excellent role model using a loud voice in rehearsals.

Year 3: Sanaa for perseverance in sewing.

Year 4: W for a positive week in all areas of the curriculum.

Year 5: Haniya for volunteering contributions to whole class learning

Year 6: Poppy for returning to school with increased focus, determination and independence.

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

Reception:  Henry who went above and beyond designing, making, writing and posting Christmas cards to his family (and Mrs O'Brien). Mrs O'Brien would like to thank all families who engaged so thoroughly with our letter writing home learning this week

Year 1: Joshua S for writing a lovely letter about his visit to see Father Christmas.

Year 2: Coby for additional maths learning.

Year 3: L for very neat sewing.

Year 4: Sophia for accuracy with her maths home learning and extended practice of times tables on Purple Mash

Year 5: Fawaz for high quality non-negotiables

Year 6: Myah for excellent research comparing theories of evolution.

 

Perfectly Presented

 

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

Reception:

Year 1: Franco for beginning to use the cursive handwriting style.

Year 2: A for his shape net and symmetry drawing

Year 3: Leo for a well-written piece of research which contained lots of facts.

Year 4: Bailey for neat note taking in English and making a conscious effort to reduce the size of his handwriting.

Year 5: Jake D for improved consistency in handwriting.

Year 6: Timi for making huge progress and effort with handwriting in English


Lunch Cup Winners

Key Stage 1- Year 1 for better walking through school and quietly eating in the hall.

 

Key Stage 2- Year 3 for lovely tidying up and great lining up.

 

A special mention to Tihomir who has been polite and well-mannered at the hatch. He even asked Mrs Poole if she was having a good day.

 

Attendance

 

Year 6 had the highest attendance this week with 97.77%.

128 children received a reward for achieving 100% attendance in November.
 

 

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom) 

 

This week Year 1 were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom. 

 

French star of the week

 

This was awarded to Patrick in Year 6 for always trying hard in lessons and greeting Mrs Cornish in French around the school.

 

Golden Welly Award

 

Connie and Brody in Year 2 received the award for excellent problem solving and communication, while den building.  

 

Golden Broom Award

 

Finn in Year 4 received the award for tidying in the mud kitchen every day.

 

Sports Reports
 

Joe, Finn, Layla, Sophie, Olivia, Patrick and Riya in Year 6 along with Zohaib, Fawaz, Gabriel, Haniya, Izzy, Milani, and BF from Year 6 attended an archery contest. They 3rd  out of six teams. Sophie received an individual 3rd place. The children showed excellent teamwork, sportsmanship, determination and perseverance.

 

 

Outside achievements

 

We shared the following achievements:
Sienna was awarded as gymnast of the week for being able to squat into a forward roll on the vault.

Willow R achieved the level 1 bronze gymnastics award.
Isla Y4 achieved the level 4 bronze gymnastics award.
Olivia received a trophy for player of the match, at the weekend, she scored 2 goals. Daniel was named man of the match for scoring two goals for his football team.
Daniel and Jamie both moved up to the next level in their gymnastics club.

Archie shared that he has moved up a level in gymnastics.
H received a certificate for swimming 10 metres.
Sophia received star of the week from her ballet class for persevering with a difficult aspect of her routine. She was also awarded with cheerleader of the week.

Bella was awarded with cheerleader of the week.
Alma received a certificate for being brave during a blood test.
Arthur received piano star of the week for learning an extra song.
Oliver received the book reader and cyclist badges from Beavers.
 

Celebration Assembly – Thursday 30th November 2023

 

 

Mrs Evans thanked Noah, one of our digital leaders, for creating a brand new, whizzy PowerPoint for our Celebration Assembly.

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

 

Reception: Ace for super letter writing in Literacy as well as choosing to write more during Child Initiated Learning.

Year 1: Isla P for working well independently and making an effort to put her hand up and join in with all our learning.

Year 2: Max F for effort in English carefully considering vocabulary.

Year 3: Tihomir for enthusiasm in geography.

Year 4: Scout for being kind to others and helpful in class.

Year 5: Lacey-Lou for problem solving in science.

Year 6: Patrick for always being enthusiastic to share his extensive knowledge across the curriculum, but particularly in science this week.

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

Reception: FT for being creative with her phonics at home and using Boggle pieces to build words!

Year 1: SS for completing non negotiables and writing super sentences about his weekend.

Year 2: Anaya for superb home learning consistently and presented to a very high standard.

Year 3: Inaaya for neatly presented home learning and lots of extra work.

Year 4: Malaika for all non-negotiables being completed to a high standard.

Year 5: Jerome for great enthusiasm for reading.

Year 6: Charlie for his excellent DT home learning, practising his sewing skills.

Perfectly Presented

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

Reception:

Year 1: Alastair for making an effort to form letters in the cursive style.

Year 2: Avyukt for excellent presentation in English.

Year 3: Jaxon for trying hard to use finger spaces.

Year 4: LH for improving his presentation in English.

Year 5: Ellie for a beautifully presented diagram in science.

Year 6: Olivia for drawing scaled shapes in maths neatly and accurately with a ruler.

Lunch Cup Winners

Key Stage 1- Year 1 for improved behaviour in the dining hall and eating quietly.

Key Stage 2- Year 4 for good manners and friendliness in the dining hatch. They also have had a prompt response to tidy up time outside.

A special mention went to Kyran for being kind, friendly and a pleasure to serve at the hatch.

Attendance

Year 2 had the highest attendance this week with 98.56

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom)

This week were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom.

French star of the week

This was awarded to Olivia in Year 2 for her engagement in our lesson about numbers to 20.

Golden Welly Award

Emelie in Year 5 won the award for great den making, always being engaged and active

Golden Broom Award

Dexter in Year 6 received the award for organising his class to help tidy the large loose parts area.

Sports Reports

Luke and Finn shared the match report for the away match against Roebuck last week.

The team won the match with a score of 3:2 with Luke and BF scoring goals. Ruben was awarded with man of the match for some excellent saves toward the end of the match.

Joshua, Coby, Caiden, Emilia and Anaya attended the balance festival yesterday and shared their successes. The children were proud to share that they were able to come first in two of the races.

Outside achievements

We shared the following achievements:

Over the weekend Arthur took part in a music gig, where he played jingle bells and drunken sailor on the piano. He was very excited and nervous despite this he performed beautifully.

Layla was awarded with a trophy for ‘the most improved female swimmer’, during Stevenage Swimming Club’s annual award presentation.

Caiden was awarded player of the week for his football club and also scored 4 goals

Celebration Assembly – Friday 24th November 2023

 

We enjoyed some live music this morning from past and current pupils at Trotts Hill and the children were thrilled to see the live performances. A fantastic week at Trotts Hill with a visit from the Local Authority and a Governor morning. Both visits were extremely positive and more detail will follow in the newsletter next week.

 

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

 

Reception: Jack for making an amazing model during his choosing time showing perseverance to complete it.

Year 1: Nancy for working independently in maths, being able to solve subtraction problems and draw part-whole models.

Year 2: Noah for his amazing writing in English, recounting a story, adding in fabulous language and conjunctions.

Year 3: Peyton for excellent understanding and taking pride her maths.

Year 4: Balveer for engagement across the curriculum, especially in RE this week.

Year 5: Emelie for her good suggestions for activities in her role as a Sports' Leader.

Year 6: Evie Grace for always showing kindness.

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

Reception: CA and JA who have been completing extra phonics activities at home in addition to the activities set.

Year 1: Kyran for writing words and sentences for pictures to tell us about his weekend.

Year 2: Owen for a superb poster all about the Plague doctors.

Year 3: Sanaa for excellent geography facts presented neatly and with all capital letters.

Year 4: Brandon for great work on rounding and going the extra mile with his handwriting.

Year 5: Michael for extra practice of

Year 6: Myah for her excellent map work and for continuing her story writing at home which was of very high quality.

 

Perfectly Presented

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

Reception:

Year 1: Jake for making an effort to write in our new cursive handwriting style for the letters learnt so far.

Year 2: Amadea for consistently producing beautiful cursive writing.

Year 3: J'ael for continued good letter formation.

Year 4: Ewan for clear presentation in maths.

Year 5: Zohaib for presentation in maths.

Year 6: Joe for making a conscious effort to make his handwriting neat, when writing his persuasive text

 

Lunch Cup Winners

 

Key Stage 1- Year 2 for eating packed lunches quietly and lining up sensibly.

Key Stage 2- Year 4 for kind and friendly behaviour towards each other.

 

Attendance

Year 1 had the highest attendance this week with 99.64%.

 

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom)

This week Year 2 were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom.

 

French star of the week

This was awarded to Jerome Year 5 for his engagement when working out the meaning of our French carol.

 

Golden Welly Award

Archie R, Daniel and Alma in Year 3 received the award for working with Mrs Leach to build an amazing den, complete with furniture.

 

Golden Broom Award

Bruce, Harveer, Max F, Max D, Freddie, Archie T and Coby in Year 2 received the award for tidying the large loose parts and being the only children to do so this week.

 

Outside achievements

We shared the following achievements:

L received a trophy for being man of the match in his football match.

Isla W shared a certificate from her ballet lessons.

Teddy shared the certificate and medal he received for achieving core level 10 in gymnastics.

Joshua received a band for completing 50 junior Park Runs and coming first. He received golfer of the week and achieved stage 4 in swimming. He also played in a football match last week and received a medal for being parent’s player of the week.

Laila achieved five medals in group dances when taking part in Royston dance festival.

Sophia achieved a certificate for being proficient in theatre ballet and will be moving up to grade 1 ballet.

Bella received a distinction in her recent ballet exam and will be moving up to primary ballet.

Giselle completed stage 5 in swimming, she is becoming confident and is looking forward to starting lessons in navy blue hats.

Isla L has received her Blue Peter book badge this week, after submitting a book review to Blue Peter, as part of her Rainbows Book Lover Badge. The book she reviewed was Uh Oh! It's the Unicorns.

Willow H-P shared her Blue Peter badge as part of her Rainbows Book Lover Badge.

Sophie shared the programme from her performance in The Little Mermaid at the Gordon Craig. She also won an array of medals from Royston dance festival.

Gabriel received a certificate from his drama class.

See insights and ads

Boost post

 

 

 

All reactions:

1414

Celebration Assembly – Friday 17th November 2023

 

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

Reception: Elsie Rae for making up and writing an excellent story this week.

Year 1: Radhvi for showing all the PRIDE learning behaviours and always doing her very best.

Year 2: Teddy for trying his very best in maths and English.

Year 3: J'ael for enthusiasm in maths and excellent participation during whole class teaching.

Year 4: Harry for consistently working hard in all areas of the curriculum.

Year 5: Jerome for enthusiastic contribution this week.

Year 6: Riya for challenging herself to use ambitious vocabulary in her story.

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

Reception: Emmie who has been doing word hunts, writing sentences, reading and practising her numbers at home.

Year 1: Ally for writing wonderful sentences about his weekend and including high frequency words.

Year 2: Bruce for his extensive research on the plague doctor.

Year 3: Millie for excellent joined handwriting in English.

Year 4: Isla for completing all non-negotiables to a highly presented standard.

Year 5: B for excellent learning on Beddgellert.

Year 6: Toby for engaging well with our Science topic.

 

Perfectly Presented

 

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

Year 1: L for developing a super, neat handwriting style.

Year 2: Freddie for great writing in English about how the rain makes us feel.

Year 3: Millie for completing home learning alongside extensive extra non-negotiables.

Year 4: Owen for making a huge effort with his handwriting.

Year 5: Karolina for an improvement in handwriting.

Year 6: Noah for consistently neat handwriting even when writing with stamina.:

 

Lunch Cup Winners

 

Key Stage 1/EYFS- Reception for being the quietest in the dining hall.

Key Stage 2- Year 3 for being kind and complementary in the dining hall.

A special mention goes to Keisha, who has been kind and helpful in the dining hall.

 

Attendance

 

Year 2 had the highest attendance this week with 98.33%.

 

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom)

 

This week Year 4 were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom.

 

French star of the week

 

This was awarded to Ethan in Year 6 for adapting a text to write in third person.

 

Golden Welly Award

Leo in Year 1 received the award for excellent den building alongside the Year 6 children.

 

Golden Broom Award

Willow R in Year 1 received the award for great tidying where ever she is playing.

 

Outside achievements

We shared the following achievements:

Charlie achieved stage for in swimming and was praised for his stamina.

Aaruhi achieved her 25m swimming award.

Sienna received a certificate for bravery.

See insights and ads

Boost post

 

 

All reactions:

1313

Celebration Assembly – Friday 10th November 2023

 

 

 

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

Reception:  George M who has engaged so well with his learning this week - even when he was poorly at home.

Year 1: Salaar for approaching his learning with enthusiasm and relishing new challenges.

Year 2: Isabelle for confidently standing in front of the class and presenting her non-fiction English work on the human lifecycle in a big voice.

Year 3: Jaxon for being kind and helpful.

Year 4: Tommy for his exceptional commitment to the Diwali play.

Year 5: Annie for showing perseverance and taking home maths challenges.

Year 6: Dexter for being helpful to peers in class and a supportive friend outside of class.

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

Reception:  Noah W for consistently completing his HL to a good standard but also for continuing to want to learn while he is in hospital.

Year 1: Willow R for a big improvement in her handwriting and writing smaller and neater. 

Year 2: Arthur for an excellent firework poem and Olivia for some superb research on Guy Fawkes.

Year 3: Charlotte for a great follow on to class learning.

Year 4: Amelie for working so hard on her maths and handwriting.

Year 5: Gabriel for excellent research which was written in his own words.

Year 6:  Layla for completing extra maths questions she missed due to Sports Leader training

 

 

Perfectly Presented

 

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

Reception:

Year 1: Ally for writing wonderful sentences about his weekend and including high frequency words. 

Year 2: Giselle for her improved presentation in all subjects and building her stamina for writing.

Year 3: Teddy T for focusing on creating a perfectly presented piece of learning.

Year 4: Jessica for beautifully presented description of the setting in her Beowulf writing.

Year 5: James for a huge improvement in letter formation.

Year 6: Arthur for well- presented science research.

: 

 

Lunch Cup Winners

Key Stage 1- Reception for the best behaviour in the dining room and packed lunch hall.

 

Key Stage 2- Year 5 for friendly behaviour at the hatch and for the best lining up.

Special mention to Ollie Faulkner for spending time at the end of each lunch to help Mrs Qadri tidy up.

 

Attendance

 

Year 6 had the highest attendance this week with 99.28%.
 

 

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom) 

 

This week  were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom. 

 

French star of the week

 

This was awarded to Annie in Year 5 for her reading and speaking work on siblings.

 

Golden Welly Award

 

Ali was awarded  for varied play and always smiling and showing the PRIDE value of enjoyment.   

 

Golden Broom

Radhvi and Leona received the award for their dedicated tidying in the mud kitchen

 

Samarivans Competition Winners

 

Create Crew challenged the children had to design their own campervan and could make an optional donation to the Samaritans charity. The competition idea was organized by Sarah Graham who is a Hitchin based artist who has made some videos for us as a school before. 

Mrs Spendlove was really impressed with the number of entries we had and the Creative Crew judged the entries last week.

KS1 winner: Mia 

Lower KS2 winner: Alma

Upper KS2 winner: Izzy

 

 

Outside achievements

 

We shared the following achievements:

Isla was awarded with the stage 1 swimming badge. She also received drawing and book lover badges from Rainbows.
Laila received a certificate for achieving level 6 learn to swim.
Ewan was awarded a trophy from his foot ball team for being man of the match. He also scored his first goal for the team.
Gabriel received blue stripe seventh cup in Taekwondo.
Charlie received a certificate for level 4 learn to swim certificate.
Annie has received a badge for swimming 100m.

 

Sports Reports

Year 5 and 6 boys played against Lodge Farm in a home game. Trotts Hill won 5-3.

Year 5 entered a bench ball competition and shared their PRIDE values through out and came 8th in the competition.

Year 5 and 6 girls played against Bedwell in a netball match they did not win but they showed excellent sportsmanship.

Celebration Assembly – Friday  13th October 2023

 

Mrs Kramer praised the children for their positive attitudes during Hello Yellow Day on Tuesday. The House Captains were congratulated for confidence and enthusiasm when they were leading sessions. On Wednesday, every pupil was in school which is an excellent achievement.

 

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

Reception:  Inez for always being ready to learn and to tidy up.

Year 1: Jayla for super reading in phonics using sound buttons and blending.

Year 2: Arthur for taking responsibility when self-regulating and improving his behaviour. 

Year 3: Leo for showing enjoyment and enthusiasm in all learning.

Year 4: Grace for putting herself forward for every part in the Diwali play. She took it with good grace when she didn't get a speaking part.

Year 5: Ivy for showing perseverance in maths. 

Year 6: Jethro for giving up his own time to improve in maths.

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:
Reception:
 Cooper for doing excellent phonics reading and writing.

Year 1: Bella for completing all non-negotiables and doing pictures and sentences.

Year 2: Teddy for non-negotiables and extra home learning.

Year 3: Millie for completing lots of spelling learning.

Year 4: Scout for achieving all non-negotiables to a high standard and showing impressive research about Wilma Rudolph for Black History Month.
Year 5: Izzy for a PowerPoint presentation on Dr Spence Silva.
Year 6:  Rohan for conducting lots of research about his chosen person for Black History month to write a detailed biography.

 

Perfectly Presented

 

Year 1: Radhvi for always keeping her handwriting neat and her work well presented. 

Year 2: Anaya for lots of carefully considered writing and which was well presented.
Year 3: Henry for improvement in joined handwriting.
Year 4: Laila for a creative and neat plan in English.
Year 5: Florence for beautiful writing in English
Year 6:
Dexter for recording his research neatly in Science

 

Lunch Cup Winners

Key Stage 1- Reception for the best behaviour in the dining room.  

 

Key Stage 2- Year 3 for good manners at the serving hatch. Special mention to Teddy G for trying a new vegetable everyday – from Mrs Pool

 

Attendance

 

Year 6 had the highest attendance this week with 100%!
 

 

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom) 

 

This week Year 4 were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom. Credit was given to all classes in Key Stage 2 for their tidiness.

 

French star of the week

 

This was awarded to Daniel in Year 3 for his write up of the conversation he performed in class with Archie. 

 

Golden Welly Award

 

Jesna and Radhvi in Year 1 received the award for excellent OPAL behaviour.

 

Golden Brush Award

 

Leon in Y3 received the award for sharing learning behaviours and always helping.

 

 

Outside achievements

 

We shared the following achievements:

 

Karolina Year 5 for achieving Level 6 in gymnastics.

Ilaria and Sienna ran 5K for Great Ormond Street and raised over £1000.

Dexter received Man of the Match for his rugby.

Olivia scored 5 goals in her recent match and was player of the match.

Charlie helped around the house at the weekend.

Celebration Assembly – Friday 6th October 2023

 

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

Reception: Ace for writing a fabulous list during choosing time. 

Year 1: L for always showing enthusiasm and enjoyment in his learning.

Year 2: Max D for an excellent effort in improving his handwriting

Year 3: Barry for always trying his best.

Year 4: Ahmed for always being so incredibly helpful in class.

Year 5: Zohaib for a good suggestion for an investigation in science.

Year 6: Toby for persevering and overcoming challenges in math

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

Reception:  Harry F for some excellent phonics practise and maths sorting.

Year 1: Nancy for completing all non-negotiables and making a caterpillar!

Year 2: Mia for making a wonderful rhyming poetry booklet

Year 3: Charlie for completing extra sentences which were very neat and also lots of times tables practise.

Year 4: Jessica for her work on up-levelling sentences.

Year 5: Milani for the science task she produced.

Year 6: Ardante for championing reading lots of reading entries in his diary.

 

Perfectly Presented

 

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

Year 1: Gabriella for writing neatly with small and consistently sized letters in all tasks.

Year 2: Connie for a beautifully presented autumn poem.

Year 3: Teddy V excellent joined handwriting.

Year 4: Finley for his beautiful presentation in maths.

Year 5: Zohaib for making a huge improvement with his handwriting.

Year 6: Layla for a perfectly presented graph in science.

 

 

Lunch Cup Winners

 

Key Stage 1- Year 2 for walking in to lunch quietly.

 

Key Stage 2- Year 6 for improved lining up.

 

Attendance

 

Year 6 had the highest attendance this week with 99.23%

 

A huge congratulations also go to the 170 children who had 100% attendance for September.
 

 

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom) 

 

This week Reception were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom. 

 

French star of the week

 

This was awarded to Karolina in Year 5 for using vocabulary learnt in Year 4 to tell me that she had an earache.

 

Golden Welly Award

 

Nancy in Year received the award for playing nicely with her friends.

 

Golden Broom Award

 

Haniya in Year 5 received the award for helping to keep the shed tidy.

 

Outside achievements

 

We shared the following achievements:

Josh received a certificate for an original piece of creative writing which was published in an anthology.

Brody received camping and science badges from Beavers. 

Oliver received his hiking and medical badges from Beavers.

Alma collected her 25m, 50m and 100m swimming certificates.

Noah received a certificate for completing Stage 1 swimming.

Laila received a merit in a music and drama exam.

Joe completed his first rugby festival and was named as man of the match.

Celebration Assembly – Friday 29th September 2023

 

Mrs Evans praised the children’s wonderful efforts in home learning for European Day Languages on Monday. The display looks stunning.

 

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

 

Reception: Harry T for independently changing for PE. What a great role model! 

Year 1: Mason for always showing the PRIDE learning behaviours and a positive attitude to all his work. 

Year 2: Coby for overall engagement and brilliance.

Year 3: Isabell for giving 100% in every aspect of her independent learning.

Year 4: D for answering the register in French all week!

Year 5:  Leo for trying very hard to master punctuation.

Year 6: Ardante for being a supportive friend and an engaged learner.

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

 

Reception:  George and Albie for going above and beyond with their phonics learning.

Year 1: Isla L for working hard to complete all the non-negotiables. 

Year 2: Giselle for two excellent posters sharing her home languages.

Year 3: Jase for an excellent recount of our visit to Celtic Harmony.

Year 4: Owen for reading every day and completing a detailed screen time data sheet for computing home learning.

Year 5: Kuzey for non-negotiables and European Day of Languages poster.

Year 6: Sophia for taken home extra maths challenges. 

 

Perfectly Presented

 

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

Year 1: Daniel for super effort and concentration in Art, creating detailed patterns in the style of German artist Durer. 

Year 2: Emilia for a beautifully presented poem.

Year 3: Daniel for excellent consistent presentation in maths.

Year 4: Eliza for her presentation in science.

Year 5: Gabriel for beautiful writing in English.
Year 6: Josh is perfectly presented for working hard to ensure his handwriting is consistently neat in English.

: 

 

Lunch Cup Winners

Key Stage 1- Year 1 for superior lining up.

 

Key Stage 2- Year 5 for helping younger children during playtime.

 

Attendance

 

Year 3 had the highest attendance this week with 99.6%
 

 Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom) 

 

This week Year 3 were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom. 

 

French star of the week

 

This was awarded to Cara Year 3 for her recall of questions and answers from Year 2.

 

Golden Welly Award

 

Finn in Year 6 received the award for innovative play.

 

Golden Broom Award

 

Annie in year 5 was praised for always tidying up the mud kitchen and doing a great job as the mud monitor.

 

Outside achievements

 

We shared the following achievements:
Isabelle received the level 3 learn to swim and both a five and ten metre swimming badge.

Bella received adventure, nature, book lover, communicate and explore stage one badges Rainbows.

Willow HP was awarded gymnast of the week.
Archie and Willow received medals for running the Westminster Mile in London last weekend.

Joshua received a trophy for being the ‘Club Man of the Year’ in cricket.

Daniel moved to stage 3 in swimming lessons and a new personal best in Junior Park Run.

Jessica was named performer of the week from PQA.

Karolina received her yellow belt in martial arts.

 

 

Celebration Assembly – Friday 22nd September 2023

 

Mrs Evans congratulated Year 3 and 5 for their exemplary behaviour on the school trips this week. They were a credit to the school.

 

 

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

 

Reception:  Noah W for being an excellent role model during class learning time.

Year 1: Jake for always coming to school with a smile and a positive attitude and being kind to others.

Year 2: Sienna for all round enthusiasm and learning outside of school too. She brought in a beautifully written story to share. 

Year 3: Alma for excellent participation in all lessons and during our history visit.

Year 4: Brandon for being an excellent mathematician and completing several "Fast Finisher" questions over the week.

Year 5: Benson for great engagement and enthusiasm on the school trip.

Year 6: Samson for increased focus and being more independent in English and maths. 

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

Reception:  Sienna for using her phonics to write CVC words and also completing the level 3 reading eggs phonics challenge

Year 1: Jesna for completing all non-negotiables and doing extra work related to dinosaurs. 

Year 2: Oliver for completing all his non-negotiables and entering a poster for European Day of Languages next week.

Year 3: Isabella for completing all of the non-negotiables and showing evidence of this in her home learning book.

Year 4: Bailey for clear, defined instructions and results of his scientific experiments.

Year 5: Izzy for using drawing to support when learning new vocabulary.

Year 6: Olivia for identifying areas in arithmetic she needed to work on and completing extra questions on those areas.

 

Perfectly Presented

 

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

Year 1: Willow HP for presenting a poem beautifully, forming letters correctly and using finger spaces.

Year 2: Haris for excellent presentation of his writing in English.

Year 3: Sanna for excellent presentation in her science learning.

Year 4: Samiya for beautifully presented English work.

Year 5: Kuzey for a dramatic improvement in his handwriting.

Year 6: Sophie for her excellently presented maths learning.

: 

 

Lunch Cup Winners

Key Stage 1- Reception for being the quietest in the dining hall.

 

Key Stage 2- Year 3 for playing well and lining up the best at the end of lunch.

 

Attendance

 

Year 5 had the highest attendance this week with 99.62%.
 

 

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom) 

 

This week Year 1 were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom. 

 

French star of the week

 

This was awarded to Reggie in Year 5 for his work on numbers over 70.

 

Golden Welly Award

 

Bailey, Tommy, Lovell, Walter Nasara, Harry, Leo, Walter, Ewan, Finley, Balveer and Brandon in Year 4 received the award for excellent play especially when playing football.

 

Golden Broom Award
 

Ivy for always tidying the shed at the end of lunch.

 

 

Outside achievements
 

We shared the following achievements:

Alma and Millie have appeared on the BBC news pages today with their Speed Skate team. The article focuses on their team-mate who broke a record. They will also be on the news today. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-beds-bucks-herts-66869051

Caiden received the typhoon of the week award from his football club.

Joshua received a medal for coming 4th out of 95 children in a 1500m race.

Gabriel received the learn to swim level 7 badge.

Isla received her 40 days of summer badge from Brownies by completing 40 different outdoor activities.

Ewan was awarded with trainer of the week award which means he will captain his team in their next match.

Amelie and Joshua received a medal for participation in the Stevenage Striders mini mile run.

Sophia received her painting and baking badges from Brownies.
Bella received the nature and book lovers badges from Rainbows.
Olivia scored 10 goals in her football match for Bedwell Rangers and the team won 13-4!
Olivia took part in a summer holiday campin the West End and performed at Her Majesty’s Theatre.
Leo went to a film making workshop during the summer and received a certificate for his creativity and technical ability.

 

Ready, Set, Read:

Reception: Ibrahim and Freya

Celebration Assembly – Friday 15th  September 2023

 

 

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

 

Reception:  Cooper for putting his hand up on the carpet and making excellent contributions in phonics.

Year 1: Daniel for working hard on his sentence writing and making a dinosaur book using materials and adjectives to describe them!

Year 2: Joshua for his excellent input on the carpet and always good behaviour. 

Year 3: Archie for increased focus and concentration and for also showing enjoyment in history.

Year 4: Sophia for showing resilience and increased independence in maths.

Year 5: Michael for excellent use of language in free verse poetry

Year 6: Ollie for being so enthusiastic, helpful and polite.

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

Reception: Harry T for beautifully sharing his favourite things about Reception so far.

Year 1:  Willow HP for completing all her non-negotiables and making an effort to read at home. 

Year 2: Haris for an excellent learning recounting the holiday.

Year 3: Daniel for a very neat front cover and for reading three times.

Year 4: Ilaria for her powerpoint on Picasso.

Year 5: Emelie for extensive research about Kara Walker.

Year 6: Layla for presented her facts about our artist, Turner, well and also completed non-negotiables.

 

Perfectly Presented

 

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

Year 1: Jamie for using our outdoor space to make rubbings for dinosaur skin and presenting them neatly.

Year 2: Oliver for science.

Year 3: Aairah for excellent presentation in history.

Year 4: Grace for moving on to pen after presenting her work beautifully in English.

Year 5: Annie for well presented maths.

Year 6: Luke for a well presented classification key in Science.

: 

 

Lunch Cup Winners

 

Key Stage 1- Reception for settling into a new routine with positivity.

 

Key Stage 2- Year 4 for the best lining up at the end of lunchtime.

 

Attendance

 

Year 6  had the highest attendance this week with 100%!
 

 

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom) 

 

This week Year 4 were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom. 

 

French star of the week

 

This was awarded to Georgia Year 4 for using "Je voudrais" together with an item of vocabulary from our lesson when she needed a pen.

 

Golden Welly Award

 

Patrick in Year 6 received the award for making a flag and flag pole.

 

Golden Broom Award

 

James in Year 5 received the award for tidying up in the sandpit.

 

 

Outside achievements

 

We shared the following achievements:

Millie and Alma shared medals for competing in a speed skating competition.

Daniel received a medal from his football club Bedwell Rangers for?

Toby shared a trophy he has won for being the under tens bowler of the year 2023 from Letchworth Cricket Club.

Elsie received a 5m swim badge.

Leo played his first game for Watton Youth FC, he captained the team for part of the match, scored two goals and had two assists.

 

Ready, Set, Read:
Year 1:Bella
Year 2: Oliver, Teddy and Caiden
Year 3: Lamis, Charlotte and Charlie
Year 4: Sophia and Laila
Year 5: Ella and Emelie
Year 6: Myah

 

 

Celebration Assembly – Friday 8th September 2023

 

We celebrated the end of a fantastic first week back at school, the children have settled so well, showing the PRIDE learning behaviours and following the school rules. It has been lovely to meet our new Nursery and Reception starters this week. The children shared something that they felt proud about in their first week back at school.

 

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

Reception: J for showing enthusiasm and sharing excellent ideas on the carpet. 

Year 1: Bella for coming in to school with a super attitude.

Year 2: Ethan for a superb performance as the handsome prince in Rapunzel.

Year 3: Charlotte for being an excellent role model to Year 3.

Year 4: Marnie for coming into school with a positive attitude and participating in all areas of the curriculum.

Year 5: Hannah for assisting with the efficient running of the school day.

Year 6: Keisha for her excellent attitude to learning and her particularly engaging writing linked to our class book.

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

Year 1: Leo for completing writing about his holiday.

Year 2: Archie for super holiday home learning.  

Year 4: Finley for the account of his holiday.

Year 6: Finn for completing the library challenge

 

Perfectly Presented

 

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

Year 1: Spencer for super presentation in English.

Year 2: Mia for excellent presentation in Science.

Year 3: Isabell for well presented maths learning.

Year 4: Diya for her beautiful handwriting in English.

Year 5: Ella for handwriting in English
Year 6: Jethro for his beautifully presented character description

 

Lunch Cup Winners

 

Key Stage 1- Year 1 for great behaviour and following the school rules.

 

Key Stage 2- Year 3 for setting a good example to others and settling well in to Key Stage 2.

 

Attendance

 

Year 3 had the highest attendance this week with 99.58%.
 

 

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom) 

This week Year 2 were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom. 

 

Golden Welly Award

 

Jessica in Year 4 received the award for excellent play and keeping equipment tidy in the shed.  

 

Outside achievements

 

We shared the following achievements:

Oliver received an octopus 3 award for swimming.

Emilia received a level 8 gymnastics proficiency award.

Scout was awarded gymnastics star of the week.

Joshua received a medal and certificate from football camp for showing good sportsmanship.
 

Ready, Set, Read: Well done to the children for completing the summer reading challenge.

Year 1: Jamie, Isla L, Jake M, Franco, Leon, Daniel, Alastair and Joshua S

Year 2: Sienna, Emilia, A, Anaya and Joshua S

Year 3: Daniel, Gabby and Millie

Year 4: Georgia, Eliza, Aaruhi, Ilaria, Ahmed, Owen, Bailey, Jessica and Amelie

Year 5: Izzy and Gabriel

Year 6: Finn

 

 

Celebration Assembly – Thursday 20th July 2023

 

House Captains

Hawking- Luke and Sophie
Rowling-Finn and Layla

Picasso- Evie-Grace and Ollie

Farah- Riya and Joshua

 

Stars of the Week

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:


Reception:  Josh H who has continued to work incredibly hard this week and produced some excellent writing in Literacy and during CIL.

Year 1: Harveer for showing kindness to others.

Year 2: Millie for excellent sewing when making her toy.

Year 3: Isla for showing enjoyment, enthusiasm and creativity with our 'Jelly Baby' challenge.

Year 4: Lacey and Tilly for being great all-round learners.

Year 5: Dexter for showing mature behaviour for learning.

Year 6: Summer for her participation and contributions during our PSHE lesson on transition.

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

Reception:  Mrs O’Brien said a big thank you to all of the children who reflected on their year in Reception and uploaded it to Tapestry. It has been so nice to read and share these memories.

Year 1: Connie for writing 3 lovely poems about seasons and completing her non-negotiables.

Year 2: Charlie careful painting in design and technology.

Year 3: Grace for a well presented Roman menu.

Year 4: Izzy for excellent quality of work across the year.

Year 5: Abhi for learning across the curriculum that can be clearly read by others.

Year 6: Lacey for completing extra geography homework.

 

Perfectly Presented

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

Reception: Franco for a beautifully presented list in Literacy.

Year 1: Brody for a super effort to present a poem neatly.

Year 2: Gabby for a consistently excellent home learning throughout the year.

Year 3: Georgia for always producing perfectly presented learning.

Year 4: Ivy for huge improvements in her handwriting.

Year 5: Finn for consistency across the year and going the extra mile in special tasks.

Year 6: Alanna for her French booklet.

 

Lunch Cup Winners

Key Stage 1- Year 2 and Reception were joint winners for the term.

 

Key Stage 2- Year 3 for being the best at lining up and also were recognised at the Key Stage 2 winners for the term.

 

Attendance

Year 1 had the highest attendance this week with 97.92%

158 pupils had 100% attendance for July. 

100 pupils had 100% attendance for Summer Term 2.

62 pupils had 100% attendance for the whole Summer Term. 

 

9 pupils received commendation certificates from Hertfordshire County Council for 100% attendance for 2022-2023. A very special well done to:
 

Layla Chumbley
Bailey Freeman
Ethan Kissi
Gabby Nunes-Wright

Millie Paice
Ayaat Raj

Nasara Sanda

Amelie Scales
Noah Thomas 

 

46 pupils received commendation certificates from Hertfordshire County Council for 98%+ attendance for 2022-2023.


Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom) 

 

This week Year 4 were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom. 

 

French star of the week

 

This was awarded to Sophie in Year 5 for having enthusiasm in French and recalling learning.

 

Golden Welly Award

Ivy in Year 4 received the award for making sure that the OPAL equipment is left tidy.

 

Kindness
These children won awards after being nominated by their class.
Nursery- Ivy
Reception- Jake M

 

Unsung Hero
These children won awards after being nominated by their class.
Year 1- Mia
Year 2- Jael

 

Integrity
These children won awards after being nominated by their class.
Year 3- Ahmed
Year 4- Izzy
Year 5- Dexter

Year 6- Bella

 

Outside achievements

We shared the following achievements:

Millie and Inaaya made their promise at Brownies this week. Well done for your confidence and learning your promise independently.

Sophia shared the skirt that she made by herself at home using her sewing skills.
Caiden scored four goals in two football matches this weekend.
Scout received the award for gymnast of the week.
Anna achieved level one silver in gymnastics.
Illaria, Scout, Ruby and D performed a dance at The Gordon Craig.
Gabriel achieved stage 6 for swimming.
Freddie won medals for completing a rainbow run also received a medal for golf.
Willow R achieved the level 6 gymnastics award
Archie T received a medal for football.
A received a certificate for level 2 in gymnastics.

Celebration Assembly – Friday 14th July 2023

 

Mrs Evans congratulated the Year 6 children for their magical and outstanding performance to parents on Tuesday night. The feedback from parents has been incredible. The children from Year 2 received certificates for participation in the adapted rounders award. They also received the Determination award and teddy-bear.

 

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

Reception: Jake for super participation in dance and being an all-round excellent role model.

Year 1: A for much improved behaviour, making good choices. 

Year 2: Harry for showing perseverance, independence and determination when sewing.

Year 3: Aaruhi for being a credit to the class and always demonstrating the PRIDE learning behaviours.

Year 4: Ella for excellent work in English which is really mature and engaging. 

Year 5: Noah for showing determination in maths.

Year 6: Jack for encouraging other children to project their voice during our performance. 

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

Reception:  

Year 1: Arthur, for finding out more about the artist Angie Lewin and creating his own lino print. 

Year 2: Barry for an excellent plasticine model of the Eiffel Tower.

Year 3: Amelie for an excellent painting of the Eiffel Tower.
Year 4: Michael for his consistently high-quality work and always including extra multiplication and division practice.
Year 5: Layla for a 3D model of L'arc de Triumphe.
Year 6: To Jake for his Minecraft pyramid from the outside of the Louvre.

 

Perfectly Presented

 

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

Reception: Isla P for her excellent number formation in handwriting practise.

Year 1: Isabelle for careful and beautifully detailed artwork.

Year 2: R for showing determination and achieving writing which is cursive.

Year 3: Laila for paying particular attention to her presentation when writing her poem this week.

Year 4: Lacey for her expertly decorated shaky hand game

Year 5: Riya for taking care with her presentation in English.

Year 6: E for continuing to present her work neatly.

 

Lunch Cup Winners

Key Stage 1- Year 1 for excellent lining up at the end of each lunchtime.

 

Key Stage 2- Year 3 for finishing football when the whistle blows and helping to tidy up.

 

Attendance

 

Year 1 had the highest attendance this week with 99.33%.
 

 

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom) 

 

This week Nursery were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom. 

 

French star of the week

 

The standard of the home learning was astounding and I'm just sorry that we couldn't give prizes to everyone! The Creative Crew were the judges and made the tricky decisions!

 

Our winners are:

Year 1

3rd Isabelle F

2nd Joshua

1st Noah


Year 2

3rd Jase

2nd Inaaya

1st Aairah


Year 3

3rd Tommy

2nd Amelie

1st Jessica

 

Year 4

3rd Lacey

2nd Milani

1st Kuzey


Year 5

3rd Evie-Grace

2nd Aymen

1st Layla 


Year 6 

3rd Hannah

2nd Jake

1st Summer 

 

Golden Welly Award

 

Alma in Year 2 received the award for making a fantastic obstacle course.

 

Premier League Primary Star

 

Edward was awarded a certificate for playing with ambition.  
Louie was awarded a certificate for being inspiring. 

 

 

Celebration Assembly – Friday 7th July 2023

 

Mrs Evans welcomed Mr Freeman, one of our parent governors, who joined the children for celebration assembly this morning. The children in Year 4 who attended a rounders competition and received recognition for playing with respect and good sportsmanship. The children were congratulated for their use of PRIDE learning.

 

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

Reception: Jesna for showing determination, perseverance and bravery

Year 1: Freddie for making good choices and having a super week.

Year 2: Daniel for making a considered effort to improve his learning.

Year 3: Brandon for making excellent progress with his written learning and handwriting.

Year 4: Gabriel for excellent questioning and manners towards our Sikh guests. 

Year 5: Olivia for increased participation in lessons.

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

Reception:  Josh S for some excellent research and writing on turtles, making a rainbow turtle and fish as well as reading and letter formation practise. Well done for going above and beyond.

Year 1: Oliver for excellent writing and always completing the non-negotiables.

Year 2: Millie for producing a detailed map with a key.

Year 3: Bailey for consistently reading at home.

Year 4: Kuzey who has worked hard on his presentation and found out about reflective symmetry in shape.

Year 5: Dexter for high standard of learning with all non-negotiables consistently completed.

 

Perfectly Presented

 

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

Reception: Ally who presented a beautifully written piece of research on whales as well as some perfect created whales.

Year 1: Owen for a big improvement in his handwriting.

Year 2: Archie for trying to remember finger spaces in all of his sentences.

Year 3: Bailey for good presentation across all subjects.

Year 4: Milani for excellent presentation in the science investigation. 

Year 5: Toby for improvements with handwriting

: 

 

Lunch Cup Winners

Key Stage 1- Year 2

Key Stage 2- Year 4

 

Attendance

 

Year 1 had the highest attendance this week with 96.42%

131 children received a reward for having 100% attendance in June.
 

 

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom) 

 

This week Year 6 were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom. 

 

French star of the week

 

This was awarded to Haniya in Year 4 for having enthusiasm in French and recalling learning.

 

Golden Welly Award

 

Max, Caiden, Oliver, Elsie in Year 1 received the award for engineering tunnels and having fun in the sandpit.

 

Premier League Primary Star

 

Louie was awarded this certificate for being inspiring to others.  

 

Outside achievements

 

We shared the following achievements:
Owen shared that he passed his 7th cup grading in Taekwondo on Tuesday and is now proudly a green tag belt.

Laila received a certificate for gymnastics core level 7.
Joshua received a medal for attending 8 weeks training with ECB cricket and will now train with the Stevenage under 9s. He also received a medal for player of the week.
Jessica received a certificate for gymnastics level 6.
Annie, Millie, Florance, Olivia and Mrs Cornish all performed superbly in their dance show last night at The Gordon Craig and will perform again.
Mia received an octopus award in swimming.
Alma has moved up to level six, dark blue hats, in swimming.
Georgia received film maker of the week at the PQA.
Karolina was awarded gymnast of the week for improving her cartwheels.
Ally shared the medal he was awarded from Stevenage gymnastics.

Junior Duke

Micro Duke
Willow
Bella
Leon

 

Silver Mini Duke
Sienna
Haris
Connie
Elsie
Austin

 

Gold Mini Duke
Millie
Alma
Teddy
Charlotte

 

Bronze Junior Duke
Scout
Sophia

 

Silver Junior Duke
Annie
Florance
Lacey
Tilly
Michael
Izzy
Emelie
Ella

Gold Junior Duke
Jethro
Arthur

 

Platinum Junior Duke
Lacey
Layla
Alanna

 


 



 

Celebration Assembly – Friday 23rd June 2023

 

Praise was given to the Year 3 children who represented Trotts Hill at an Active English Event earlier this week. 26 children from the choir also showed excellent behaviour and performing at The Stevenage Festival. The Year 5 and 6 girls were congratulated for their superb performance throughout the football season. They were nominated for Primary Team of The Year through Stevenage Sporting Futures. They been shortlisted to attend the award ceremony in July.

 

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

Reception: Josh F for trying new and different foods at lunchtime and complimenting the chef! 

Year 1: Brody for always trying his best in every lesson. 

Year 2: Charlotte for bringing enthusiasm and dedication to learning in all subjects.

Year 3: Georgia for enthusiastic learning in English.

Year 4: Florance for excellent write up of science observations on gases. 

Year 5: Grace for showing perseverance in swimming and overcoming nerves.

Year 6: Jake for his enthusiasm in history and always participating in lessons.

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

Reception: Franco for going home and doing some extra research on mammals.
Year 1: Olivia learning about the seasons.
Year 2: Jaxon for super home learning about toys.
Year 3:
 Amelie for an excellent 3D Roman shield.
Year 4: Izzy for always producing high quality learning which she should be very proud of.
Year 5:
Keisha for demonstrating curiosity about plants.
Year 6: Summer for completing all her non-negotiables and bringing in her costume ready for our end of year production.

 

Perfectly Presented

 

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

Reception: Anna for excellent letter formation in handwriting.

Year 1: Oliver for beginning to use a cursive handwriting style.

Year 2: Millie for persevering with cursive handwriting and succeeding. 

Year 3: Malaika for always producing perfectly presented learning across the curriculum. 
Year 4: Ivy and J for their hilarious and expressive stop-go animation on Purple Mash. 
Year 5: Aymen for excellent handwriting in English.
Year 6:  Edward for his history work learning.

 

Lunch Cup Winners

Key Stage 1- Reception for the best behaviour in the dining room.

 

Key Stage 2- Year 5 for walking in to lunch nicely.

 

Attendance

 

Year 1 had the highest attendance this week with 98.87%.
 

 

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom) 

 

This week Year 3 were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom. 

 

French star of the week

 

This was awarded to Noah in Year 5 for his accurate writing about sports and weather.

 

Golden Welly Award

 

Reggie in Year 4 received the award for engaging with the Reception children during OPAL playtimes.

 

Premier League Primary Star

 

Hannah was awarded this certificate for being connected.  
A and Dexter were awarded with a certificate for being fair.

 

Outside achievements

 

We shared the following achievements:

Archie received trophies from his football club
Sophia received a dance trophy and took part in the active English ribbon.
Arthur received a medal at his football tournament.

Layla has become a guide helper.

Izzy performed at the Gordon Craig in a dance show.
Evie-Grace received 4th place gymnastics festival.

Fawaz man of the match at football.

 

Junior Duke

Alastair received the micro duke award as well as a certificate of merit for the most outstanding junior duke journal. 

Joshua received the micro duke award.

Daniel received the gold mini duke award.

Jase received the gold mini duke award as well as a certificate of merit for the most outstanding junior duke journal. 

Amelie received the bronze junior duke award.

Bailey S received the platinum junior duke award.

Celebration Assembly – Friday 16th June 2023

Reception were  welcomed to celebration assembly for the first time.
The girl’s football team received praise for their excellent performance at the final of the football on Tuesday. The girls lost 3-2 to St Vincent De Paul in a very close game. The girls showed superb sportsmanship and represented the school incredibly well.  

 

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

Reception: Elliot for showing more independence, 

Year 1: Elissa for super effort and improvement in her phonics when reading real and alien words.

Year 2: Jael for excellent use of phonics for reading and writing.

Year 3: Jessica for always participating in all areas of learning with enthusiasm.

Year 4: Fawaz for showing resilience and determination during the poetry unit trying to write a poem with rhyming couplets. 

Year 5: Layla for excellent progress in English.

Year 6: Caleb for persevering with his hay fever and coming into school, even though he couldn't open one of his eyes and he wasn't feeling well.

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

Reception:  Alayna who has been writing sentences at home which has had a positive impact.

Year 1: Owen for a real improvement and effort in his handwriting

Year 2: Cara for excellent additional research on Kenya.

Year 3: Marnie for completing all of the non-negotiables.

Year 4: Jake for excellent independent observations in science.

Year 5: Toby for excellent research on rock music.

Year 6: Kacey - for his beautifully presented booklet on Chile.  It was really informative too!

 

Perfectly Presented

 

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

Reception: Leona for perfectly presented writing about Dear Zoo in Literacy.

Year 1: Amadea for writing about her recent trips out

Year 2: Jaxon for trying to write on the line and use finger spaces.

Year 3: Ewan for excellent presentation in all subjects.

Year 4: Jake for a neat write up and illustration of revolting rhyme.  

Year 5: Toby for a dramatic improvement in his handwriting.

 

Year 6: Liam for always producing work neatly and ensuring his letters are always consistent in size.

 

Lunch Cup Winners

Key Stage 1- Year 1 for lining up at the hatch quietly.

 

Key Stage 2- Year 3  for best table manners in the dining hall.

 

Attendance

 

Year 1 had the highest attendance this week with 97.33%.
 

 

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom) 

 

This week Year 2 were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom. 

 

French star of the week

 

This was awarded to Annie in Year 4 for increased independence with her written French.

 

Golden Welly Award

 

Kyran in reception received the award for showing kindness when playing at lunchtime

 

Premier League Primary Star

 

Holly and Ayaat were awarded this certificate for being connected.

 

Outside Achievements

We shared the following achievements:
Alanna won a golden boot and won praise from both Bedwell Ranger and Hertforshire girls football team.

Emelie received a trophy for excellent football skills.

Charlotte received player of the match for pushing more in to the midfield when playing football.

Harveer received a reward for being brave when having his blood taken.

Olivia received a medal at the presentation evening at her football club.

Caiden for scoring a goal at football.

Nasara received a golden boot for being chosen as the best player by his team.

Teddy received parent’s player of the year award and two trophies from his football club.

Florance received three trophies from her dance school.

Bailey and Layla received three medals during a dance competition

Finn 62 Park Runs this year and has beaten his personal best time.

Sophia performed a dance to music from Matilda at Stevenage day.

Karolina received recognition for her performance of Grease at The Gordon Craig Theatre.

 

Junior Duke

Jack Amass received his platinum junior duke and also was awarded with the most outstanding junior duke journal certificate.

Celebration Assembly – Friday 9th June 2023

 

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

 

Reception: Ally who went above and beyond with his home learning over half term and learned how to play Let It Go on the piano.

Year 1: Connie for super effort in all her learning, particularly Science this week, asking good questions and identifying trees around school.

Year 2: Barry for excellent independent writing.

Year 3: Ruby for excellent progress in writing.

Year 4: B for persevering with maths, taking advice to use method then getting a really tricky time word problem correct.

Year 5: Myah for willingness to share errors and learn from them.

Year 6: Aayat for consistent focus in lessons.

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

Reception: Scarlett for her excellent, factual and beautifully presented poster about Disney music.

Year 1: Harveer producing poster about the genre of swing music

Year 2: Lamis for great learning based on the music genre of motown.

Year 3: Aaruhi for reading many times over the half-term holiday.

Year 4: Leo for fantastic research on European countries.

Year 5: Abhi for wonderful reading over the holidays.

Year 6: Zoe for recording her PE task so clearly and completing all her non-negotiables.

 

Perfectly Presented

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

 

Reception: Isla L for her detailed observational drawing of a polar bear. Year 1: Joshua for always working hard to ensure his work is neatly presented.

Year 2: R for trying to improve her presentation in Maths.

Year 3: Ruby for excellent letter formation and presentation across all areas.

Year 4: Fawaz for a high standard of presentation throughout his learning.

Year 5: Ethan for perfectly presented writing in English.

Year 6: Hannah for learning across all subjects.

 

Lunch Cup Winners

 

Key Stage 1- Reception for adjusting to new lunchtime routines.

Key Stage 2- Year 6 for always being polite at the hatch and complementing the food.

 

Attendance

 

Year 2 had the highest attendance this week with 97.67%

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom)

This week Year 3 were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom.

French star of the week

This was awarded to Luke in year 5 for his work on weather.

 

Golden Welly Award

 

Finn in Year 5 received the award for supporting the children in Reception to join in with OPAL, being polite and helpful to all.

Premier League Primary Star

William in Year 6 was awarded the certificate.

 

Outside achievements

 

We shared the following achievements:

Arthur received a trophy for man of the match from his football club.

Lacey received a trophy for man of the match from his football club.

Jesna completed a Reading Champions Challenge by reciting a poem and learning 106 words to read and write.

Ilaria received core level 5 in gymnastics. Archie received level 2 in swimming.

Sophia M participated in a 5k race and raised money for Cancer Research.

Ivy received level 3 in swimming. L received level 4 in swimming. Riya received from her dance class.

Isabell received a trophy from Beavers for being reliable

Isla P has been competing Reading Eggs challenges at home and achieved her Fast Phonics Peak 1 certificate.

Junior Duke

Silver Mini Duke Bruce, Emilia, Caiden

Gold Mini Duke Tihomir, Isabell

Bronze Junior Duke Eliza, Bailey, Ilaria

Silver Junior Duke Karolina, Leo, Gabriel, Kuzey, Ruben

Celebration Assembly – Thursday 25th May 2023

 

Mrs Evans spoke with the children about all their different achievements and accomplishments over the first half of the term. She told the children how proud she was of the children in their play, learning and behaviour.

 

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

Reception: Jesna for writing excellent sentences about aliens.

Year 1: Mia for working hard to write sentences and using phonics.

Year 2: Jase for amazing contributions to carpet sessions.

Year 3: Ahmed for allowing the class to interview him as part of their geography learning.

Year 4: Ruben for consistently being motivated and wanted to learn and improve his work.

Year 5: Josh for greater contributions to lessons.

Year 6: Bella for keeping going at Rock UK and showing resilience.

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

Year 1: Arthur for writing an amazing story and trying to write neatly.

Year 2: L for making her own illustrations for the ‘How to Catch a Star’ story.

Year 3: Harry for completing all of his non-negotiables.

Year 4: Karolina for completing the junior duke activities. She made a beautiful butterfly toy, stitched from felt as well as went on a 3.6km walk around the local area!

Year 5: Rohan for Junior Duke budgeting activity.

 

Perfectly Presented

 

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

Reception: Radhvi for the exquisite dress she designed for the doll.

Year 1: Nina for presenting her work neatly in Maths when sharing quantities into halves.

Year 2: Charlie for making excellent improvement with cursive writing.

Year 3: Georgia for consistently presented learning with care in all subjects.

Year 4: Tilly for perfectly presented learning in English and maths. She wrote a stunning story and kept up the good presentation throughout

Year 5: Ollie for perfectly presented maths.

:

 

Lunch Cup Winners

 

Key Stage 1- Reception received the award for making healthy food choices at the hatch including fruit, salad and vegetables.

 

Key Stage 2- Year 3 for being polite at the hatch and showing good manners.

 

Attendance

 

Year 6 had the highest attendance this week with 100%. 141 received stickers for 100% attendance in May 116 children received certificates for 100% attendance in Summer 1.

 

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom)

 

This week Nursery were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom.

 

Golden Welly Award

 

L in Year 3 received the award for helping to tidy the sand pit this week even though he hasn’t played there.

 

Outside achievements

 

We shared the following achievements:

Brody has completed his enrolment in Beavers.

Bailey has achieved a certificate for distinction in a musical theatre exam

Jessica was awarded performer of the week at her group.

 

Junior Duke

Oliver received the silver mini duke award. Anaya received the silver mini duke award. Owen received the bronze junior duke award.

 

 

Celebration Assembly – Friday 19th May 2023

A fantastic week at Trotts Hill- Mrs Evans shared an email from a member of the public praising the fantastic behavior at Trotts Hill and the supportive Teachers. Well done!

 

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

Reception: Leon for excellent learning on odds and even numbers in maths and super partner work.

Year 1: Joshua for super story writing using adjectives and conjunctions and even trying out speech marks.

Year 2: Jase for being focused during all learning.

Year 3: Laila for always being willing to participate in all lessons and all subjects.

Year 4: Annie for enthusiasm, improvements in English and maths tables.

Year 5: Charlie for showing resilience in swimming.

Year 6: Lois for writing a powerful poem about friendship

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

Reception: Jesna for presenting her home learning so beautifully.

Year 1: Zohan for writing an information book about Eid.

Year 2: Teddy T for completing all the non-negotiables and grammar booklet

Year 3: Finley for always completing his non-negotiables.

Year 4: Haniya for going over and above for her music home learning.

Year 5: Sophie for extra art learning.

 

Perfectly Presented

 

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

Reception: Salaar for his sentence writing.

Year 1: Noah for a big effort and improvement with his handwriting.

Year 2: Leo for redrafting and improving his presentation.

Year 3: Sophia for moving on to using a pen.

Year 4: Ella for perfectly presented learning in English, even neat when editing.

Year 5: Keisha for an improvement in handwriting.

Year 6: Kaitlyn for making a concerted effort with ensuring her work is presented neatly and ensuring her letters are consistent in size

 

Lunch Cup Winners

 

Key Stage 1- Year 2 were nominated by Mrs Mehan for great behaviour in the dinner hall.

Key Stage 2- Year 4 were nominated by Mrs Qadri for having the best behaviour in the dinning room.

 

Attendance

 

Year 3 had the highest attendance this week with 98%

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom)

This week Year 4 were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom. All the children in key stage 2 were commended on being tidy

 

French star of the week

 

This was awarded to W in Y3 for his work on sports.

 

Golden Welly Award

 

Connie in Year 1 received the award for always tidying up the mud kitchen.

Premier League Primary Star

Poppy was awarded this certificate for ‘being connected’.

 

Outside achievements

We shared the following achievements:

Willow HP Reception has been awarded core level 9 in gymnastics.

Owen took part in a mile-long nuclear race over the weekend.

Archie and Brody took part in a football tournament showing perseverance, resilience and enjoyment in all their matches.

Junior Duke

Max, Elissa and Oliver received a certificate and badge for completing the silver mini duke.

Celebration Assembly – Friday 12th May 2023

 

Mrs Evans shared how proud she was of the Year 6 children during SATs week. She was especially pleased with the children’s ability to show their PRIDE learning behaviours and in particular ‘resilience’. Today is "freeze pop Friday" and also Yoga day at Trotts Hill.

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

Reception: Jake for excellent rocks and rolls in PE and beautiful writing in Literacy.

Year 1: Max for making lots of thoughtful contributions to class discussions, such as explaining why we should use water to measure capacity.

Year 2: Teddy V for listening to teacher feedback in English and making corrections to improve his writing.

Year 3: Jessica for excellent observational drawing.

Year 4: Izzy for excellent writing on ‘The Iron Man’.

Year 5: Jethro for excellent focus in art

Year 6: Holly for her outstanding audition for our end of year play and for being brave enough for singing a solo in front of the class.

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

Reception: S for his super coronation diary.

Year 1: Oliver for lots of wonderful work about the coronation, including a coronation menu!

Year 2: Lamis for her excellent drawing of King Charles labelled with some facts.

Year 3: Aaruhi for a very detailed timeline of British monarchs.

Year 4: Jerome for additional learning about the coronation and drawing a family tree independently.

Year 5: Finn and Layla for their work on the coronation.

Year 6: Bella for completing all her non-negotiables as well as the extra spellings she practised

 

Perfectly Presented

 

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

Reception: Josh F for the care and attention taken to produce a brilliant crown for the coronation.

Year 1: Amadea for careful and beautiful drawings of plants and leaves.

Year 2: H for trying hard to show a consistent cursive handwriting style.

Year 3: Scout for a perfectly presented sketch book

Year 4: Emelie for a consistently high standard of presentation.

Year 5: A for handwriting in English.

Year 6: Kacey for his creative science work.

 

Lunch Cup Winners

 

Key Stage 1- Year 1 for complementing the staff on their food at the hatch.

Key Stage 2- Year 4 for having the best behaviour in the dining room.

 

Attendance

 

Year had 6 the highest attendance this week with 98.61%

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom)

This week Year 1 were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom.

 

French star of the week

 

This was awarded to Aairah in Year 2 for her work on naming fruits.

 

Golden Welly Award

 

Benson in Year 4 received the award for engaging with different types of play.

Premier League Primary Star

Patrick was awarded this certificate for ‘being connected’.

 

Outside achievements

 

We shared the following achievements:

Joshua shared his medal from a charity fun run.

Archie shared 2 medals from his football training.

Rohan completed his Stage 3 swimming certificate.

Sienna was gymnast of the week.

Willow H-P was gymnast of the week.

Olivia received awards from ballet, tap and Rainbows.

Willow R achieved recognition for achieving the junior park run mini-marathon.

Alma moved up to stage 5 swimming.

 

 

 

 

 

All reactions:

88

Celebration Assembly – Friday 5th May 2023

 

 

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

Reception:  Josh H for always being an excellent role model during CIL and adult directed activities.

Year 1: Freddie for working independently in his History lesson, sorting toys. 

Year 2: Isabell for her excellent use of colour and pattern using oil pastels. 

Year 3: Bailey for independently making edits to his adventure story.

Year 4: Jerome for excellent contributions to RE learning.

Year 5: Keisha for showing determination and perseverance in her learning.

Year 6: ELH for making huge improvements with forming her letters neatly and ensuring her handwriting is neat in all pieces of work.

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

Reception: Mason for his super handwriting and 'er' sentences as well as reading.

Year 1: Joshua for interviewing his dad about the toys he used to play with and writing about it.  

Year 2: Harry for completing his maths booklet and using neat handwriting when practicing his spellings. 

Year 3: Aaruhi for a fabulous Bob Marley Power Point presentation.

Year 4: Ivy for excellent independent maths and beautifully presented spellings

Year 5: Evie-Rose for her learning on geography task

Year 6: Eryn for completing all her non-negotiables and making a concerted effort to record her spellings in her homework book.

 

Perfectly Presented

 

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

Reception: Josh S for the care and attention to detail given to his 'Tree Spirit' at Forest School.

Year 1: Giselle for trying hard to apply our new cursive handwriting in her English lessons

Year 2: Alma for presenting all of her workings neatly in maths.

Year 3: Owen for great development with joined handwriting.

Year 4: Ellie for an excellent effort to improve her handwriting in all subjects.

Year 5: Aymen for improved handwriting

Year 6: ELH for her neat jottings in Maths.

: 

 

Lunch Cup Winners

 

Key Stage 1- Year 2 for improved manners at the hatch.

 

Key Stage 2- Year 6 for good behaviour in the dining hall.

 

Attendance

 

Year 3 had the highest attendance this week with 96.25%.

181 pupils received recognition for 100% attendance throughout the month of April.


 

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom) 

 

This week Year 5 were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom. 

 

French star of the week

 

This was awarded to Connie in Year 1 for being consistently good at participating in lessons.

 

Golden Welly Award

 

AMP in Year 1 received the award for excellent creative play in the sandpit.

 

Premier League Primary Star

 

Layla in Year 5 was awarded this certificate for being inspiring.  

 

Outside achievements

 

We shared the following achievements:

Tilly has achieved her Swim Stage 8 award.

Noah has passed his Level 2 Safety award.

Coby has passed his Level 3 ‘Learn to Swim’ award.

Owen received his 20m swim certificate.

Jessica and Georgia performed at Her Majesty’s Theatre in London’s West End last weekend.

Emelie and Charlotte danced in the spring dance show

Celebration Assembly – Friday 28th April 2023

 

Year 2 Children shared their achievements at the rapid fire cricket competition. They won the award for teamwork and supporting each other and came 4th in the competition.

Well done to the children in Year 5 and 6 who attended a hockey tournament for the first time. We came 5th overall. A great result for our first tournament and only 5 practise sessions. 2 wins, 1 draw and 1 loss. There were 3 fabulous goals and some excellent passing. Thank you to Mrs Burr for your coaching.

Girls netball team played against Saint Vincent De Paul, it was a tense game and the girls lost 8-5. Thank you to Mrs Gallagher-Smith for coaching the team.

Year 5-6 Roebuck school at football and won 3-1, thank you to Mr O’Brian for his coaching skills.

 

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

Reception: Willow H for excellent engagement on the carpet and super wiring in Literacy.

Year 1: Brody for an excellent attitude to learning.

Year 2: Lamis for trying really hard in maths lessons as well as booster sessions before and after school.

Year 3: Darcie for excellent participation during dance and Fit Kidz and supporting friends during these lessons.

Year 4: Emelie for consistently good work, motivation and willingness to do that bit extra to improve.

Year 5: Joe for showing all the PRIDE behaviours at Airbus.

Year 6: Bella for including evidence when answering inference questions.

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

Reception: Isla P for doing extra handwriting this week.

Year 1: Caiden for excellent writing about his trip to watch Manchester United.

Year 2: Alma for completing all of her non-negotiables as well as showing her workings clearly in her maths home learning.

Year 3: Samiya for excellent reading at home.

Year 4: Reggie for an excellent attitude to his home learning and bringing knowledge back into Art learning.

Year 5: Thomas for improving the size and formation of handwriting

Year 6: Millie for completing all her non-negotiables and extra times tables practise

 

Perfectly Presented

 

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

Reception:

Year 1: Bruce for excellent effort with presentation of and handwriting and learning.

Year 2: Teddy T for trying really hard with forming his letters in a cursive style in other subjects as well as English.

Year 3: Tommy for excellent joined handwriting.

Year 4: Benson for improved handwriting in English.

Year 5: Evie-Grace for creativity in the Georgie O'Keefe research task.

Year 6: William for his beautifully presented science investigation.

 

Lunch Cup Winners

Key Stage 1- Year 2 for the best manners and behaviour in the dining room.

 

Key Stage 2- Year 5 for the best manners and behaviour in the dining room.

 

Attendance

 

Year 3 had the highest attendance this week with 98.33%.

 

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom)

 

This week were Nursery recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom.

 

French star of the week

 

This was awarded to Jessica N in Year 3 for her work on sports.

 

Golden Welly Award

 

The girls in Year 6 received the award for superb den building.

 

Premier League Primary Star

 

Caleb was awarded a certificate being ambitious.

 

Outside achievements

 

We shared the following achievements: Bruce has been learning to kickbox and has received two medals for this.

Florance received the award of gymnast of the week for free roll on a vault.

Noah received blue stripe belt in Taekwondo Toby and Dexter received a medal for taking part in the Herts county rugby festival.

Isla shared that she has made her Brownie promise. Sophia made her Brownie promise and received a range of badges.

Bella received a range of badges from Rainbows.

Isabella achieved her swimming certificates. Myah and Alma took part in a dance performance with their dance troop.

Willow received a rosette for her dancing

Sophie won first place at the Watford festival of dance.

 

Junior Duke

Gabby completed the Gold Mini Duke. Finn completed the Gold Junior Duke.

Celebration Assembly – Friday 21st April 2023

 

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

Reception:  Jaylah- for having a fabulous week all round particularly her engagement with learning and being a very kind friend.

Year 1: Elissa- for always listening and working hard. 

Year 2: Charlie- for putting his hand up more in lessons and sharing his own ideas.

Year 3: Sophia- for showing an increased confidence in computing.

Year 4: Leo- for excellent instruction writing for his quiche

Year 5: Charlie- for persevering when writing a science conclusion

Year 6: M- for increased focus and achievement in lessons.

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

Reception:  Willow R and Ally- for extra writing diaries during the holidays.

Year 1: Elsie- for writing about her trip to a castle during the holiday.

Year 2: Archie- for completing lots of booklets over Easter as well as keeping a diary of his holiday to Wales. 

Year 3: Amelie- for reading 16 times over the Easter holiday - even when she was on holiday.

Year 4: Emelie- for using Purple Mash to practice her times tables.

Year 5: Sophie – for a detailed recount of a day out in London.

Year 6: Layla- for practising all of the common exception words and presenting them with care.

 

Perfectly Presented

 

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

Reception-Jake- for beautiful sentence writing over the holidays and in his Literacy book.

Year 1: Coby- for always working hard to keep his handwriting neat.

Year 2: Jase- for trying hard with his cursive handwriting.

Year 3: Finley -for always taking great care in his maths book.
Year 4: Reggie- for taking pride when writing up his method for making a quiche.
Year 5:
Ardante- for perfectly presented learning in Science.
Year 6: Lacey- for creative Science learning on light

 

Lunch Cup Winners

Key Stage 1- Reception for the best behaviour in the dining room.

 

Key Stage 2- Year 6 for the best behaviour in the dining room.

 

 

Attendance

 

Year 1 had the highest attendance this week with 98.75%.
 

 Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom) 

 

This week Year 3 were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom. 

 

French star of the week

 

This was awarded to Hannah in Year 6 for excellent participation.

 

Golden Welly Award

 

Millie in Year 2 received the award for excellent play and showing enthusiasm in the sand.

 

Premier League Primary Star

 

Samson was awarded the ‘Be Fair’ award for being considerate and playing fairly.

 

Outside achievements

 

We shared the following achievements:

Giselle received her Stage 4 swimming award and can now swim 25m.

Annie shared her trophy and certificate for her ballet exam

Layla received a distinction in her tap dancing exam.
Millie shared her badge and certificate in her ballet exam, she also received a commendation whilst completing this.

Evie-Grace received her bronze award for gymnastic proficiency.

Bailey and Emilia met David Walliams at his book signing and shared their photograph. Bailey was also awarded with trainer of the week at his football training.

Gabriel attended a tennis course, passed his Taekwondo grading. He will also be performing at the Gordon Craig later in the summer.

Austin passed his Level 3 in swimming and moved up to green hats.
Oliver has been skiing and received a badge to show how well he had done.
Joshua received his marathon Park Run band and a medal for football.
Nasara received a trophy for man in the match at football.
Isabelle has received two certificates and medal for her achievement in English and Maths at Kumon.

Daniel has achieved his Learn to swim level 1 award

Junior Duke

A very big well done to Anna who completed her Micro Duke and is the first person to complete all ten challenges.

Congratulations to Mia who have completed her Silver Mini Duke.

Celebration Assembly – Friday 31st March 2023

 

We had a fantastic end of term assembly this morning, celebrating all we have achieved this term. Happy holidays and Easter to everyone. Please be reminded school ends at 1.15pm today.

 

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

Reception: I for showing incredible kindness to a visitor in our class this week

Year 1: Oliver always listening, following instructions and doing his best

Year 2: Inaaya for persevering in maths solving problems with money and trying hard in guided reading

Year 3: W for always demonstrating the PRIDE learning behaviours

Year 4: Jake for enthusiasm in Maths and English

Year 5: Aymen excellent contributions to class discussions across the curriculum

Year 6: Scarlett for always being focused and writing a fantastic mystery and suspense story in English this week

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

Reception: Jaylah for practising her phonics and handwriting and completing her ‘oi ‘worksheet

Year 1: Emilia for non-negotiables and super home learning

Year 2: Isabella for completing all of her non negotiables and doing extra maths practice with money

Year 3: Isla for completing all of her non-negotiables and writing about her new sister

Year 4: Michael always completing his non-negotiables to a very high standard

Year 5: Abhi for writing own mystery and suspense story at home

Year 6: Bella for her excellent leaflet on Healthy eating

 

Perfectly Presented

 

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

Reception: Alessandro for super handwriting when writing about Easter

Year 1: Arthur for improved handwriting

Year 2: Aairah for forming her cursive letters beautifully in her new book with narrow lines

Year 3: Scout for developing her joined handwriting

Year 4: Zohaib excellent effort when publishing his writing

Year 5: Patrick for writing in English

Year 6: Kaitlyn for her beautiful presentation in science to create a leaflet

 

Lunch Cup Winners

 

Key Stage 1- Year 1 and Reception tied for Spring Term.

Reception won for this week for being the quietest in the dining hall.

 

Key Stage 2- Year 3 were winner for Spring Term.

 

Year 6 won for this week for being polite at the hatch.

 

Attendance

 

Year 5 had the highest attendance this week with 98.67%

150 children received a reward for 100% attendance in the month of March.

129 children across the school received 100% attendance certificates for Spring Term 2.

104 children across the school received 100% attendance badges for the entire Spring Term.

 

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom)

 

This week Reception were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom.

 

French star of the week

 

This was awarded to Harry in Year 3 for his amazing writing about Easter.

 

Golden Welly Award

 

Ollie in Year 5 received the award for being creative in his play.

 

Premier League Primary Star

 

Amelia in year 6 was awarded the ‘Be ambitious’ certificate

 

Outside achievements

We shared the following achievements:

Ilaria received gymnast of the week for executing a handstand on high beam.

Amelia received a trophy for showing excellent defence skills in football.

Karolina brilliant handspring of the beam.

Joshua F received a certificate for swimming 5m.

Joshua S received a medal for winning his football match.

Olivia has been awarded her 15m and Duckling swimming award. She also has been awarded a medal for resilience in football.

Sienna received an award for cartwheel improvement and strength on the bars.

Bruce won a medal for kickboxing for trying hard and improving his technique.

Leo was mentioned for swimming 100 lengths within 3 lessons.

Jessica received an award at Brownies for being helpful and tidying each week.

Connie made her Rainbow promise this week.

Millie has achieved her Rainbows Gold Award.

Caiden has received a certificate of achievement for his puppy dog training.

Austin was awarded the Level 2 gymnastics award.

Archie received a trophy for using his left foot and scoring goals.

Isla received a trophy for ballet for being dancer of the week.

Mrs Cornish was awarded with a certificate for abseiling down the Lister Hospital and raising £400. 6

 

Bikeability

 

Certificates were awarded to Edward, Jack, William, Summer, Scarlett, Zoe, Millie, Amelia, Liam, Kacey, Elana, Bailey, Preston, and Alana in Year 6.

 

Evie- Grace in year 5 got a special mention for being a superb mental health Champion

 

Kindness Award

 

Nuala in Nursery

Alistair in Reception

 

Unsung Hero

 

Elsie in Year 1

Jaxon in Year 2

 

Integrity Award

 

Ilaria in Year 3

Lacey in Year 4

Evie- Grace in Year 5

William in Year 6

 

Sports reports

 

We received 3 sports reports for fantastic play this week in football and netball, please see our match reports on the school website and update on newsletter.

Celebration Assembly – Friday 24th March 2023 

 

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

Reception:  Scarlett for producing some excellent writing in school and for home learning

Year 1: Harris for great work in computing creating an animated story

Year 2: Peyton for showing improved focus this week and trying really hard with money in maths and handwriting in English lessons.

Year 3: Leo for increased confidence with sharing ideas within class

Year 4: Jerome for writing a superb retelling of the story Fly, Eagle, Fly

Year 5: Poppy for up levelling her English by using parenthesis

Year 6: Louie for showing enthusiasm for learning, producing work to a high standard and pushing himself.

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

Reception: Josh F for writing a beautiful Tiny Seed book using a variety of materials to represent the growing process

Year 1:  Max D for writing his own report matching to learning in class

Year 2: Cara for completing all of the non-negotiables and showing great effort in her reading comprehension task

Year 3: Ruby for completing all of her non-negotiables and completing additional learning

Year 4: Willow for taking excellent care and using her spellings in a sentence

Year 5: Lena for using direct speech and punctuation perfectly

Year 6: Scarlett for completing maths and reading non-negotiables to a high standard

 

Perfectly Presented

 

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

Reception: Willow HP for presenting her story map of The Teeny Weeny Tadpole beautifully

Year 1: Connie for improved handwriting

Year 2: Inaaya for excellent cursive handwriting in English

Year 3: Isla for great improvement with presentation over the year in all areas

Year 4: Tilly for a superb presentation of her story in English

Year 5: Lena writing a well presented suspense story

Year 6: Jack for forming letters and joining consistently

 

Lunch Cup Winners

Key Stage 1- Reception for improved listening and following instructions.

Key Stage 2- Year 3 for creative play.

 

 

Attendance

 

Year 5 had the highest attendance this week with 98.67%
 

 

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom) 

 

This week Year 6 were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom. 

 

French star of the week

 

This was awarded to Erin in Year 6 for having enthusiasm when learning directions in French.

 

Golden Welly Award

 

Ruby in Year 3 received the award for tidying up and engaging in creative and imaginative play.  

 

Premier League Primary Star

 

Rohan was awarded a certificate for being ambitious in football.

 

Outside achievements

 

We shared the following achievements:

Bella for achieving the Turquoise IDTA Ballet Rosette.

Caiden received an award as player of the week for his football team.

Scout achieved Core Level 9 in gymnastics.

Bailey joined Cubs this week.
Joshua S has received stage 1 in football.
Brandon received his certificate for 5m backstoke.
Sophia passed her ballet exam with a merit.
Laila won 1st and 3rd place in the Luton Festival of Dance.

Junior Duke

Amadea received her Silver Mini Duke Award.

Celebration Assembly – Friday 17th March 2023

 

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

Reception: Ella for showing excellent focus especially in phonics

Year 1: Isabelle for always following the school rules and listening carefully

Year 2: Teddy G for having his hand up more, contributing ideas as well as trying really hard in Maths

Year 3: Balveer for always giving 100% and participating well

Year 4: Hannah for improved focus and independence in all learning

Year 5: Sophie for being more willing to share learning under the visualizer

Year 6: Millie for her outstanding newspaper report and for having more confidence in maths to work independently

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

Reception: Leon for going above and beyond with his phonics and completing a Junior Duke task

Year 1: Sienna for making a sandwich and den for Junior Duke challenge

Year 2: Leon for doing extra maths at home

Year 3: Samiya for excellent detail of her cooking challenge

Year 4: Ella for making a delicious soup and writing up her ingredients too

Year 5: Noah for excellent story writing

Year 6: Kaitlyn for completing her non-negotiables and making greater effort to practise her times tables

 

Perfectly Presented

 

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

 

Reception: Leo for forming his letters beautifully in handwriting this week

Year 1: Olivia for neat presentation of hand writing and forming letters on the line

Year 2: Harry for trying really hard with his handwriting in English and forming cursive letters correctly

Year 3: Tommy for a big improvement with his joined handwriting Year 4: Haniya for presenting her English learning with care

Year 5: Olivia for beautifully presented English learning

Year 6: Eryn for her beautifully presented newspaper report. She took great care to ensure her handwriting was joined and consistent

 

Lunch Cup Winners

 

Key Stage 1- Year 1 for tidying up at the end of play.

Key Stage 2- Year 6 for always being helpful.

 

Attendance

 

Year 2 had the highest attendance this week with 100%

 

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom)

This week Reception were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom.

 

French star of the week

 

This was awarded to Ellie in Year 4 for her writing in the 3rd person.

 

Golden Welly Award

 

Sophia in Year 3 received the award for stopping her game to play with a younger child who asked to play.

 

Premier League Primary Star

 

Be fair award was received by Liam.

Be connected was awarded to Charlie for playing well.

 

Outside achievements

We shared the following achievements:

Bella has been awarded the Duckling 1 Swimming Award.

S has achieved his level 1 Learn to Swim Award.

Charlotte and Emily have both completed their Level 6 in swimming and are now on their final stage.

Ilaria completed Level 6 in swimming and moved to purple hats. She has also become a skills leader and received her marathon band for Park Run.

Sienna was gymnast of the week.

Sophie completed in the Luton Festival and came first with ‘Under the Sea’.

Teddy T Y1 received his 5 meters back stroke certificate.

Arthur received a medal for 4th place in Taekwondo.

Finn and Annie shared their performance in Charlie and the Chocolate Factory last week.

Karolina received her white belt with green tag for great fighting spirit.

Gabriel received his yellow belt in Taekwondo. He has also received Stage 4 in swimming.

Celebration Assembly – Friday 10th March 2023

 

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

 

Reception: Anna for engaging excellently with learning this week and showing confidence in Maths

Year 1: Anaya for contributing in Maths

Year 2: Tihomir for trying hard with his story writing in English and producing an excellent middle of his story

Year 3: Nasara for being the first person to pass all the times tables and move onto Maths Marathon

Year 4: Jerome for continued excellent learning in RE

Year 5: Ollie for listening well in English and improving the quality of his writing

Year 6: Kacey for his excellent perseverance in maths this week and for always producing work to a high standard

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

Reception: Jesna for her first home learning, a creative tens frame made from spaghetti with nuts and Cheerios as counters!

Year 1: Noah great letter writing skills

Year 2: Sanaa for continued beautiful presentation in every lesson all the time.

Year 3: Bailey for excellent reading at home and always completing non-negotiables.

Year 4: James for completing all of his non-negotiables and perfectly presented learning

Year 5: Layla for increasing the size of handwriting

Year 6: Zoe for completing all her non negotiables as well as lots of times tables practise.

Perfectly Presented

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

Year 1: Elsie for meeting her handwriting targets

Year 2: Isabell for consistently producing high quality home learning and always completing non negotiables

Year 3: D for excellent improvement with joined handwriting in English learning

Year 4: Jake D for programming a letter ‘p’ into the computer

Year 5: Luke for detail in DT preparation task

Year 6: Jake for beautifully presented English

:

Lunch Cup Winners

 

Key Stage 1- Reception for being quiet in the dining room.

Key Stage 2- Year 3 for good behaviour during wet play.

 

Attendance

 

Year 2 and Year 3 had the highest attendance this week with 97.9%.

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom)

This week Year 6 were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom.

 

French star of the week

This was awarded to Joshua P in Year 5 for his beautiful Mother's Day poem.

 

Golden Welly Award

James in Year 4 received the award for making sure the shed is tidy and clean at the end of the day and being responsible.

 

Outside achievements

We shared the following achievements:

Teddy T who was player of the match last Saturday.

Scout for being gymnast of the week and achieving Core Level 9.

Karolina for achieving Core Level 7 in gymnastics.

Sophie for dancing in the Luton Festival and receiving 4th place medal.

Sophia for achieving her Duckling Award in swimming.

Emilia for achieving Level 3 swimming award.

Bailey for achieving his Level 5 swimming award.

Isla for achieving Level 3 Silver gymnastics and being the gymnast of the week.

Isabell SOW in her dance classes showing determination and perseverance.

Arthur for his first football match

 

Celebration Assembly – Friday 3rd March 2023

 

 

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

 

Reception: Jamie for challenging himself in Maths.

Year 1: Archie for showing determination in all areas of his learning.

Year 2: Teddy T for trying hard in English and not rushing his writing. 

Year 3: Scout for making excellent progress with her written learning in English.

Year 4: Karolina for excellent speech punctuation.

Year 5: Thomas for always treating others with respect.

Year 6: Preston for increased independence in English and building up his writing stamina.

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

 

Reception:  Kyran for his phonics and bike ride.

Year 1: Olivia for always producing excellent learning and completing her non- negotiables.

Year 2: Teddy V for consistently completing his home learning to a high standard. 

Year 3:  Ahmed for completing all of the learning and non-negotiables.

Year 4: Haniya for completing all non-negotiables and extra sentences using their, there, they’re

Year 5: Olivia for extra arithmetic practise.

Year 6: Aayat for completing all her non-negotiables, especially her times tables.

 

Perfectly Presented

 

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

 

Year 1: Zohan for remembering to use finger spaces and trying hard to write on the line in all his learning.

Year 2: Tihomir for working hard to reduce the size of his handwriting. 

Year 3: Ruby for making excellent progress with her handwriting.

Year 4: Ella for beautifully presented English learning.

Year 5: Noah for presentation in English

Year 6: Zoe for always taking great care with her presentation in all subjects.

 

Lunch Cup Winners

Key Stage 1- Year 2 for imaginative play and constructing rooms like a nursery.

 

Key Stage 2- Year 3 for good manners in the dining room.

 

Attendance

159 children received a sticker to congratulate them on 100% attendance for February. This is the second highest amount. Giselle won the prize of a £10 WHSmiths vouchers.

 

Year 1 had the highest attendance this week with 100%.
 

 

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom) 

 

This week Year 2 were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom. 

 

French star of the week

 

This was awarded to Karolina in Year 4 for always greeting Madame Cornish and asking how she is in French.

 

Golden Welly Award

 

Owen for being really kind and helping others and ensuring all the children are safe, happy and enjoying playtime.  

 

Premier League Primary Star

 

Joshua P- Year 5 for following the rules when playing football play time and lunchtime.  

 

Outside achievements

 

We shared the following achievements:

Ilaria received core level six in gymnastics.
Layla received a level 6 swimming certificate.
Isabelle was star of the week in her ballet class.
Isla took a ballet exam and received a very high merit and has moved to grade one ballet.

 

World Book Day

The children (and parents) made such a superb effort and it is wonderful to see everyone dressed up sharing our love of books. Each class received a gift bag of books from the reading champions. These books were chosen especially to show a diverse range of characters and authors. 25 children received a certificate and a book to recognise their entry into the Reading Champions Spring Reading Challenge.

Celebration Assembly – Friday 25th February 2023 

Mrs Gallagher Smith came to congratulate some of the Year 5 and 6 children for their fantastic sportsmanship and performance at the athletics competition yesterday. The girls won and the boys came third, they were given certificates and an award. Well done to them for representing Trotts Hill so well.

 

 

Stars of the Week 

  

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette: 

  

Reception: Radhvi- for engaging in all learning  

Year 1: Owen- for sounding out  

Year 2: Jael- for putting his hand up to share ideas 

Year 3: L -for always demonstrating the PRIDE learning behaviours 

Year 4: Kuzey- for persuasive writing on the circus  

Year 5: Riya- for her poetry in English  

Year 6: Eryn- for always a positive attitude to all areas of learning and showing increased independence in Maths 

 

  

Home Learning Heroes 

  

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes: 

 

Reception: Ali- for learning his phonics and making his book cover  

Year 1: Coby- for his entry to the Arts competition, reading and extra Maths 

Year 2: Jase- for his learning on Thomas Farriner  

Year 3: Ilaria- for reading over the half term holiday 

Year 4: Milani- for completing all non-negotiables and an excellent drawing of her inspirational person. 

Year 5: Layla- for her book cover and inspirational poem  

Year 6: Zoe- for completing all non-negotiables and excellent research on the Haiti Earthquake  

 

Perfectly Presented 

  

The following children produced perfectly presented work: 

  

Year 1: Oliver- for his presentation in grammar  

Year 2: Charlotte- for making her handwriting smaller  

Year 3: Eliza -for excellent fraction drawings 

Year 4: Zohaib- for taking care when forming and joining his letters  

Year 5: Dexter- for his presentation in English  

Year 6: Amelia- for beautifully presented learning 

 

Lunch Cup Winners 

 

Key Stage 1- Year 1 for good lining up  

Key Stage 2- Year 5 for playing well together 

  

Attendance 

  

Year 1 had the highest attendance this 97.6% week with  

  

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom)  

  

This week Year 3 were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom.  

  

French star of the week 

  

This was awarded to Louie in Year 6 for his understanding of French text.  

 

Golden Welly Award 

 

Florance, Ella and Milani in Year 4  received the award for planning their playtimes well and making sure they have enough time to tidy, showing the school rule "Be Responsible" 

 

Premier League Primary Star 

 

Ardante was awarded this certificate for playing well in goal and being inspiring to others. 

  

Outside achievements 

  

We shared the following achievements: 

Lacey- for being man of the match for her football team 

Sophia- for taking part in her primary ballet exam and will now be moving to Grade 1 ballet 

Bella- for taking part in her first ballet exam called the rosette award  

Elsie- for completing her Learn to Swim level 3 award  

Brody- for his man of the match medal in football 

Isabelle- for moving to yellow hats in swimming 

Sienna- for receiving her ultra-marathon band for 22 Park Runs 

Charlotte- for being player of the match when playing in midfield 

Celebration Assembly – Friday 10th February 2023 

 

Mrs Evans praised the children’s behaviour at the school disco yesterday. She also congratulated the Year 6 children on their determined attitude  this week. The football teams both showed excellent sportsmanship and the PRIDE learning behaviours in their football matches. 

  

Stars of the Week 

  

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette: 

 

Reception: Noah for increased independence and getting changed for PE

Year 1: Giselle – for being helpful in class 

Year 2: Henry – for working hard on his report in English 

Year 3: Ewan – for giving 100% in all lessons  

Year 4: Gabriel- for taking on challenges in Maths and achieving 

Year 5: Ardante- for super participation in learning 

Year 6: Layla- for commitment to learning. Attending boosters with a smile and asking for explanations to further her learning 

  

Home Learning Heroes 

  

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes: 

 

Reception: Willow HP for excellent maths learning, comparing weight and using super vocab.

S for an amazing re-creation of "We're going on a bear hunt" 

Year 1: Max- for Junior Duke and lots of reading 

Year 2: Sanaa- for her Junior Duke learning on caring for her grandmother 

Year 3: Finley - for always completing all non-negotiables every week 

Year 4: Ruben- for working perfectly presented learning and included amazing photographs for his Junior Duke  

Year 5: Joshua – for extensive description of the budgeting Junior Duke task 

Year 6: William- for completing set tasks, plus an additional monlogue 

 

Perfectly Presented 

  

The following children produced perfectly presented work: 

  

Year 1: Anaya- for perfecting the letter r 

Year 2: Lamis- for using correct letter formation 

Year 3: W- for working hard to use the correct letter size 

Year 4: Ivy – for using super control when using a pen  

Year 5: Abhi- for Maths  

Year 6: Scarlett – for Science 

:  

 

Lunch Cup Winners 

Key Stage 1- Year 1 for imaginative play, coming in quietly and eating quietly 

Key Stage 2- Year 6 for playing well and helping each other 

  

Attendance 

  

Year 2 had the highest attendance this week with 98.6%. 121 children were awarded certificates for 100% attendance for Spring Term 1. 

  

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom)  

  

This week Nursery were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom.  

  

French star of the week 

  

This was awarded to Olivia in Year 1 for having enthusiasm in French and recalling learning. 

 

Golden Welly Award 

 

B in Year 4 received the award for playing with different children and making the most of the opportunities that OPAL gives.  

 

Premier League Primary Star 

 

Luke was awarded this certificate for being considerate and playing fairly following the input  from Luke and Ben at Stevenage Borough. 

  

Outside achievements 

  

We shared the following achievements: 

W- who was man of the match for scoring two goals 

Sophie- who came 1st in a dance contest 

Georgia – who won performer of the week  

Amelia- who received her ultra-marathon wristband for 50 park runs  

Arthur in Year 1- who graded as a blue belt in Taekwondo  

Charlotte B- who was awarded player of the day in football  

 

Junior Duke 

Congratulations to Archie and Willow who have become the first children at Trotts Hill to complete and receive their Junior Duke award. 

Celebration Assembly 27th January

 

This morning we discussed the exceptional behaviour of 25 children during a trip to the O2 and celebrated lots of achievements at Trotts Hill.

Stars of the Week

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

Reception: Alayna for excellent reading and writing in phonics

Year 1: Emilia- for improved behaviour all week

Year 2: Alfie- for being independent in Maths

Year 3: Diya- for always being helpful around the classroom especially with helping to keep the classroom tidy

Year 4: Lacey-Lou- for showing determination and receiving success in swimming

Year 5: Toby- increased contribution in class

Year 6: Zoe- for working independently and confidently in Maths



Home Learning Heroes



The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

Rcepetion: Ollie and Noah super phonics learning at home

Year 1: Isabelle- Lots of extra Maths on top of normal home learning

Year 2: Jaxon- for writing a wonderful poem about himself

Year 3: Brandon for continuing his perfectly presented in his home learning

Year 4: Lacey- for beautifully presented homework

Year 5: Patrick- for an excellent phases of the moon model

Year 6: Alanna- for excellent Science homework



Perfectly Presented



The following children produced perfectly presented work:



Year 1: Max D- for following his target to improve his handwriting

Year 2: Cara- for well-presented learning in Maths

Year 3: Ilaria - for her science diagram and explanation
Year 4: Milani- for showing care and attention when writing a play script.
Year 5: Luke- for excellent presentation in Science
Year 6: Bailey- for presenting her jottings neatly in Maths



Lunch Cup Winners

Key Stage 1- Year 2 for continuing to be excellent at lining up.

Key Stage 2- Year 3 for settling quietly and calmly in the dining hall and hall for dinner.



Attendance



Year 5 had the highest attendance this week with 99.67%



Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom)



This week Reception were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom.

French star of the week

This was awarded to Hannah in Year 6 for pronouncing challenging words.


Outside achievements

We shared the following achievements:

Caiden- Won player of the week at football.

Finn- Completed his 51st Park Run and achieved his ultra-marathon band.

Laila-received a Grade 1 distinction award for modern dance

Alma-received her 20m award in swimming



 

 Celebration Assembly - Friday 13th January 2023

 

This morning, Mrs Evans congratulated the Year 3 and 4 children who had their first sessions of swimming, their behaviour was described as exemplary. Mrs Kramer shared how proud she was of the Year 4 children and their behaviour and attitudes to learning whilst visiting the Fitzwilliam Museum on Tuesday.

 

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

 

Year 1: Harveer- For showing determination

Year 2: Millie- Putting her hand up to ask more questions in class discussions

Year 3: Malaika- Always giving 100% in all lessons

Year 4: Haniya- For excellent acting skills and use of voice when acting

Year 5: Rohan- Excellent contributions in guided reading sessions

Year 6: Lacey- Using a range of figurative language in her winter poem

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

 

Year 3: Balveer- For lots of reading over the Christmas holidays

Year 4: Karolina- Excellent research on the ancient Egyptians

Year 5: A- For lots of reading over the Christmas holidays

 

Perfectly Presented

 

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

 

Year 1: Connie- Improved presentation in Science

Year 2: Alfie- Using one digit per square in Maths

Year 3: Ewan- Well-presented Maths learning

Year 4: B- For a beautifully presented story of Alice in Wonderland

Year 5: Poppy- Learning presented to a very high standard

Year 6: Aayat- Superb presentation of her Geography map

 

Lunch Cup Winners

 

Key stage 1- Year 2 for great lining up
 

Key Stage 2- Year 4 for good behaviour and calmly taking a seat in the hall for lunch.

 

 

 

Attendance

 

Year 4 had the highest attendance this week with 98.62%

 

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom) 

 

This week Year 1 were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom. 

 

French star of the week

 

This was awarded to in Zoe in Year 6 for beautiful presentation in French writing about places in a town

 

Outside achievements

 

We shared the following achievements:

 

Teddy – Passed his green belt in Taekwondo and took part in a New Year’s Day parade on an open topped bus

Riya- Received a certificate for the Brownie Gold award

Myah- Performed in her first dance show only four weeks after joining class. She also passed her level 4 gold award in gymnastics as well as completing Level 10 in swimming (the final level)

Sienna- Has been awarded as gymnast of the week at her club

Georgia- Has been awarded as gymnast of the week at her club for her tuck jumps

Isla- Received her communication badge at Brownies  

Bailey –Received the trophy for 100% effort from her dance group

Wednesday 21st December 2022 Celebration Assembly

 

This morning we celebrated attendance across the term as it is our key priority.

There were 106 children who have been here for everyday in December in 2022 all of these children received stickers for their achievements. Alayna in Reception won the £10 WHS voucher.

 

56 children received a certificate to 100% attendance for Autumn Term 2.

31 children achieved 100% attendance for Autumn Term.

 

Unsung Hero

Year 1- Joshua

Year 2- Charlotte

 

Integrity

Year 3- Finley

Year 4 –Izzy

Year 5 –Ethan

Year 6-Elana

 

House Awards

1st Place 2457 points Picasso

2nd Place 2278 points Hawking

3rd place 2202 points Rowling

4th place 2040 points Farah

Friday 16th December 2022 Celebration Assembly

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

 

Year 1: Elsie-For showing resilience in dance.

Year 2: R- Showing the school PRIDE values in all of her learning.

Year 3: Owen—For excellent independent skills when sewing.

Year 4: Florance- Excellent summary paragraph of how to help the rainforests

Year 5: Noah- Enjoyment and a first rate piece of writing in English.

Year 6: Holly- Confidence in the play

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

 

Year 1: Joshua- Exceptional home learning.

Mia- Going above and beyond.

Year 2: Peyton- For making the teachers laugh with her story about the snow day.

Year 3: Laila- Doing all learning set for the week including remote learning set on Monday.

Year 4: Emelie- Excellent completion of times tables on Purple Mash

Year 5: Myah- Excellent poetry writing.

Year 6: Alana- Excellent poetry writing.

 

Perfectly Presented

 

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

Year 1: Max- Excellent presentation in English.

Year 2: Teddy- Trying hard to present his Maths learning with care

Year 3: Samiya- Amazing progress with handwriting.

Year 4: Jake- Showing precision and care in embroidery skills

Year 5: Toby- Excellent improvement in handwriting.

Year 6: Liam- A well-presented piece of English learning.

 

Lunch Cup Winners

 

Key Stage 1- Year 2 for being the top KS1 class of the term, being thoughtful and caring towards friends.

Key Stage 2- Year 3 for being the top KS2 class of the term. Also for remembering coats, hats scarves and wellies and playing nicely together.

 

Attendance

 

Year 6 had the highest attendance this week with 92.86%. This is lower than usual. We reminded children of the importance of being in school on time and to leave home earlier to allow more time in icy conditions.

 

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom)

This week Year 3 were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom.

 

French star of the week

This was awarded to all pupils in Key Stage 2 for learning all of the words to the French song for the performance.

 

Outside achievements

 

We shared the following achievements:

 

Olivia and Finn came runner up in the girl’s individual archery contest. We gave a range of medals for archery achievements.

Mrs Evans shared certificates for participation in Games club and certificates for children who joined in "get caught reading"

 

Georgia, Laila, Jessica, Scout, Amelie and Ilaria all received certificates for making their Brownie promise this week.

 

Sophia received her charity badge from Brownies to celebrate all of her fundraising efforts in raising £1000 for Noah Ark.

 

Oliver and Connie received their Octopus Stage 2 award in swimming.

 

Owen received his yellow belt in Taekwondo yesterday.

 

Joshua received a band to celebrate running a half marathon.

 

Layla bravely going into day surgery all by herself last week.

 

Isabell received a certificate for her Kumon Maths.

 

Teddy T received a man of the match medal and also received his Octopus Stage 3 award in swimming.

 

Emelie, Charlotte, Tilly and Alma performed in their dance Christmas show and were amazing.

 

Celebration Assembly –Friday 9th December 2022

 

This morning, we thanked the children and their families for their generous donations to the Reverse Advent. Preston and Liam gave a match report about their 4-0 victory over Camps Hill in football, Finn was awarded man of the match. Year 6 took part in a rowing competition and were pleased to come 5th overall.

 

 

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

 

Year 1: Coby- A fantastic effort in dance

Year 2: Cara- Learning the Christmas songs particularly well

Year 3: Samiya- For showing enthusiasm in independent learning in English.

Year 4: Reggie- Persevering and taking instruction in dance sessions.

Year 5: Luke- Taking risks when sharing ideas

Year 6: Summer- Showing resilience and being determined

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

 

Year 1: Elsie- Cookery from Junior Duke

Year 2: Barry- Completing all learning and writing about Junior Duke

Year 3: Grace- For completing learning on how to wash clothes

Year 4: Lacey- Junior Duke completed to a very high standard

Year 5: Patrick and Lena -making Polish bread

Year 6: Edward- Additional Junior Duke learning

 

Perfectly Presented

 

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

 

Year 1: Harveer- For writing on the line

Year 2: Jael- Drawing base ten in Maths

Year 3: L- Joins and neat handwriting

Year 4: Annie- Showing care and attention when writing her postcard in English

Year 5: Patrick- Taking care with handwriting

Year 6: Hannah-  well presented Geography

 

Lunch Cup Winners

Key Stage 1-  Reception for all round improved behaviour.

Key Stage 2- Year 4 for being helpful at the end of lunch and assisting with tidying

 

Attendance

Year 4 had the highest attendance this week with 97.4%

 

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom) 

 

This week Nursery were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom. 

 

French star of the week

 

This was awarded to Ilaria in Year 3 for learning the French carol.  

 

Outside achievements

 

We shared the following achievements:

Laila- Gymnast of the week for amazing handstands on ropes.

Sienna- Core level 10 gymnastics medal

Emelie- Scoring her first goals, being captain and being awarded man of the match

Finn- Auditioning and given the role of Charlie in Charlie and the Chocolate Factory next year

Olivia- Scoring a goal in football this week at her club

Celebration Assembly –Friday 9th December 2022

 

This morning, we thanked the children and their families for their generous donations to the Reverse Advent. Preston and Liam gave a match report about their 4-0 victory over Camps Hill in football, Finn was awarded man of the match. Year 6 took part in a rowing competition and were pleased to come 5th overall.

 

 

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

 

Year 1: Coby- A fantastic effort in dance

Year 2: Cara- Learning the Christmas songs particularly well

Year 3: Samiya- For showing enthusiasm in independent learning in English.

Year 4: Reggie- Persevering and taking instruction in dance sessions.

Year 5: Luke- Taking risks when sharing ideas

Year 6: Summer- Showing resilience and being determined

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

 

Year 1: Elsie- Cookery from Junior Duke

Year 2: Barry- Completing all learning and writing about Junior Duke

Year 3: Grace- For completing learning on how to wash clothes

Year 4: Lacey- Junior Duke completed to a very high standard

Year 5: Patrick and Lena -making Polish bread

Year 6: Edward- Additional Junior Duke learning

 

Perfectly Presented

 

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

 

Year 1: Harveer- For writing on the line

Year 2: Jael- Drawing base ten in Maths

Year 3: L- Joins and neat handwriting

Year 4: Annie- Showing care and attention when writing her postcard in English

Year 5: Patrick- Taking care with handwriting

Year 6: Hannah-  well presented Geography

 

Lunch Cup Winners

Key Stage 1-  Reception for all round improved behaviour.

Key Stage 2- Year 4 for being helpful at the end of lunch and assisting with tidying

 

Attendance

Year 4 had the highest attendance this week with 97.4%

 

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom) 

 

This week Nursery were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom. 

 

French star of the week

 

This was awarded to Ilaria in Year 3 for learning the French carol.  

 

Outside achievements

 

We shared the following achievements:

Laila- Gymnast of the week for amazing handstands on ropes.

Sienna- Core level 10 gymnastics medal

Emelie- Scoring her first goals, being captain and being awarded man of the match

Finn- Auditioning and given the role of Charlie in Charlie and the Chocolate Factory next year

Olivia- Scoring a goal in football this week at her club

Celebration Assembly – Thursday 1st December 2022

 

As always we had lots to celebrate at Trotts Hill. The children are looking forward to popcorn night and a reminder that school is closed tomorrow.

 

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

 

Year 1: Caiden- Showing PRIDE learning behaviours in all learning

Year 2: Gabby- Being an amazing learning partner

Year 3: Ilaria- Completing extra challenges

Year 4: Ellie- Excellent effort in editing poetry.

Year 5: A- Excellent behaviour and attitude

Year 6: Amelia- Being kind, helpful and caring towards her peers

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

 

Year 1: Oliver- Writing two books

Year 2: Leo- Writing a ten page story

Year 3: Bailey- Excellent research on Spain

Year 4: B- Developing his times table knowledge

Year 5: Dexter- Additional learning about Brazil

Year 6: Summer- Designing t-shirts for the World Cup 2022

 

Perfectly Presented

 

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

 

Year 1: Coby- Writing on the line and using finger spaces

Year 2: Leon- Trying hard to draw base ten and writing one digit in each square

Year 3: Harry- Maths learning presented with care

Year 4: Lacey- Beautifully presented Science learning

Year 5: Jethro- Beautifully presented English

Year 6: Holly- Super presentation in Science learning

 

 

Lunch Cup Winners

Key Stage 1- Year 2 for the best lining up

Key Stage 2- Year 5 for great team work when playing football and sorting out their own incidents

 

Attendance

 

Year 2 had the highest attendance this week with 97.84%

127 children received rewards for 100% attendance in the month of November.

Leo’s name was drawn from the list and received a £10 WHSmiths voucher.

 

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom) 

 

This week Year 5 were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom. 

 

French star of the week

 

This was awarded to Alanna in Year 6 for using the French phrase of the fortnight

 

Outside achievements

 

We shared the following achievements:

Isabelle- Practising English skills at Kumon

Myah- Level 9 in swimming

Archie- Completing the ultra-marathon at Park Run (which is 50 runs)

Leo- Writing certificate

Gabriel- Singing in the town centre as part of the Christmas light switch on

 

 

Celebration Assembly - Friday 25th November 2022

This morning Mrs Evans shared the positives from this week. This included the children from Forest School Club who worked together brilliantly and the Mental Health Champions who received their training session and graduated. Children from Key Stage One who attended the Balance Festival also collected certificates for their participation.

 

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

 

Year 1: Freddie- Excellent effort in Geography

Year 2: Isabella- Perseverance in Maths and handwriting

Year 3: Eliza- Excellent supportive partner work in Geography

Year 4: Milani-Improved effort and motivation in learning

Year 5: Samson- Improved learning and maturing attitude

Year 6: Bailey- Confident and expressive performance in English

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

 

Year 1: Zohan- completing measuring using cushions and books

Year 2: Jaxon- super project on the plague doctor

Year 3: Amelie- presented home learning beautifully

Year 4: Izzy- going above and beyond and producing high quality learning

Year 5: Abhi- subordinating conjunctions and factors learning

Year 6: Caleb- Science research and Geography home learning

 

Perfectly Presented

 

The following children produced perfectly presented learning:

 

Year 1: Harris- using one number per square in Maths

Year 2: Teddy T- improvement in Maths presentation

Year 3: Aaruhi- Geography learning to a high standard

Year 4: Leo- excellent improvement in presentation especially when using a pen

Year 5: Riya- clear and beautifully presented writing

Year 6: M- persuasive writing in English

 

 

Lunch Cup Winners

 

Year 2- For showing good manners towards the adults and each other.

Year 4 – For improved lining up

 

Attendance

 

Year 2 had the highest attendance this week with 99.3.

 

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom) 

 

This week Year 2 were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom. 

 

French star of the week

 

This was awarded to Olivia in Year 5  for use of possessive pronouns.

 

Outside achievements

 

We shared the following achievements:

Bailey- Ultra marathon certificate from Park Run for running 100km over 50 sessions. He also received trainer of the week from his football club.

Lacey-Level 6 swimming award

Laila- Level 4 swimming and level 8 gymnastics certificate

Sophia –First level swimming award

Scout- Level 10 gymnastics certificate

 

Celebration Assembly - Friday 18th November 2022

 

This morning we enjoyed seeing children in school wearing their own clothes to raise money for Children in Need. We discussed what the money is used for and how this helps Children in need.

 

Mrs Evans reminded the children of the ‘Reverse Advent’ and how we can support others in our local community.

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

 

Year 1: Amadea- Improvement in English

Year 2: Alma- Superb animated news report on the plague

Year 3: Finley- Excellent contributions in all lessons

Year 4: Ella- Effort across all subject areas.

Year 5: Jethro- Excellent contributions to discussion

Year 6: Jake- Developing stamina for writing

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

Year 1: Nina- Wonderful learning linked to Design and Technology

Year 2: Charlie- Sharing lots of information

Year 3: Amelie- Giving lots of effort in all of her home learning

Year 4: Hannah- Completing a story using inverted commas and speech to compliment her learning in school

Year 5: Thomas- Working on improving handwriting

Year 6: Holly- Completing home learning to a high standard

 

Perfectly Presented

 

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

Year 1: Giselle trying to write all letters on the line

Year 2: Teddy V- Handwriting developed and paragraphs

Year 3: Ilaria- Beautiful Geography learning

Year 4: Karolina beautifully presented learning in computing lessons

Year 5: Layla- Factor diagrams presented to a high standard

Year 6: Lois- Beautifully presented writing and annotations

 

Lunch Cup Winners

 

Key Stage 1 winners were Year 2 for the best lining up at the end of lunchtime.

Key Stage 2 winners were Year 3 eating packed lunches with the best behaviour.

 

Attendance

Year 1 had the highest attendance this week with 99.3% .

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom)

This week Year 4 were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom.

 

French star of the week

 

This was awarded to Ivy in Year 4 for using French phrases around school.

 

Outside achievements

 

We shared the following achievements:

 

Amelia - Player of the match in football for brilliant defending

Sophia, Izzy and Bella- Took part in the Remembrance Parade last week end with Brownies and Rainbows. Sophia has also raised over £600 for charity through her bakes sales.

Joshua- Medal from Stevenage Hockey Club.

Karolina- Appeared in High School Musical and performed this at the Gordon Craig Theatre last weekend.

 

 

 

Celebration Assembly - Friday 11th November 2022

 

This morning the children were praised for their conduct after a busy week in school.

We were so proud of how the staff and children worked so hard during our visit from Ofsted.

 

The House Captains shared the poem In Flanders Fields and as a school we sang the song Remember as part of our remembrance celebrations.

 

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

Year 1: Zohan- Showing excellent behaviour all week

Year 2: Archie- Trying hard and sharing ideas

Year 3: Amelie- Instruction writing independently

Year 4: Lacey- Using fantastic descriptions about Beowulf

Year 5: Mya: Being patient and explaining and helping another child

Year 6: Jack; for enthusiastic learning

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

Year 1: Connie- For making her own sliding picture at home

Year 2: Charlotte- Extra learning about fireworks

Year 3: Sophia- Extended learning

Year 4: Fawaz- Completing extra learning across a range of subjects

Year 5: Lena- Making her own balloon buggy

Year 6: E- Completing additional tasks

 

Perfectly Presented

 

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

Year 1: Giselle- beautifully presented Design and Technology learning

Year 2: Barry- using finger spaces in independent writing

Year 3: Grace- showing pride in learning

Year 4: Hannah- beautifully presented Geography

Year 5: Olivia- improved maths

Year 6: Bella-joining consistently

 

Lunch Cup Winners

In KS1, the cup goes to Year 2 for perfect manners in the dining room, and in KS2 - Year 6 for being helpful with the younger children.

 

Attendance

Year 6 had the highest attendance this week with 97.86%

 

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom)

This week Year 1 were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom.

 

French star of the week

This was awarded to Jake A in Year 4 for improving his confidence when speaking in French.

 

Outside achievements

We shared the following achievements:

Ilaria and Scout- Gymnasts of the week

Layla- Earned her 25m swimming certificate and came 2nd in both her solo dances in a dance competition

Bailey- Won two first, a second and a third places in a dance contest

Giselle- Completing Stage 3 swimming

This week the Year 6 children took part in a Stevenage basketball tournament they played well in the tournament and placed 3rd in their group. Bailey and Caleb were players of the match.

On Monday, the girls’ netball team played Saint Nicholas School with the final result a 6-6 draw.

Last Friday, Year 5 and 6 girls football team played against Fairlands School. The final score was 7-0 and the player of the match was Layla. Year 5 and 6 boys played a friendly football against Moss Bury with the final score being 5-4 to Moss Bury.

 

Celebration Assembly - Friday 4th November 2022

 

This morning the children were praised for being focused and ready to learn after the half term break.

 

We have received some fantastic photographs of children getting caught reading and children were reminded of the importance of regular reading at home.

 

This week, the netball team had a match against Round Diamond and won 6-0.

 

The House Captains introduced a new initiative – Wonderful Walking - to promote the safe movement of pupils around the school and encourage everyone to follow our school rule to Be Safe. Members of staff and each House Captain will give out a house point each day to a pupil they spot showing wonderful walking around our site.

 

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

 

Year 1:  Nina for super behaviour

Year 2:  Leon for trying hard in all lessons

Year 3:  Georgia for excellent participation in discussions, especially in computing this week.

Year 4: Jake A for super learning on food chains

Year 5: Finn for excellent critical thinking whilst working on the balloon buggy task

Year 6: William for being kind and hard-working

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

 

Year 1: Harris for completing lots of learning about Bob Marley and writing a holiday diary in addition to his non-negotiables.

Year 2: Gabby for writing sentences about her half term in addition to her non-negotiables

Year 3: Scout made a PowerPoint in addition to her non-negotiables

Year 4: Jake D for wonderful internet safety research

Year 5: Myah for her recount of day as a zoo keeper and Olivia for an informative climate change poster

Year 6: Amelia for completing all tasks set, optional science learning and doing extra work linked to our art topic.

 

Perfectly Presented

 

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

 

Year 1: Kaden for presentation in maths

Year 2: Alma for her sentences in history

Year 3: Marnie-Rae for great effort and care with her science

Year 4: James for effort across the board but especially in maths

Year 5: Ollie for improvement with his presentation across all subjects

Year 6: Edward for completing tasks to a high standard

 

 

Lunch Cup Winners

 

In KS1, the cup goes to Year 1 and in KS2, the winners are Year 3.

Our perfect pom-poms and brilliant buttons jar has been filled, which means that everyone has earned some extra playtime.

 

Attendance

 

Year 2 had the highest attendance this week with 99.31%

165 children achieved 100% attendance in October. 19 more children than in September!

Reuben in Year 4 was selected at random to receive a £10 WHSmith voucher.

 

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom)

 

This week Year 3 were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom.

 

French star of the week

 

This was awarded to Bailey in Year 6 for using a bi-lingual dictionary to find adjectives and contributing in class.

 

Outside achievements

 

We shared the following achievements:

Noah in Year 1 has earned his Green stripe belt in Tae-Kwondo

Ilaria in Year 3 and Joshua in Year 5 have gained their 100m swimming awards.

Teddy T in Year 1 has gained his 5m backstroke award

Owen in Year 3 has earned his Level 3 swimming award

Daniel in Year 2 has achieved his Stage 1 swimming award

Scout in Year 3 performed a Harry Potter-themed dance in Stevenage town centre

Leo in Year 2 attended a Harry Potter Hallowe’en workshop and received a Masters in Writing Wizardry!

Celebration Assembly - Friday 21st October 2022

 

This morning, we celebrated 118 children across the school who have 100% attendance for this half term. Well done to them.

The Reading Champions launched our new ‘Get Caught Reading’ initiative for Autumn term.

 

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

Year 1: Connie- always showing PRIDE learning behaviours

Year 2: L- achievement in Maths

Year 3: Grace- enthusiasm when doing formal addition

Year 4: Benson –determination and enjoyment in Art

Year 5: Aymen- increased participation and eagerness

Year 6: Alanna- embracing challenge and being an efficient mathematician

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

Year 1: Teddy –for creating a camp and writing it up

Year 2: Inaaya - writing a range of interesting book reviews

Year 3: Leo- Always taking care and pride in learning

Year 4: Kuzey- investigation about Harriet Tubman and extra times tables

Year 5: Layla- Mae Jemison research which was really well organised

Year 6: Kacey–Maths learning always completed to a high standard

 

Perfectly Presented

 

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

Year 1: Amadea- writing at the start of the line and using beautiful letter formation

Year 2: Daniel- using one digit per square in maths

Year 3: Grace- taking care in all subjects and especially Science

Year 4: Izzy- taking care of her presentation in all subjects

Year 5: Ethan- improved use of lettering

Year 6: Summer- beautiful water colour painting in Art

 

Lunch Cup Winners

 

Key stage 1- Year 2

Key Stage 2- Year 6

 

Attendance

 

Reception had the highest attendance this week with 98.67%

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom)

This week Year 1 were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom.

 

French star of the week

 

This was awarded to Lacey in Year 4 for her written work on numbers.

 

Outside achievements

 

We shared the following achievements:

 

Teddy Tompsett – Water Safety skills certificate

Elana- Bronze 100m fly and beating her personal bests

Isla- First Brownie badge for serving the Queen

Teddy Taylor- Bravery certificate for having a blood test

Arthur- Medal for running 2 mile running race and coming 5th

Balveer- Working hard at Kumon in maths and English sessions

Celebration Assembly - Friday 14 th  October 2022

 

This morning the pupils shared achievements that they are proud of this week. We also had match reports from the girls’ football and netball teams. The footballers played in a tournament last Friday. Trotts Hill came second in the tournament and would like to thank their coach, Mr Smith. On Monday, the netball team played against Roebuck Academy and won with an impressive 20-0! They would like to thank Mrs Gallagher-Smith for coaching them. This is an incredible improvement for the netballers and we are very proud of them.

 

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

 

Reception: Mason for giving 100% in school

Year 1: Sienna for walking into school with confidence

Year 2: Charlie for ambitious vocabulary in English

Year 3: Isla for showing great enjoyment in science

Year 4: Haniya for asking for help with her reading at home

Year 5: Laila for willingness to share her learning under the visualiser

Year 6: Elana for showing a deep understanding in maths

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

 

Reception: Jamie for his phonics word hunt, reading  and continuing his learning in school at home.

Year 1: Arthur for going above and beyond – writing about his cooking

Year 2: Millie for writing adjectives about Rapunzel

Year 3: Aruhi for amazing presentation and extra home learning

Year 4: Zohaib for his extra learning about kidneys

Year 5: Ardante for completing extra home learning tasks

Year 6: Jack for an amazing write-up about flour production and even making flour as part of his DT home learning.

 

Perfectly Presented

 

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

 

Year 1: Mia for writing on the line and forming all her letters correctly

Year 2: Peyton for her presentation in English

Year 3: Malaika for amazing handwriting and earning her pen licence

Year 4: Reuben for brilliant labelling in science

Year 5: Dexter for a superbly drawn graph in science

Year 6: Layla for a beautiful double-page spread in science

 

 

Lunch Cup Winners

 

Everyone has done so well with the changes due to OPAL and enjoyed mixing across the year groups.

In KS1, the cup goes to Year 1 for adapting to the changes.

In KS2, the cup goes to ALL the classes, who will share the trophy as they have all been fantastic!

 

Attendance

 

Reception had the highest attendance this week with 99%

 

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom) 

 

This week Year 4 were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom. 

 

French star of the week

 

This was awarded to Cara in Year 2 for excellent speaking work and supporting her partner.

 

Outside achievements

 

We shared the following achievements:

Olivia in Year 1 got player of the match for football. It was her first match and she was the youngest player!

Laila in Year 3 came 1st in two group dances at the Royston Festival.

Bailey Year 6 and Sophie in Year 5 also came 1st in their group dance at the Royston Festival. Bailey also danced her first solo and received excellent feedback.

Karolina received her martial arts white belt, yellow tag.

Amelia Year 6 and Lacey Year 4 both achieved their Rookie Lifeguard Bronze Stage 1 awards.

Charlie in Year 2 has achieved his 15, 20 and 25m awards in swimming.

Tilly in Year 4 has achieved her Level 6 award in swimming.

 

Celebration Assembly Friday 7th October 2022

This half term we are thinking about our school rules: Be Kind, Be Safe, Be Responsible. In assembly, pupils shared examples of how they keep our school rules by including others in games, walking around the school and looking after our school equipment.

 

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

 

Year 1: Joshua for excellent behaviour every day.

Year 2: Aariah for making contributions to class and always putting her hand up.

Year 3: Marnie-Rae for independent learning in maths.

Year 4: Ivy for independence in Maths and English.

Year 5: Ethan for working independently and mastering subtraction.

Year 6: Summer for showing creativity and imagination in her writing inspired by our author workshop.

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

 

Year 1: Brody for making a camp at home and writing about it

Year 2: Teddy G for engagement

Year 3: Bailey for completing all his non-negotiables, and writing about watching his Dad in the London Marathon

Year 4: Lacey-Lou for excellent Science home learning

Year 5: Toby, who sent in a video of him reciting his class harvest poem.

Year 6: Elana for writing linked to our class reading book.

 

Perfectly Presented

 

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

 

Year 1: Caden for putting his challenges neatly in his Maths book.

Year 2: Gabby for presenting her maths beautifully.

Year 3: Jessica for beautiful writing in English.

Year 4: Jerome for his presentation in English.

Year 5: Dexter for improving his handwriting.

Year 6: Kacey for his data-handling in science.

 

 

Lunch Cup Winners

 

In KS1, for general good behaviour and collecting lunch quietly in the dining hall, the award goes to Year 1

In KS2, for being the quietest class at the hatch, the award goes to Year 3.

 

Attendance

 

Year 4 had the highest attendance this week with 97.2%

 

Stickers were given out to the 146 children who had 100% attendance in September. These children’s names were put into a prize draw for a chance of winning a £10 WHSmith voucher. The winner was Charlotte in Year 2.

 

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom) 

 

This week Nursery were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom. 

 

French star of the week

 

This was awarded to Aaruhi in Year 3 for confident speaking work and a beautifully presented and accurate written conversation.

 

Outside achievements

 

We shared the following achievements:

Charlie W has his level 3 swimming award.

Myah W has completed her 1-mile award in swimming, using a variety of strokes.

Max has achieved a ‘Gymnast of the Week’ award for his strength on the bars was amazing

Owen passed his taekwondo grading and received his white belt

Caden was player of the week in his football club.

BF in Y4 has been signed for Tottenham Football Academy and shared photos of him playing in his Spurs kit and signing his contract. Huge congratulations to him.

Celebration Assembly - Friday 30th September 2022

 

 

Celebration Assembly

 

Friday 30th September 2022

 

This morning we were joined by our Chair of Governors, Mrs Altringham. We thought about some of the ways we could say good morning, using skills from our European Day of Language earlier this week.

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

Year 1: Bruce for huge improvements

Year 2: Charlotte for showing pride learning behaviours consistently

Year 3: Aaruhi for using previous learning when writing play scripts

Year 4: James for showing determination in Maths

Year 5: Evie-Grace for taking risks and sharing ideas

Year 6: Caleb helping others settle into school

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

Year 1: Caiden for making a house from cardboard and writing about it

Year 2: Tihomir for drawing plants and flowers during a walk

Year 3: Georgia’s recount of her history visit last week

Year 4: Michael for showing excellent effort when extending his learning on place value

Year 5: Charlie for showing determination

Year 6:Liam for creativity and presentation

 

Perfectly Presented

 

Year 1: Elissa for finger spaces in her writing

Year 2: Isabell for expanded noun phrases

Year 3: Aaruhi for a perfectly presented play script

Year 4: Florance for beautifully presented learning in Science

Year 5: Joshua for presentation in English

Year 6: X for beautifully presented learning in PHSE and French

 

Lunch Cup Winners

Reception: For lining up nicely and using quiet voices

Year 6: For playing well together

 

Attendance

 

Year 3 had the highest attendance this week with 97.3%

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom)

This week Year 6 were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom.

French star of the week

This was awarded to Noah in Year 1 for remembering to say goodbye in French.

 

Pupil Groups

Eco Warriors

Year 2: Daniel & Jace

Year 3: Scout & Malaika

Year 4: Leo & Fawaz

Year 5: Lena & Poppy

Year 6: Jake & Summer

 

Reading Champions

 

Year 2: Leo & Aairah

Year 3: Bailey Brandon W

Year 4: Willow & Benson

Year 5: Luke & Finn

Year 6: Bailey & Minnie

 

Creative Crew

 

Year 2: Sanna &Gaby

Year 3: Illaria & Amelie

Year 4: Haniya & Annie

Year 5: Olivia & Jethro

Year 6: Layla & Aayat

 

Digital Leaders

 

Year 2: Henry & Charlie

Year 3: Samiya &Harry

Year 4: B & J

Year 5: Aymen & Abhi

Year 6: Caleb & Bella

 

Science Ambassadors

 

Year 2: Alfie & Millie

Year 3: Grace L + Georgia

Year 4: Ellie, Milani & Lacey Lou

Year 5: Ollie & Patrick

Year 6: Lacey & Jake

 

Mental Health Ambassadors

 

Year 3: Jessica

Year 4: Jake A & Gabriel

Year 5: Evie-Grace & Mya

Year 6: Kaitlyn, Holly, Zoe & Lois

 

Outside achievements

We shared the following achievements:

Charlie W- 10 metres swimming certificate and Gadgeteers Reading Challenge certificate

Sienna –Stage 2 swimming certificate

Amelia - Stage 2 swimming certificate

Emelie, Charlotte, Alma & Cara - Performed six dances at the Gordon Craig last weekend to a packed theatre audience

Tilly- Completed Level 6 Swimming

Eliza- Passed her karate grading and received her red belt

Bailey- Duckling 2 swimming award

Finley- Man of the Match award from his football club

Cross Country

Year 5 and 6 Children were awarded participation certificates for taking part in a cross-country event racing against children from across Stevenage. Well done to the following children:

Dexter, Joe, Luke, Finn, Casey, Preston, Louie, Liam, Summer, Caitlyn, Scarlett and Emilia.

 

 

Celebration Assembly - Friday 23rd September 2022

 

This morning heard about Year 3’s trip to Celtic Harmony, where our pupils were praised for their behaviour whilst representing the school. Year 5 were not in assembly today as they are visiting the Lea Valley as part of their Geography learning.

 

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

 

Year 1: Max F for always following instructions.

Year 2: Harry for his work in English and maths, and taking pride in his work.

Year 3: Ruby participated fully and was engaged ad enthusiastic on the Year 3 trip.

Year 4: Michael for editing and improving work in English.

Year 5: Patrick for deep thinking in science.

Year 6: Edward for applying reading strategies.

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

 

Year 1: Austin for drawing a washing machine and writing an explanation about it.

Year 2: Aairah for her poem and her research about the Royal family.

Year 3: Ilaria for completing all her non-negotiables, all home learning tasks and extra writing about how her family celebrated the life of the Queen on Monday.

Year 4: Tilly completed all her home learning tasks with beautiful presentation and did extra spelling practise.

Year 5: Abhi for completing all his non-negotiables.

Year 6: Hannah completed all her home learning, including a bonus art task on the computer.

 

Perfectly Presented

 

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

 

Year 1: Sienna for writing on the line and remembering her finger spaces.

Year 2: Isabella for her handwriting when writing a poem.

Year 3: Georgia for remembering her full stops and capital letters when writing in maths.

Year 4: Reggie for formulating letters correctly and writing at the margin.

Year 5: Ardante for clear presentation in all subjects.

Year 6: Caleb for beautiful jottings and reasoning in maths.

 

 

Lunch Cup Winners

 

KS1 For lining up quietly in the dinner queue and good behaviour in the dining hall, the award goes to Year 2.

KS2 For all-round good behaviour inside and outside, the award goes to Year 5.

 

Attendance

 

Year 1 and Reception had the joint highest attendance this week with 97.3%

 

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom) 

 

This week Reception were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom. 

 

French star of the week

 

This was awarded to BF in Year 4 for his engagement in class.

 

Outside achievements

 

We shared the following achievements:

 

Ilaria in Y3 has gained her stage 5 swimming award.

Sophia in Y3 has made her Brownie Promise and was the first Brownie in her unit to make her Promise to the King!

Amelie in Y3 and Joshua in Reception received medals for taking part in the Stevenage Mini Mile run.

Joshua in Y1 for completing the Stevenage Mini Mile in 9 minutes and 12 seconds.

Jack in Y6 attended a talk on how to use an emergency defibrillator and performed CPR on a dummy. He also showed determination getting into freezing cold water for a sunset river swim.

 

Yesterday the Sports Leaders went out for training and received badges and certificates in assembly. Well done to Ria, Dexter, Layla, Toby, Sophie,  Bailey, William, Elana, Millie and Alanna

We had 3 more Gadgeteers certificates awarded in assembly too!

 

Celebration Assembly - Friday 9th September 2022

 

This morning we had our first Celebration Assembly of the school year. We started by remembering Her Majesty The Queen Elizabeth before sharing the wonderful things our pupils have done this week.

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations

to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

Year 1: Noah for being a superstar all week and completing work with enthusiasm.

Year 2: Leo for focusing hard and trying his best in all areas.

Year 3: Harry for giving 100% in his learning and remembering the Y3 expectations.

Year 4: Tilly for great determination

Year 5: Joe for determination to keep the school rule “Be Responsible”

Year 6: Kaitlyn M for challenging herself in writing

 

Perfectly Presented

 

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

Year 1: Archie for trying hard to write on the lines.

Year 2: Sanna for writing beautifully and taking pride in her learning

Year 3: Bailey for beautiful joined handwriting in English

Year 4: Lacey-lou for neat handwriting

Year 5: Dexter for his penmanship in English

Year 6: Millie B for her diary entry in English and neat editing skills.

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

Year 3: Laila did lots of home learning over the summer holidays

Year 4: Annie did lots of home learning over the summer holidays

 

Lunch Cup Winners

 

For good behaviour and listening beautifully - Year 1

For adapting well to the new playground and lining up beautifully – Year 3

 

Attendance

 

Stickers were given to the children who achieved 100% attendance in July and badges awarded to those who had 100% for the whole of the summer term.

Trophies were awarded to Riya D, Bailey F, Gaby W, Ethan O, Noah P, Annie P for achieving 100% for the entire academic year last year.

Year 3 had the highest attendance this week with 100%.

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom)

This week Year 2 were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom.

 

French star of the week

 

This was awarded to Tommy C in Year 3 for participation and accurate written work in our lesson about classroom instructions.

 

Outside achievements

We shared the following achievements:

Elsie D in Year 1 and Owen in Y3 have achieved their Level 2 swimming certificates

Daniel C in Year 2 and Amelie S in Year 3 have both completed 50 Junior Parkruns and have been awarded ultra marathon awards.

Jamie C in Rec has completed 11 Junior Parkruns and was awarded a half marathon award.

Myah in Year 5 has achieved her Stage 8 swimming certificate and has completed her 400m award.

Leo F in Year 4 completed the Duck and Dash at Letchworth which was a 50m swim followed by a 600m run. He received a medal for his efforts.

 

House Captains

Our new house captains were presented with their badges. They are:

Picasso - William and Amelia

Hawking - Elana and Preston

Rowling - Hannah and Alanna

Farah - Aayat and Louie

Celebration Assembly - Friday 16th September 2022

 

This morning some of our pupils were attending assembly in non-uniform. Well done to Rowling house for gaining the most house points last term.

 

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations

to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

Year 1: Teddy for showing excellent behaviour

Year 2: Jaxon for trying hard, never giving up and being extremely polite

Year 3: Brandon for excellent engagement and enthusiasm, particularly in maths

Year 4: Emelie for excellent hot-seating when working on gods and goddesses

Year 5: Grace for being more vocal and giving explanations in maths

Year 6: Aayat for excellent manners and an outstanding attitude to learning

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

Year 1: Elissa for extra home learning – she helped with chores at home and wrote about them.

Year 2: Alfie did his non-negotiables and wrote a sentence about his weekend.

Year 3: Owen for writing facts about himself.

Year 4: Gabriel for thinking about our school PRIDE values and working on his times tables.

Year 5: Myah for drawing representations of her times tables facts.

Year 6: Bailey for extra writing linked to our English learning.

 

Perfectly Presented

 

The following children produced perfectly presented work:

Year 1: Emelia for beautiful handwriting in art

Year 2: Alfie for improvement in his writing

Year 3: DS for amazing presentation in maths

Year 4: Willow for beautiful writing in English

Year 5: Layla for her clear working in maths

Year 6: Louie for his handwriting in English

 

Lunch Cup Winners

 

KS1 Year 2 for playing fairly and taking turns.

KS2 Year 6 for playing well together and setting an excellent example.

Attendance

Year 5 had the highest attendance this week with 99.2%

 

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom)

 

This week Year 3 were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom.

 

French star of the week

This was awarded to Preston in Year 6 for his work on numbers greater than 70.

 

Outside achievements

 

We shared the following achievements:

Ilaria in Y3 and Sienna in Y1 have received their half marathon award at Parkrun.

Charlotte in Y3 received her 5m swimming award.

Karolina in Y4 has achieved level 8 in gymnastics and worked on the bars and beam.

Emelie in Y4 has achieved Octopus level 3 in her swimming.

Jessica in Y3 gained Performer of the Week at the Pauline Quirke Academy.

Laila in Y3 achieved level 9 in gymnastics.

 

 

 

 

 

Celebration Assembly

 

Today was our final Celebration Assembly of the year. We shared some outside achievements, some school awards and said some goodbyes.

 

Our outside achievements were awarded to:

Joshua (Reception) completing a cricket course

Finley (Year 2) for winning Trainer of the week at football.

Isla (Year 2) and Sophia (Year 2) who took part in a dance show at Gordon Craig.

 

House Captains

 

House Captain certificates were awarded to our outgoing House Captains. The “old” House Captains handed over to the “new” house captains.

 

Stars of the week

 

Our stars of the week were awarded to the following children:

Reception: Max F for always being ready to learn and for being a great role model

Year One: Aairah for always doing the right thing and showing the PRIDE learning behaviours.

Year Two: Brandon for being an all round Year 2 superstar!

Year Three: Tilly for being an all round Year 3 superstar!

Year Four: Millie for being a superstar and making exceptional effort in Maths

Year Five: Kaitlyn for great progress in Maths

Year Six: Zara for making exceptional effort.

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were commended for their excellent Home Learning:

Reception: Sienna for writing lots at home.

Year One: Charlie for having already signed up for the reading challenge at the library.

Year Two: Jessica for writing a recount about leaving Rainbows and moving to Brownies

Year Three: Willow for lots of times tables practice.

Year Four: Noah for huge effort with Maths.

Year Five: Hannah for continuing to focus on Maths.

 

Perfectly Presented Learning

 

The following children were recognised for their Perfectly Presented learning:

Year One: Daniel for excellent presentation in Maths

Year Two: Finley for a real effort and improvement with presentation.

Year Three: Ivy for making a big effort with handwriting.

Year Four: Grace for presentation in Maths

Year Five: Scarlett for making tweaks to make her handwriting even better!

Year Six: Lily for taking pride in her Art 3D sculpture.

 

Lunchtime Cup

 

The lunchtime cup was awarded to Year 2 and Year 3 with the overall winner of the lunchtime cup for the school year being Year 2 and Year 5.

 

Attendance

 

The following children received recognition for achieving 100% attendance for the WHOLE academic year: Riya, Bailey F, Gabby, Ethan, Annie, Noah, Harry. They will receive special trophies which have been ordered but have been delayed so these will be presented in September.

We also celebrated children who have had 98% attendance and these children will receive 5 housepoints at the start of September. Well done to Nasara, Elana, Zoe, Charlie S, Jaydon, Bruce, Willow, Leo F, Daniel, Leo P, Millie, Caleb, Scout, Zara, Olivia, Finley, Luke, Tommy, Kuzey and Patrick.

 

Competitions

 

The following children received certificates into the competition to design a t shirt for Mr. Freeman to wear to run the London Marathon: Alma, Owen, Tilly, Elsie, Charlie K, Liam and Penny.

It was impossible to pick an overall winner so Mr. Freeman is going to use a part of every winning design to make his t shirt.

The following children received certificates into the competition to design a boat: Grace, Ilaria, Izzy, Katy, Lena, Myah, Patrick, Bailey S, Finn, Jessica. Annie was the overall winner.

 

Kindness, Unsung hero and Integrity awards

 

The following children were awarded the kindness, unsung hero or the integrity award:

Clark

Isabelle

Charlotte

Leo

Lacey

Riya

Bella

Candalyn

 

Tidy awards

 

The tidiest award was awarded to Year 4 and the overall winner is Year 3.

 

Goodbyes

 

We said Goodbye to Miss Reilly who is going to university, Mrs. Burke who is going to be a Teaching Assistant in a school more local to her home and Mrs. Magdeburg who is moving to Pirton School to be their new Headteacher.

Celebration Assembly – Friday 15th July

 

This morning we had our Celebration Assembly where we were resplendent in red, white and blue. We discussed our experiences of transition day yesterday with children sharing the learning they took part in with their new teachers.

 

Stars of the Week

 

Congratulations to the following children for receiving the 'Star of the Week' rosette:

 

Reception: Olivia for always being ready and excited to learn at school and at home.

Year 1: Millie for excellent work linked to the book that Year 1 are currently learning about.

Year 2: Laila for focusing really well in dance outside.  

Year 3: Izzy for being an all round superstar and always showing PRIDE learning behaviours.  

Year 4: Josh for sharing more ideas in lessons and challenging himself in his learning.

Year 5: Summer for her continued positive attitude to learning across the curriculum.

Year 6: Sophia for improved confidence in all aspects of learning.

 

Home Learning Heroes

 

The following children were recognised as Home Learning Heroes:

 

Reception: Austin for writing stories and cooking at home and Teddy for writing about minibeasts.

Year 1: Gabby for independent research linked to ring tailed lemur.

Year 2: Georgia for writing an excellent recount about her time in Year 2.

Year 3: Izzy for always doing her home learning to the best of her ability.

Year 4: Joe for trying really hard with his shape learning.

Year 5: Bella for completing all her non negotiables and times tables.

Year 6: Lily for maintaining high standards in reading.

 

Perfectly Presented

 

The following children were recognised for their Perfectly Presented Learning:

 

Year 1: Leo for improved letter formation.

Year 2: Grace B for efforts with joining her handwriting.

Year 3: Ellie for making effort with all of her handwriting in her learning.

Year 4: Ollie who has been trying so hard with his presentation of his writing.

Year 5: Kacey for consistency in presentation all the time.

Year 6: Brighton for presentation in all aspects of his learning.

 

Lunch Cup Winners

 

Year 2 and Year 5 achieved the lunch cup for their excellent behaviour at lunchtimes.

 

Attendance

 

Year 1 had the highest attendance this week with 97.7%.  

 

Henry Hoover (tidiest classroom) 

 

This week Reception were recognised as the class with the tidiest classroom. 

 

Outside achievements

 

We shared a lot of outside achievements. These were:

 

Olivia (Reception) who has achieved a dance certificate.


Myah (Year 4) who achieved her Level 4 gymnastics award.

 

Lily (Year 6) who received a distinction in a tap exam.

 

Tilly (Year 3) and Elsie (Reception) who achieved certificates for tap dance and jazz dance. Tilly also received a running certificate.

 

Jessica (Year 2) who achieved performer of the week at the Pauline Quirke academy of performing arts.

 

Ilaria (Year 2) who received her Core level 7 gymnastics award.

 

Austin (Reception) who achieved a gold award in gymnastics.

 

Harveer (Reception) and Balveer (Year 2) who have completed a 8 week cricket course.

 

Gabriel (Year 3) who achieved a record of achievement for attending Stagecoach for a year. He has recently performed at Stevenage festival.

 

Charlie S (Year 6) who has scored 100 goals for Shephall United.

 

Riya (Year 4) who has achieved her Brownie Silver award.

 

Bailey (Year 5) who has achieved her Brownie Gold award.  

 

Willow (Year 3) who has completed her Stage 6 swimming.

 

Olivia (Reception) who has completed her 10 metre swimming and passed Level 2.